Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:06:20

28 December, 06:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°09'S 147°32'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.4 18.1 307 01:18:42:3214.7
28 Dec, 07:42:32 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°12'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
23.9 14.2 306 01:19:07:5414.6
28 Dec, 08:07:54 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°13'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.7 15.0 301 01:19:21:5314.5
28 Dec, 08:21:53 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°14'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
28.3 10.4 276 01:19:27:1114.5
28 Dec, 08:27:11 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°35'S 148°45'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.7 12.5 215 02:00:21:2713.0
28 Dec, 01:21:27 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°42'S 148°58'E
36nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.0 14.8 227 02:00:18:3813.0
28 Dec, 01:18:38 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°18'S 148°49'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.8 9.8 251 02:02:11:1812.5
28 Dec, 03:11:18 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°16'S 148°55'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.2 1.2 182 02:02:44:2412.4
28 Dec, 03:44:24 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°10'S 148°52'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.4 13.8 198 02:03:27:3712.2
28 Dec, 04:27:37 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°58'S 148°44'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.3 13.4 215 02:04:01:4312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:43 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°55'S 148°57'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.6 11.0 139 02:05:43:4011.7
28 Dec, 06:43:40 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°52'S 148°58'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.3 10.9 215 02:05:43:3811.7
28 Dec, 06:43:38 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°47'S 148°55'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
137.0 6.2 196 02:07:00:5911.4
28 Dec, 08:00:59 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°31'S 148°50'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
150.6 8.3 135 02:09:42:1710.9
28 Dec, 10:42:17 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°25'S 148°58'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
157.8 13.4 118 02:12:25:5510.4
29 Dec, 01:25:55 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°04'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.3 11.3 226 02:23:12:138.8
29 Dec, 12:12:13 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°53'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.5 11.0 156 03:02:50:468.4
29 Dec, 03:50:46 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°40'S 149°03'E
38nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.1 4.1 157 03:13:38:197.3
30 Dec, 02:38:19 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°40'S 149°12'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.7 3.1 190 03:12:57:587.4
30 Dec, 01:57:58 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°40'S 149°19'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.3 1.3 131 03:10:12:407.6
29 Dec, 11:12:40 PM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°40'S 149°18'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.4 4.0 184 03:06:35:008.0
29 Dec, 07:35:00 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°39'S 149°17'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.8 2.6 191 03:11:11:557.6
30 Dec, 12:11:55 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°45'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.6 7.2 183 03:03:59:258.3
29 Dec, 04:59:25 PM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°39'S 149°29'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.9 2.7 179 03:10:42:297.6
29 Dec, 11:42:29 PM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°41'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.0 7.1 180 03:05:41:328.1
29 Dec, 06:41:32 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°29'S 149°33'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.3 7.1 172 03:04:47:088.2
29 Dec, 05:47:08 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°23'S 149°31'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
225.1 10.6 170 03:04:10:038.2
29 Dec, 05:10:03 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°19'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
232.7 5.0 205 02:21:44:489.0
29 Dec, 10:44:48 AM
29
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°11'S 149°27'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
234.9 4.5 206 02:20:53:459.1
29 Dec, 09:53:45 AM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°11'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
237.3 4.4 219 03:05:41:318.1
29 Dec, 06:41:31 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°09'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 9.2 193 02:23:06:558.8
29 Dec, 12:06:55 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°06'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
241.2 7.8 160 03:02:05:188.5
29 Dec, 03:05:18 PM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°08'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 8.6 181 03:00:31:548.7
29 Dec, 01:31:54 PM
34
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°06'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
244.2 6.6 213 03:01:05:508.6
29 Dec, 02:05:50 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°00'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 7.2 184 03:02:14:268.5
29 Dec, 03:14:26 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°02'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
249.3 6.4 190 03:02:54:128.4
29 Dec, 03:54:12 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°01'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 6.1 191 03:02:56:128.4
29 Dec, 03:56:12 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°56'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 4.9 248 03:07:02:387.9
29 Dec, 08:02:38 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°44'S 149°21'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
259.5 8.1 201 03:03:22:468.3
29 Dec, 04:22:46 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°43'S 149°17'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 8.2 187 03:05:04:378.2
29 Dec, 06:04:37 PM
41
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°44'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 8.8 201 03:06:32:058.0
29 Dec, 07:32:05 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°54'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
262.6 4.3 223 03:07:57:057.9
29 Dec, 08:57:05 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°40'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 6.3 241 03:09:13:237.7
29 Dec, 10:13:23 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°38'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 5.2 189 03:11:40:537.5
30 Dec, 12:40:53 AM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°41'S 150°06'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 4.2 187 03:15:46:017.2
30 Dec, 04:46:01 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°33'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 6.9 187 03:13:38:447.3
30 Dec, 02:38:44 AM
47
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°31'S 149°44'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
277.1 8.0 221 03:15:11:417.2
30 Dec, 04:11:41 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°27'S 149°34'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
277.8 3.5 0 03:14:36:597.3
30 Dec, 03:36:59 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°33'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 6.0 197 03:07:13:167.9
29 Dec, 08:13:16 PM
50
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°29'S 149°47'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
279.4 7.8 194 03:06:22:208.0
29 Dec, 07:22:20 PM
51
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°42'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
280.8 4.3 216 03:10:35:137.6
29 Dec, 11:35:13 PM
52
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°30'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
281.3 5.1 195 03:12:46:227.4
30 Dec, 01:46:22 AM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°25'S 149°46'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
283.1 6.2 206 03:09:55:367.7
29 Dec, 10:55:36 PM
54
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°25'S 149°47'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
283.7 4.9 205 03:14:35:377.3
30 Dec, 03:35:37 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°30'S 150°07'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
284.4 4.9 210 03:11:11:057.6
30 Dec, 12:11:05 AM
56
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°21'S 149°35'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
284.6 2.0 276 03:03:43:228.3
29 Dec, 04:43:22 PM
57
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°27'S 150°00'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
284.7 8.4 201 03:18:45:156.9
30 Dec, 07:45:15 AM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°18'S 149°26'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
285.5 3.8 203 03:09:19:147.7
29 Dec, 10:19:14 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°34'S 150°23'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
285.6 6.9 186 03:07:59:277.9
29 Dec, 08:59:27 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°24'S 149°56'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
286.3 6.3 201 03:08:04:457.8
29 Dec, 09:04:45 PM
61
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°16'S 149°26'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
287.1 5.1 231 03:10:27:587.6
29 Dec, 11:27:58 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°31'S 150°22'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
287.5 4.3 209 03:08:21:297.8
29 Dec, 09:21:29 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°22'S 150°10'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
292.3 6.7 193 03:10:56:397.6
29 Dec, 11:56:39 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°17'S 149°56'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
292.8 6.5 209 03:04:59:258.2
29 Dec, 05:59:25 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°21'S 150°22'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 4.0 239 03:14:01:387.3
30 Dec, 03:01:38 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°07'S 149°38'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
298.1 4.3 269 03:09:01:507.8
29 Dec, 10:01:50 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°06'S 149°49'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 8.4 196 03:14:15:017.3
30 Dec, 03:15:01 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°08'S 150°02'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 9.2 213 03:16:57:367.1
30 Dec, 05:57:36 AM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°16'S 150°36'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 8.6 204 03:09:22:567.7
29 Dec, 10:22:56 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°04'S 150°01'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 7.0 199 03:09:35:087.7
29 Dec, 10:35:08 PM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°05'S 150°11'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 7.1 213 03:09:22:037.7
29 Dec, 10:22:03 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°02'S 150°02'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 6.2 176 03:12:34:117.4
30 Dec, 01:34:11 AM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°57'S 149°43'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 6.9 190 03:11:16:537.5
30 Dec, 12:16:53 AM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°03'S 150°08'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 6.8 212 03:11:06:167.6
30 Dec, 12:06:16 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°55'S 149°55'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 6.0 185 03:17:21:507.0
30 Dec, 06:21:50 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°54'S 150°15'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
320.4 7.3 242 03:16:24:417.1
30 Dec, 05:24:41 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°26'S 149°58'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 5.8 186 04:02:11:516.4
30 Dec, 03:11:51 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°26'S 150°03'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 3.1 134 04:03:42:166.3
30 Dec, 04:42:16 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°17'S 150°10'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
353.3 6.9 217 04:04:01:506.3
30 Dec, 05:01:50 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°10'S 149°51'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
356.1 5.9 212 03:19:10:336.9
30 Dec, 08:10:33 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied