Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:18:10

28 December, 06:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
1.0 14.7 305 02:05:16:3811.8
28 Dec, 06:16:38 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 14.8 322 02:05:19:0611.8
28 Dec, 06:19:06 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.6 11.8 13 02:06:09:5811.6
28 Dec, 07:09:58 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°14'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
24.6 11.1 275 02:07:55:2811.2
28 Dec, 08:55:28 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°13'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.0 10.0 263 02:08:30:5211.1
28 Dec, 09:30:52 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.3 10.1 266 02:08:15:0711.2
28 Dec, 09:15:07 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.6 7.9 254 02:08:45:5811.1
28 Dec, 09:45:58 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.0 7.3 238 02:09:22:2811.0
28 Dec, 10:22:28 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°55'S 148°19'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
64.4 11.5 204 02:12:40:0710.4
29 Dec, 01:40:07 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°48'S 148°16'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
69.5 9.6 215 02:12:33:0410.4
29 Dec, 01:33:04 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°47'S 148°21'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
71.6 10.7 215 02:13:27:1510.2
29 Dec, 02:27:15 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°34'S 148°25'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.1 11.2 199 02:13:49:2810.2
29 Dec, 02:49:28 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°32'S 148°38'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.4 11.4 207 02:13:39:3410.2
29 Dec, 02:39:34 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°34'S 148°56'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.3 10.4 221 02:16:08:279.8
29 Dec, 05:08:27 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°33'S 148°56'E
29nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.5 14.2 230 02:15:40:549.9
29 Dec, 04:40:54 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°31'S 148°59'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.1 11.5 222 02:16:51:349.7
29 Dec, 05:51:34 AM
23
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°28'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.8 3.9 207 02:17:42:599.6
29 Dec, 06:42:59 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°29'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.8 8.9 217 02:16:07:429.8
29 Dec, 05:07:42 AM
25
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°20'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.7 0.1 0 02:15:29:309.9
29 Dec, 04:29:30 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°30'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.3 5.5 224 02:17:49:559.5
29 Dec, 06:49:55 AM
27
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°15'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.3 8.2 181 02:14:55:5210.0
29 Dec, 03:55:52 AM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°14'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.0 7.3 193 02:15:47:419.8
29 Dec, 04:47:41 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°53'S 148°46'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.0 9.7 142 02:17:43:419.6
29 Dec, 06:43:41 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°46'S 149°03'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
139.8 11.7 196 02:20:08:139.2
29 Dec, 09:08:13 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°51'S 149°19'E
53nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
142.1 15.9 215 02:21:04:179.1
29 Dec, 10:04:17 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°45'S 149°17'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
146.2 10.5 195 02:22:54:568.9
29 Dec, 11:54:56 AM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
41°35'S 148°55'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
147.6 1.6 202 02:21:29:239.0
29 Dec, 10:29:23 AM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°29'S 149°03'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
155.0 11.5 217 02:22:43:128.9
29 Dec, 11:43:12 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°37'S 149°27'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
157.0 8.5 195 03:00:51:548.6
29 Dec, 01:51:54 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°22'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
169.3 9.0 183 03:01:39:078.5
29 Dec, 02:39:07 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
41°10'S 148°56'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
171.9 7.1 213 03:02:27:268.4
29 Dec, 03:27:26 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°09'S 148°56'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
172.4 11.0 208 03:02:41:588.4
29 Dec, 03:41:58 PM
39
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
41°09'S 148°57'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
172.6 10.7 215 03:03:37:058.3
29 Dec, 04:37:05 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
41°09'S 148°58'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
173.2 8.0 211 03:03:18:518.3
29 Dec, 04:18:51 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
41°03'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.1 9.3 207 03:05:00:128.2
29 Dec, 06:00:12 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°05'S 149°44'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
191.1 6.4 257 03:10:33:087.6
29 Dec, 11:33:08 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°49'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.9 6.9 187 03:10:50:277.6
29 Dec, 11:50:27 PM
44
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°55'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.6 6.8 187 03:07:13:287.9
29 Dec, 08:13:28 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°43'S 149°12'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.4 8.4 198 03:09:51:387.7
29 Dec, 10:51:38 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°42'S 149°10'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
200.8 8.9 180 03:08:48:497.8
29 Dec, 09:48:49 PM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°39'S 148°59'E
36nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.2 8.4 220 03:07:20:227.9
29 Dec, 08:20:22 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°44'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.0 10.3 200 03:08:46:497.8
29 Dec, 09:46:49 PM
49
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°40'S 149°17'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.4 9.0 204 03:07:51:557.9
29 Dec, 08:51:55 PM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°37'S 149°15'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.0 8.4 209 03:11:39:527.5
30 Dec, 12:39:52 AM
51
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°42'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.3 9.1 219 03:11:26:587.5
30 Dec, 12:26:58 AM
52
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°39'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.4 9.0 192 03:11:47:387.5
30 Dec, 12:47:38 AM
53
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°33'S 149°19'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.0 7.8 207 03:11:04:157.6
30 Dec, 12:04:15 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°35'S 149°34'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.8 8.8 198 03:12:47:117.4
30 Dec, 01:47:11 AM
55
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°42'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.6 11.8 202 03:13:02:407.4
30 Dec, 02:02:40 AM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°28'S 149°17'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
216.2 5.7 231 03:16:48:077.1
30 Dec, 05:48:07 AM
57
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°30'S 149°24'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.5 11.0 194 03:12:57:197.4
30 Dec, 01:57:19 AM
58
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°38'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.5 9.9 211 03:14:28:077.3
30 Dec, 03:28:07 AM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°27'S 149°18'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
217.7 7.5 215 03:14:10:357.3
30 Dec, 03:10:35 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°30'S 149°32'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.1 10.2 211 03:13:38:127.3
30 Dec, 02:38:12 AM
61
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°20'S 149°00'E
38nm SE of Flinders Island
220.6 9.7 196 03:11:45:087.5
30 Dec, 12:45:08 AM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°19'S 149°06'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
222.8 8.4 204 03:17:59:117.0
30 Dec, 06:59:11 AM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°28'S 149°45'E
72nm SE of Flinders Island
223.9 9.1 203 03:14:38:097.3
30 Dec, 03:38:09 AM
64
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°15'S 148°52'E
30nm SE of Flinders Island
223.9 9.4 212 03:14:19:117.3
30 Dec, 03:19:11 AM
65
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°16'S 149°18'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
227.7 7.7 200 03:11:23:437.5
30 Dec, 12:23:43 AM
66
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°21'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
228.7 8.9 200 03:23:01:056.6
30 Dec, 12:01:05 PM
67
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°16'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 7.8 196 03:19:08:486.9
30 Dec, 08:08:48 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°10'S 149°10'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
231.7 8.4 195 03:14:53:497.2
30 Dec, 03:53:49 AM
69
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°11'S 149°14'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
232.2 8.1 194 03:15:59:317.1
30 Dec, 04:59:31 AM
70
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
40°08'S 149°04'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
232.2 6.3 200 03:14:35:237.3
30 Dec, 03:35:23 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
40°07'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
236.1 6.6 196 03:15:40:117.2
30 Dec, 04:40:11 AM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°08'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 7.9 206 03:15:52:247.1
30 Dec, 04:52:24 AM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°11'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
237.6 5.7 195 03:19:01:216.9
30 Dec, 08:01:21 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°05'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 6.6 238 03:18:43:316.9
30 Dec, 07:43:31 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°57'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
245.8 7.6 222 03:19:42:236.9
30 Dec, 08:42:23 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°49'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 6.1 234 04:05:03:066.2
30 Dec, 06:03:06 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°35'S 149°35'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 5.0 236 04:02:16:446.4
30 Dec, 03:16:44 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°25'S 149°31'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
279.4 5.2 211 04:07:09:256.1
30 Dec, 08:09:25 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°18'S 149°29'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
286.4 5.8 183 04:06:17:346.1
30 Dec, 07:17:34 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°24'S 150°02'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
288.7 6.3 195 04:08:33:196.0
30 Dec, 09:33:19 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied