Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:06:00

28 December, 06:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°12'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.4 15.5 290 01:18:43:3614.7
28 Dec, 07:43:36 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°14'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.9 10.5 297 01:19:03:3314.6
28 Dec, 08:03:33 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°14'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
29.2 9.6 267 01:19:16:5414.5
28 Dec, 08:16:54 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.2 10.9 275 01:19:16:4114.5
28 Dec, 08:16:41 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°32'S 148°47'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.8 5.6 223 02:00:10:0913.0
28 Dec, 01:10:09 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°38'S 149°02'E
36nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.4 17.7 218 02:00:19:0713.0
28 Dec, 01:19:07 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°17'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.3 9.5 229 02:01:50:4512.6
28 Dec, 02:50:45 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°14'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.5 7.7 199 02:02:23:0312.5
28 Dec, 03:23:03 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°07'S 148°52'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.1 14.0 133 02:03:14:1412.3
28 Dec, 04:14:14 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°55'S 148°47'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.3 12.8 215 02:04:06:1912.1
28 Dec, 05:06:19 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°53'S 148°55'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.5 2.3 136 02:04:58:1011.9
28 Dec, 05:58:10 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°49'S 149°00'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
136.6 8.2 208 02:05:35:5311.7
28 Dec, 06:35:53 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°44'S 148°55'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
139.8 15.5 202 02:06:52:0111.5
28 Dec, 07:52:01 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°28'S 148°53'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
153.7 12.1 227 02:09:43:0310.9
28 Dec, 10:43:03 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°21'S 148°54'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
160.3 14.4 154 02:12:17:3510.4
29 Dec, 01:17:35 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°01'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.7 9.1 168 02:23:09:428.8
29 Dec, 12:09:42 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°50'S 148°55'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.0 9.4 165 03:03:04:578.4
29 Dec, 04:04:57 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°39'S 149°03'E
38nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.7 2.0 220 03:11:18:407.5
30 Dec, 12:18:40 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°39'S 149°12'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.6 2.2 150 03:10:24:547.6
29 Dec, 11:24:54 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°38'S 149°16'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.3 4.1 175 03:08:41:567.8
29 Dec, 09:41:56 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°39'S 149°19'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.4 5.4 183 03:08:46:217.8
29 Dec, 09:46:21 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°39'S 149°17'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.5 6.6 172 03:05:03:138.2
29 Dec, 06:03:13 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°42'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.6 9.4 187 03:03:33:238.3
29 Dec, 04:33:23 PM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°38'S 149°29'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.6 8.3 198 03:10:03:407.7
29 Dec, 11:03:40 PM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°38'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.5 8.4 186 03:06:09:448.0
29 Dec, 07:09:44 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°27'S 149°33'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
221.4 6.0 184 03:04:26:458.2
29 Dec, 05:26:45 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°20'S 149°32'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
227.4 7.8 215 03:04:05:088.3
29 Dec, 05:05:08 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°17'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 6.3 211 02:21:12:099.1
29 Dec, 10:12:09 AM
29
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°09'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 5.4 195 02:20:33:539.2
29 Dec, 09:33:53 AM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°09'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 7.4 212 03:05:10:238.1
29 Dec, 06:10:23 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°07'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
241.8 7.0 217 02:23:11:508.8
29 Dec, 12:11:50 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°03'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 6.3 172 03:01:38:298.5
29 Dec, 02:38:29 PM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°06'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
246.7 8.8 204 03:00:32:058.7
29 Dec, 01:32:05 PM
34
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°04'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
246.7 7.4 213 03:01:07:018.6
29 Dec, 02:07:01 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°58'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
249.5 5.9 203 03:02:15:318.5
29 Dec, 03:15:31 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°00'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 7.7 183 03:02:36:188.4
29 Dec, 03:36:18 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°59'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 6.8 201 03:02:24:218.4
29 Dec, 03:24:21 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°55'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 5.8 251 03:05:47:398.1
29 Dec, 06:47:39 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°41'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
262.2 8.7 211 03:03:35:588.3
29 Dec, 04:35:58 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°40'S 149°18'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 8.0 211 03:05:23:218.1
29 Dec, 06:23:21 PM
41
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°41'S 149°25'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
262.6 8.6 223 03:07:04:507.9
29 Dec, 08:04:50 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°53'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
263.9 6.6 218 03:06:48:548.0
29 Dec, 07:48:54 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°38'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 6.1 211 03:09:23:117.7
29 Dec, 10:23:11 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°36'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 4.4 185 03:10:42:287.6
29 Dec, 11:42:28 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°40'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
274.8 3.7 223 03:14:01:307.3
30 Dec, 03:01:30 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°32'S 149°52'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
278.4 5.3 250 03:13:06:487.4
30 Dec, 02:06:48 AM
47
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°29'S 149°45'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
278.7 3.7 224 03:14:15:237.3
30 Dec, 03:15:23 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°26'S 149°35'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
279.5 4.5 204 03:14:05:287.3
30 Dec, 03:05:28 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°31'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
280.5 3.8 218 03:06:17:248.0
29 Dec, 07:17:24 PM
50
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°27'S 149°48'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
281.2 5.3 205 03:05:35:078.1
29 Dec, 06:35:07 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°29'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
282.8 5.8 244 03:11:52:547.5
30 Dec, 12:52:54 AM
52
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°40'S 150°31'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
283.0 8.6 220 03:10:51:017.6
29 Dec, 11:51:01 PM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°23'S 149°47'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
284.8 1.5 179 03:09:05:407.7
29 Dec, 10:05:40 PM
54
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°23'S 149°48'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
285.2 2.8 211 03:13:25:567.4
30 Dec, 02:25:56 AM
55
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°27'S 150°01'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
285.7 7.3 200 03:17:12:447.0
30 Dec, 06:12:44 AM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°28'S 150°09'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
286.1 4.5 198 03:10:30:457.6
29 Dec, 11:30:45 PM
57
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°19'S 149°36'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
286.3 6.9 193 03:02:39:168.4
29 Dec, 03:39:16 PM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°17'S 149°27'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
286.7 8.0 202 03:07:52:497.9
29 Dec, 08:52:49 PM
59
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°15'S 149°27'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
288.1 5.4 199 03:08:37:017.8
29 Dec, 09:37:01 PM
60
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°31'S 150°24'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
288.1 6.4 207 03:08:03:357.8
29 Dec, 09:03:35 PM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°23'S 149°57'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
288.1 4.0 202 03:07:21:147.9
29 Dec, 08:21:14 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°29'S 150°23'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
289.6 5.8 183 03:07:55:167.9
29 Dec, 08:55:16 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°21'S 150°11'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 5.7 227 03:10:14:257.6
29 Dec, 11:14:25 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°15'S 149°57'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
295.0 5.5 216 03:04:30:018.2
29 Dec, 05:30:01 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°20'S 150°23'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 9.9 222 03:13:20:387.4
30 Dec, 02:20:38 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°06'S 149°39'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 8.6 239 03:08:27:047.8
29 Dec, 09:27:04 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°04'S 149°50'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 7.0 202 03:13:58:287.3
30 Dec, 02:58:28 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°07'S 150°04'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 5.9 256 03:15:52:207.1
30 Dec, 04:52:20 AM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°14'S 150°37'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 6.8 210 03:09:33:057.7
29 Dec, 10:33:05 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°02'S 150°03'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 7.5 204 03:08:45:537.8
29 Dec, 09:45:53 PM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°04'S 150°12'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 4.7 218 03:08:28:597.8
29 Dec, 09:28:59 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°01'S 150°03'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 8.2 204 03:11:40:317.5
30 Dec, 12:40:31 AM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°02'S 150°10'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 6.8 221 03:10:34:017.6
29 Dec, 11:34:01 PM
74
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°55'S 149°44'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 8.0 197 03:11:15:487.5
30 Dec, 12:15:48 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°54'S 149°56'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 7.4 203 03:16:52:447.1
30 Dec, 05:52:44 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°52'S 150°17'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 8.1 210 03:16:06:407.1
30 Dec, 05:06:40 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°24'S 149°57'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
343.7 3.5 152 04:01:19:186.5
30 Dec, 02:19:18 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°25'S 150°02'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
343.7 4.4 183 04:01:42:326.4
30 Dec, 02:42:32 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°15'S 150°10'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
355.0 5.6 188 04:03:35:186.3
30 Dec, 04:35:18 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°08'S 149°53'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
358.1 6.1 222 03:18:37:016.9
30 Dec, 07:37:01 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied