Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:06:30

28 December, 06:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°08'S 147°29'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.8 15.4 303 01:18:41:2614.7
28 Dec, 07:41:26 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°11'S 147°34'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
21.7 13.4 301 01:19:08:2614.6
28 Dec, 08:08:26 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°12'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
23.1 15.9 306 01:19:19:2514.5
28 Dec, 08:19:25 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°13'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.3 12.1 17 01:19:29:1614.4
28 Dec, 08:29:16 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°37'S 148°43'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.8 14.8 211 02:00:23:5113.0
28 Dec, 01:23:51 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°44'S 148°56'E
36nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.8 16.3 223 02:00:18:4513.0
28 Dec, 01:18:45 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°19'S 148°47'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.5 9.5 257 02:02:19:3212.5
28 Dec, 03:19:32 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°16'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.1 6.1 252 02:03:08:3412.3
28 Dec, 04:08:34 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°11'S 148°50'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.6 7.9 209 02:03:29:4012.2
28 Dec, 04:29:40 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°59'S 148°43'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.9 6.2 232 02:04:08:5112.1
28 Dec, 05:08:51 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°56'S 148°57'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.0 11.9 220 02:05:48:2711.7
28 Dec, 06:48:27 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°54'S 148°57'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.4 11.8 221 02:05:43:0411.7
28 Dec, 06:43:04 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°48'S 148°54'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
135.4 11.3 204 02:07:03:4411.4
28 Dec, 08:03:44 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°32'S 148°52'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
149.6 12.5 141 02:09:55:2310.8
28 Dec, 10:55:23 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°26'S 149°00'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
157.3 12.1 128 02:12:57:3110.3
29 Dec, 01:57:31 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°05'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.1 9.9 219 02:23:07:428.8
29 Dec, 12:07:42 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°55'S 148°58'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.1 9.0 242 03:02:36:278.4
29 Dec, 03:36:27 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°40'S 149°03'E
38nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.8 2.0 148 03:14:55:527.2
30 Dec, 03:55:52 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°40'S 149°12'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.3 1.3 167 03:13:58:447.3
30 Dec, 02:58:44 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°41'S 149°19'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.8 3.2 198 03:11:03:317.6
30 Dec, 12:03:31 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°40'S 149°18'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.9 4.0 177 03:07:26:117.9
29 Dec, 08:26:11 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°39'S 149°16'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.5 3.7 205 03:12:29:367.4
30 Dec, 01:29:36 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°46'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.7 5.6 209 03:04:10:478.2
29 Dec, 05:10:47 PM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°40'S 149°29'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.4 4.2 211 03:11:29:337.5
30 Dec, 12:29:33 AM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°42'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.5 3.5 179 03:06:19:438.0
29 Dec, 07:19:43 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°30'S 149°33'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.4 7.2 181 03:05:00:488.2
29 Dec, 06:00:48 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°24'S 149°31'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
223.8 8.7 176 03:04:04:278.3
29 Dec, 05:04:27 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°20'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
231.7 9.1 216 02:22:01:399.0
29 Dec, 11:01:39 AM
29
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°12'S 149°27'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 4.0 210 02:21:33:349.0
29 Dec, 10:33:34 AM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°11'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
236.5 5.4 202 03:06:05:008.0
29 Dec, 07:05:00 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°11'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
237.5 9.4 203 02:23:03:528.8
29 Dec, 12:03:52 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°07'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 9.3 163 03:02:16:498.5
29 Dec, 03:16:49 PM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°10'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
242.9 7.5 197 03:00:35:558.7
29 Dec, 01:35:55 PM
34
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°07'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
243.0 5.9 200 03:01:12:508.6
29 Dec, 02:12:50 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°01'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 8.4 189 03:02:16:548.5
29 Dec, 03:16:54 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°03'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
248.4 4.2 194 03:03:13:178.4
29 Dec, 04:13:17 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°01'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 4.3 211 03:03:14:538.4
29 Dec, 04:14:53 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°56'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 6.2 246 03:07:44:307.9
29 Dec, 08:44:30 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°45'S 149°20'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
258.2 8.2 203 03:03:19:348.3
29 Dec, 04:19:34 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°44'S 149°17'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 7.4 199 03:04:50:418.2
29 Dec, 05:50:41 PM
41
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°45'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 7.7 212 03:06:14:298.0
29 Dec, 07:14:29 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°55'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 4.7 220 03:08:37:157.8
29 Dec, 09:37:15 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°41'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 7.9 234 03:09:38:537.7
29 Dec, 10:38:53 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°39'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
270.6 4.4 212 03:12:08:497.5
30 Dec, 01:08:49 AM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°42'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 4.9 225 03:15:53:377.1
30 Dec, 04:53:37 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°34'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
275.6 4.9 217 03:13:44:377.3
30 Dec, 02:44:37 AM
47
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°31'S 149°44'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
276.4 2.7 234 03:15:51:387.2
30 Dec, 04:51:38 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°28'S 149°33'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
277.3 4.1 201 03:15:27:027.2
30 Dec, 04:27:02 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°34'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
277.9 6.7 203 03:07:28:057.9
29 Dec, 08:28:05 PM
50
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°30'S 149°46'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
278.8 2.8 264 03:07:03:137.9
29 Dec, 08:03:13 PM
51
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°42'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
280.1 4.0 218 03:10:57:087.6
29 Dec, 11:57:08 PM
52
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°31'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
280.1 5.7 207 03:12:48:277.4
30 Dec, 01:48:27 AM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°25'S 149°45'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
282.6 2.7 272 03:10:52:077.6
29 Dec, 11:52:07 PM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°31'S 150°07'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
283.2 9.5 205 03:11:10:357.6
30 Dec, 12:10:35 AM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°25'S 149°47'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
283.2 1.9 254 03:15:33:037.2
30 Dec, 04:33:03 AM
56
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°28'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
283.7 6.1 207 03:18:41:306.9
30 Dec, 07:41:30 AM
57
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°21'S 149°35'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
284.3 5.7 217 03:04:36:558.2
29 Dec, 05:36:55 PM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°35'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
284.6 6.7 192 03:08:13:367.8
29 Dec, 09:13:36 PM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°19'S 149°26'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
284.8 5.0 205 03:09:57:567.7
29 Dec, 10:57:56 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°25'S 149°56'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
285.2 6.3 201 03:08:09:207.8
29 Dec, 09:09:20 PM
61
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°17'S 149°25'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
286.2 6.1 230 03:10:47:187.6
29 Dec, 11:47:18 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°32'S 150°22'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
286.7 4.5 224 03:08:47:227.8
29 Dec, 09:47:22 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°23'S 150°10'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
291.0 10.2 205 03:10:48:397.6
29 Dec, 11:48:39 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°18'S 149°55'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
291.8 5.2 195 03:05:22:418.1
29 Dec, 06:22:41 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°21'S 150°21'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 2.5 245 03:14:55:067.2
30 Dec, 03:55:06 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°08'S 149°37'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
297.2 7.7 221 03:09:24:577.7
29 Dec, 10:24:57 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°07'S 149°48'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 4.1 195 03:14:36:247.3
30 Dec, 03:36:24 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°08'S 150°01'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
302.5 3.9 180 03:17:04:547.1
30 Dec, 06:04:54 AM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°17'S 150°35'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 5.5 222 03:09:29:527.7
29 Dec, 10:29:52 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°05'S 150°01'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 6.6 201 03:09:38:597.7
29 Dec, 10:38:59 PM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°06'S 150°10'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 8.4 181 03:09:38:487.7
29 Dec, 10:38:48 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°03'S 150°02'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 7.1 199 03:12:37:377.4
30 Dec, 01:37:37 AM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°58'S 149°42'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 7.4 198 03:11:21:097.5
30 Dec, 12:21:09 AM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°05'S 150°08'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 8.2 202 03:11:09:247.6
30 Dec, 12:09:24 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°56'S 149°55'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 3.1 66 03:18:12:287.0
30 Dec, 07:12:28 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°54'S 150°14'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 6.0 198 03:16:45:487.1
30 Dec, 05:45:48 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°27'S 149°58'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
341.1 6.1 168 04:02:32:056.4
30 Dec, 03:32:05 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°27'S 150°03'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 3.5 182 04:04:12:336.3
30 Dec, 05:12:33 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°18'S 150°10'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
352.4 5.7 195 04:04:19:436.3
30 Dec, 05:19:43 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°11'S 149°51'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
355.3 5.1 183 03:19:40:006.9
30 Dec, 08:40:00 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied