Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:18:20

28 December, 06:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
8.0 12.3 18 02:06:10:1711.6
28 Dec, 07:10:17 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°14'S 147°33'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
23.5 10.5 275 02:07:59:1411.2
28 Dec, 08:59:14 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°12'S 147°43'E
4nm NW of Cape Raoul
27.7 11.6 347 02:08:31:5111.1
28 Dec, 09:31:51 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°14'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
28.2 10.4 253 02:08:19:2611.2
28 Dec, 09:19:26 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°16'S 147°45'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.7 9.5 243 02:08:51:4311.1
28 Dec, 09:51:43 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.0 7.9 248 02:09:28:2210.9
28 Dec, 10:28:22 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°57'S 148°18'E
19nm S of Maria Island
62.6 10.7 207 02:12:35:2310.4
29 Dec, 01:35:23 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°49'S 148°15'E
12nm S of Maria Island
67.9 10.6 198 02:12:32:0110.4
29 Dec, 01:32:01 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°49'S 148°20'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
69.9 10.9 204 02:13:24:2710.2
29 Dec, 02:24:27 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°35'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
83.7 8.2 215 02:13:53:1510.2
29 Dec, 02:53:15 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°33'S 148°37'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.8 12.5 207 02:13:41:0610.2
29 Dec, 02:41:06 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°35'S 148°54'E
29nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.4 8.6 221 02:15:59:459.8
29 Dec, 04:59:45 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°34'S 148°54'E
29nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.6 11.8 237 02:15:33:369.9
29 Dec, 04:33:36 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°32'S 148°58'E
31nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
100.4 12.5 217 02:16:46:549.7
29 Dec, 05:46:54 AM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°30'S 149°01'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.3 11.4 221 02:16:09:099.8
29 Dec, 05:09:09 AM
24
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°29'S 149°00'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.1 4.7 183 02:17:59:449.5
29 Dec, 06:59:44 AM
25
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°20'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.6 0.9 0 02:15:55:139.8
29 Dec, 04:55:13 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°31'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.4 6.2 219 02:18:01:519.5
29 Dec, 07:01:51 AM
27
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°16'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.2 7.3 201 02:15:06:0210.0
29 Dec, 04:06:02 AM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°15'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.8 5.9 206 02:15:54:539.8
29 Dec, 04:54:53 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°54'S 148°47'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.0 6.9 199 02:17:53:099.5
29 Dec, 06:53:09 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°49'S 149°03'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
137.8 10.0 194 02:19:54:559.3
29 Dec, 08:54:55 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°53'S 149°17'E
51nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
139.9 12.6 224 02:20:45:449.1
29 Dec, 09:45:44 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°47'S 149°16'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
144.4 9.7 209 02:22:39:218.9
29 Dec, 11:39:21 AM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
41°35'S 148°55'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
147.3 3.6 184 02:21:57:019.0
29 Dec, 10:57:01 AM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°31'S 149°02'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
153.5 9.6 214 02:22:36:478.9
29 Dec, 11:36:47 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°39'S 149°27'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
155.6 8.0 189 03:00:47:258.6
29 Dec, 01:47:25 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°24'S 149°26'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
167.9 10.8 175 03:01:32:448.5
29 Dec, 02:32:44 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
41°11'S 148°55'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
170.5 9.1 225 03:02:19:358.5
29 Dec, 03:19:35 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°10'S 148°55'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
170.9 9.4 212 03:02:31:268.4
29 Dec, 03:31:26 PM
39
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
41°10'S 148°56'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
171.1 10.1 224 03:03:21:118.3
29 Dec, 04:21:11 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
41°10'S 148°57'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
171.7 9.0 208 03:03:07:248.4
29 Dec, 04:07:24 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
41°05'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.5 8.0 204 03:04:41:278.2
29 Dec, 05:41:27 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°05'S 149°43'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
190.3 6.2 245 03:10:45:147.6
29 Dec, 11:45:14 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°51'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.7 8.4 175 03:10:39:247.6
29 Dec, 11:39:24 PM
44
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°57'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.3 8.0 201 03:07:04:577.9
29 Dec, 08:04:57 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°45'S 149°12'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.1 6.6 196 03:09:33:467.7
29 Dec, 10:33:46 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°44'S 149°09'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.4 9.6 192 03:08:34:417.8
29 Dec, 09:34:41 PM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°40'S 148°57'E
34nm NE of Eddystone Pt
200.8 10.0 221 03:07:08:407.9
29 Dec, 08:08:40 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°46'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.6 6.7 201 03:08:29:327.8
29 Dec, 09:29:32 PM
49
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°41'S 149°16'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.8 9.6 210 03:07:33:267.9
29 Dec, 08:33:26 PM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°39'S 149°14'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.5 9.8 211 03:11:08:097.6
30 Dec, 12:08:09 AM
51
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°43'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.8 8.0 231 03:11:01:537.6
30 Dec, 12:01:53 AM
52
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°41'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.0 6.4 204 03:11:26:457.5
30 Dec, 12:26:45 AM
53
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°34'S 149°18'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.7 7.1 214 03:10:56:477.6
29 Dec, 11:56:47 PM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°36'S 149°33'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.5 6.7 194 03:12:33:187.4
30 Dec, 01:33:18 AM
55
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°43'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.1 8.9 200 03:12:33:237.4
30 Dec, 01:33:23 AM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°31'S 149°24'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.0 8.8 191 03:12:28:487.4
30 Dec, 01:28:48 AM
57
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°40'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.0 10.4 203 03:13:50:037.3
30 Dec, 02:50:03 AM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°29'S 149°16'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.2 7.9 222 03:16:50:217.1
30 Dec, 05:50:21 AM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°28'S 149°17'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
216.6 8.3 224 03:14:01:317.3
30 Dec, 03:01:31 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°32'S 149°31'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.6 7.9 219 03:13:11:047.4
30 Dec, 02:11:04 AM
61
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°21'S 148°59'E
38nm SE of Flinders Island
219.1 10.1 197 03:11:16:547.5
30 Dec, 12:16:54 AM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°20'S 149°05'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
221.4 9.8 214 03:17:02:297.1
30 Dec, 06:02:29 AM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°30'S 149°45'E
70nm NE of Eddystone Pt
222.4 8.7 197 03:14:03:137.3
30 Dec, 03:03:13 AM
64
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°16'S 148°51'E
30nm SE of Flinders Island
222.7 7.1 204 03:14:12:017.3
30 Dec, 03:12:01 AM
65
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°18'S 149°18'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
226.4 7.0 194 03:11:17:467.5
30 Dec, 12:17:46 AM
66
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°22'S 149°37'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
227.2 12.1 177 03:22:02:246.7
30 Dec, 11:02:24 AM
67
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°18'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
229.7 7.6 192 03:18:36:356.9
30 Dec, 07:36:35 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°12'S 149°10'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
230.4 7.1 181 03:14:36:137.3
30 Dec, 03:36:13 AM
69
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°12'S 149°13'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
230.8 7.3 198 03:15:40:107.2
30 Dec, 04:40:10 AM
70
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
40°09'S 149°03'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
231.2 6.4 206 03:14:41:247.2
30 Dec, 03:41:24 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
40°08'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 5.9 208 03:15:22:467.2
30 Dec, 04:22:46 AM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°09'S 149°18'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
234.9 8.7 205 03:15:33:367.2
30 Dec, 04:33:36 AM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°12'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 8.8 180 03:18:37:016.9
30 Dec, 07:37:01 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°06'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 7.6 226 03:18:30:236.9
30 Dec, 07:30:23 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°58'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
244.7 7.2 216 03:19:31:016.9
30 Dec, 08:31:01 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°50'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
258.6 7.5 218 04:04:41:576.2
30 Dec, 05:41:57 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°35'S 149°35'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 3.2 208 04:03:02:216.3
30 Dec, 04:02:21 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°26'S 149°31'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
278.4 6.5 218 04:06:58:336.1
30 Dec, 07:58:33 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°19'S 149°29'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
285.5 3.9 202 04:06:18:166.1
30 Dec, 07:18:16 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°25'S 150°02'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
287.8 6.7 200 04:08:32:236.0
30 Dec, 09:32:23 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied