Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:06:50

28 December, 06:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°05'S 147°25'E
2nm S of Iron Pot
12.7 13.8 5 01:18:44:3114.7
28 Dec, 07:44:31 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°09'S 147°29'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.4 13.1 292 01:19:09:0814.6
28 Dec, 08:09:08 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°08'S 147°30'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.0 17.5 6 01:19:15:2914.5
28 Dec, 08:15:29 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°09'S 147°39'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.2 17.4 297 01:19:37:5514.4
28 Dec, 08:37:55 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°40'S 148°40'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.6 16.4 209 02:00:24:2213.0
28 Dec, 01:24:22 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°47'S 148°52'E
36nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.4 12.1 225 02:00:18:2613.0
28 Dec, 01:18:26 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°20'S 148°43'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.3 9.0 183 02:02:40:4112.4
28 Dec, 03:40:41 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°17'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.8 8.5 171 02:03:43:4312.1
28 Dec, 04:43:43 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°13'S 148°52'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.8 10.7 141 02:04:14:2412.0
28 Dec, 05:14:24 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°01'S 148°43'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.7 4.9 130 02:04:48:1311.9
28 Dec, 05:48:13 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°59'S 148°53'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.4 11.7 237 02:05:47:2111.7
28 Dec, 06:47:21 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°56'S 148°54'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.1 9.0 238 02:05:42:2711.7
28 Dec, 06:42:27 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°52'S 148°52'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.5 11.6 194 02:06:53:2411.4
28 Dec, 07:53:24 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°36'S 148°57'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
147.7 18.1 134 02:10:26:3410.8
28 Dec, 11:26:34 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°28'S 149°04'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
156.3 9.8 133 02:14:01:5910.1
29 Dec, 03:01:59 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°07'S 149°07'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
176.9 10.7 212 02:22:27:368.9
29 Dec, 11:27:36 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°57'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.3 12.2 230 03:01:57:358.5
29 Dec, 02:57:35 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°42'S 149°04'E
37nm NE of Eddystone Pt
200.2 4.0 170 03:15:32:267.2
30 Dec, 04:32:26 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°42'S 149°11'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.2 8.6 183 03:13:43:327.3
30 Dec, 02:43:32 AM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°42'S 149°18'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.7 4.6 183 03:08:51:587.8
29 Dec, 09:51:58 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°42'S 149°19'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.1 2.1 195 03:13:21:257.4
30 Dec, 02:21:25 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°40'S 149°16'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.5 6.4 215 03:14:17:487.3
30 Dec, 03:17:48 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°47'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.0 5.0 205 03:05:57:128.1
29 Dec, 06:57:12 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°42'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.8 4.3 214 03:08:12:497.8
29 Dec, 09:12:49 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°40'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.9 1.5 196 03:14:01:067.3
30 Dec, 03:01:06 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°33'S 149°33'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.5 6.4 179 03:05:20:418.1
29 Dec, 06:20:41 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°27'S 149°31'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
221.3 11.0 151 03:03:49:268.3
29 Dec, 04:49:26 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°22'S 149°44'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
229.6 7.3 191 02:22:30:258.9
29 Dec, 11:30:25 AM
29
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°13'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
232.7 4.6 178 02:22:27:228.9
29 Dec, 11:27:22 AM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°14'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
234.2 7.5 191 03:06:13:058.0
29 Dec, 07:13:05 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°14'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
234.6 9.2 193 02:22:55:298.9
29 Dec, 11:55:29 AM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°10'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
237.5 8.1 178 03:02:13:278.5
29 Dec, 03:13:27 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°10'S 149°43'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
240.5 7.5 211 03:01:21:008.6
29 Dec, 02:21:00 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°12'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
240.6 7.5 205 03:00:50:198.6
29 Dec, 01:50:19 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°04'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 8.8 194 03:02:17:318.5
29 Dec, 03:17:31 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°05'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
246.9 5.0 216 03:04:13:058.2
29 Dec, 05:13:05 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°03'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
248.8 5.7 206 03:04:35:458.2
29 Dec, 05:35:45 PM
38
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°48'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 8.7 204 03:03:04:508.4
29 Dec, 04:04:50 PM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°47'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
255.5 8.1 189 03:04:20:248.2
29 Dec, 05:20:24 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°48'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
255.8 8.3 187 03:05:55:468.1
29 Dec, 06:55:46 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°57'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 4.4 239 03:08:48:317.8
29 Dec, 09:48:31 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°56'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 5.2 238 03:09:29:237.7
29 Dec, 10:29:23 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°42'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 7.6 202 03:09:54:497.7
29 Dec, 10:54:49 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°40'S 149°46'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 5.9 196 03:13:04:297.4
30 Dec, 02:04:29 AM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°43'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 6.1 204 03:16:06:177.1
30 Dec, 05:06:17 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°35'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
274.3 5.1 194 03:14:56:447.2
30 Dec, 03:56:44 AM
47
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°33'S 149°42'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
274.9 6.7 186 03:16:39:457.1
30 Dec, 05:39:45 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°30'S 149°32'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
275.5 5.4 203 03:16:00:327.1
30 Dec, 05:00:32 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°35'S 149°56'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 3.7 190 03:08:35:217.8
29 Dec, 09:35:21 PM
50
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°30'S 149°45'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 4.9 242 03:08:56:537.8
29 Dec, 09:56:53 PM
51
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°44'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
278.2 8.0 213 03:11:21:237.5
30 Dec, 12:21:23 AM
52
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°32'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 3.8 178 03:14:09:427.3
30 Dec, 03:09:42 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°33'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
281.2 2.5 244 03:11:28:437.5
30 Dec, 12:28:43 AM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°26'S 149°45'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
281.7 4.9 181 03:12:45:247.4
30 Dec, 01:45:24 AM
55
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°23'S 149°34'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
282.2 4.8 222 03:05:15:258.1
29 Dec, 06:15:25 PM
56
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°37'S 150°22'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
282.2 8.8 203 03:08:24:057.8
29 Dec, 09:24:05 PM
57
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°26'S 149°46'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
282.5 2.7 207 03:17:34:087.0
30 Dec, 06:34:08 AM
58
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°29'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
282.5 1.7 204 03:20:07:106.8
30 Dec, 09:07:10 AM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°20'S 149°25'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
283.6 4.8 251 03:11:36:197.5
30 Dec, 12:36:19 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°26'S 149°55'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
284.0 6.5 194 03:09:28:087.7
29 Dec, 10:28:08 PM
61
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°34'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
284.6 8.8 198 03:09:12:297.7
29 Dec, 10:12:29 PM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°18'S 149°24'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
285.2 1.6 164 03:12:40:017.4
30 Dec, 01:40:01 AM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°26'S 150°09'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
288.4 6.4 210 03:10:26:127.6
29 Dec, 11:26:12 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°20'S 149°54'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
290.2 5.7 206 03:06:28:468.0
29 Dec, 07:28:46 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°23'S 150°20'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 7.7 226 03:15:07:367.2
30 Dec, 04:07:36 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°09'S 149°36'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
295.7 1.7 212 03:10:30:267.6
29 Dec, 11:30:26 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°08'S 149°47'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 5.1 199 03:15:24:417.2
30 Dec, 04:24:41 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°10'S 150°00'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 6.4 233 03:17:31:197.0
30 Dec, 06:31:19 AM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°19'S 150°34'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 7.9 205 03:09:59:247.7
29 Dec, 10:59:24 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°07'S 149°59'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 5.4 240 03:09:52:097.7
29 Dec, 10:52:09 PM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°08'S 150°10'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 7.0 172 03:10:03:217.7
29 Dec, 11:03:21 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°06'S 150°02'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 10.1 218 03:12:48:237.4
30 Dec, 01:48:23 AM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°00'S 149°41'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 5.7 185 03:11:36:487.5
30 Dec, 12:36:48 AM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°07'S 150°06'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 6.9 218 03:11:13:427.5
30 Dec, 12:13:42 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°58'S 149°54'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 7.5 206 03:18:22:287.0
30 Dec, 07:22:28 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°56'S 150°13'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
317.4 6.6 204 03:17:01:437.1
30 Dec, 06:01:43 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°29'S 150°00'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
339.7 7.6 156 04:03:49:076.3
30 Dec, 04:49:07 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°29'S 150°03'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
340.9 4.9 146 04:05:54:476.2
30 Dec, 06:54:47 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°20'S 150°10'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
350.9 3.6 199 04:05:17:126.2
30 Dec, 06:17:12 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°12'S 149°51'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
353.6 6.0 191 03:20:39:216.8
30 Dec, 09:39:21 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied