Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:18:50

28 December, 06:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.0 10.5 53 02:06:15:2211.6
28 Dec, 07:15:22 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°12'S 147°29'E
10nm S of Iron Pot
20.8 9.5 2 02:08:14:3811.2
28 Dec, 09:14:38 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°09'S 147°39'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.6 12.5 298 02:08:33:5611.1
28 Dec, 09:33:56 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°10'S 147°40'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.4 11.8 288 02:08:26:3211.1
28 Dec, 09:26:32 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.4 11.0 271 02:08:51:2511.1
28 Dec, 09:51:25 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°17'S 147°53'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
36.2 7.2 232 02:09:48:1910.9
28 Dec, 10:48:19 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
43°01'S 148°14'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.2 11.3 208 02:12:17:2310.4
29 Dec, 01:17:23 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°54'S 148°13'E
16nm S of Maria Island
63.0 11.8 211 02:12:31:0210.4
29 Dec, 01:31:02 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°53'S 148°17'E
16nm S of Maria Island
64.7 9.8 209 02:13:12:2210.3
29 Dec, 02:12:22 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°39'S 148°21'E
9nm E of Maria Island
78.7 10.3 216 02:13:54:0310.1
29 Dec, 02:54:03 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°38'S 148°33'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.4 10.5 214 02:13:38:0410.2
29 Dec, 02:38:04 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°40'S 148°48'E
29nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.0 12.2 215 02:15:25:459.9
29 Dec, 04:25:45 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°39'S 148°48'E
28nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.4 12.5 218 02:15:10:329.9
29 Dec, 04:10:32 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°37'S 148°54'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.7 10.8 220 02:16:23:149.8
29 Dec, 05:23:14 AM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°34'S 148°56'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.2 11.5 216 02:16:01:329.8
29 Dec, 05:01:32 AM
24
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°33'S 148°57'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
99.5 11.4 220 02:17:53:499.5
29 Dec, 06:53:49 AM
25
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°22'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.6 6.6 170 02:16:44:299.7
29 Dec, 05:44:29 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°34'S 149°11'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.0 8.8 229 02:18:02:019.5
29 Dec, 07:02:01 AM
27
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°18'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.4 1.5 252 02:15:56:429.8
29 Dec, 04:56:42 AM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°17'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.1 1.5 0 02:16:48:159.7
29 Dec, 05:48:15 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°57'S 148°46'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.5 3.2 214 02:18:15:299.5
29 Dec, 07:15:29 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°55'S 149°03'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.5 13.3 225 02:19:36:479.3
29 Dec, 08:36:47 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°57'S 149°12'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.2 12.1 213 02:20:11:159.2
29 Dec, 09:11:15 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°52'S 149°12'E
48nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.6 9.8 203 02:21:50:219.0
29 Dec, 10:50:21 AM
33
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°35'S 148°59'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
148.8 10.1 196 02:22:20:188.9
29 Dec, 11:20:18 AM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°43'S 149°26'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
151.5 8.3 193 03:00:35:158.7
29 Dec, 01:35:15 PM
35
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°29'S 149°27'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
163.8 11.1 169 03:01:17:598.6
29 Dec, 02:17:59 PM
36
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
41°15'S 148°54'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
166.0 9.8 186 03:01:58:158.5
29 Dec, 02:58:15 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°15'S 148°52'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
166.0 8.1 214 03:01:56:378.5
29 Dec, 02:56:37 PM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
41°15'S 148°54'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
166.2 10.5 200 03:02:29:118.4
29 Dec, 03:29:11 PM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
41°14'S 148°55'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
167.2 10.0 194 03:02:42:118.4
29 Dec, 03:42:11 PM
40
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
41°09'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
177.4 10.1 190 03:04:13:458.2
29 Dec, 05:13:45 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°08'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
186.6 7.8 227 03:10:12:067.6
29 Dec, 11:12:06 PM
42
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°55'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.1 9.2 172 03:10:09:017.6
29 Dec, 11:09:01 PM
43
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
41°01'S 149°43'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.4 7.9 206 03:06:41:178.0
29 Dec, 07:41:17 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°49'S 149°10'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.9 10.7 210 03:08:45:217.8
29 Dec, 09:45:21 PM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°48'S 149°08'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.2 9.4 192 03:07:52:597.9
29 Dec, 08:52:59 PM
46
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°43'S 148°53'E
30nm NE of Eddystone Pt
196.4 9.3 209 03:06:38:288.0
29 Dec, 07:38:28 PM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°49'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.7 8.2 196 03:08:00:327.9
29 Dec, 09:00:32 PM
48
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°45'S 149°13'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.0 11.9 205 03:06:46:068.0
29 Dec, 07:46:06 PM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°43'S 149°12'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.9 9.0 200 03:09:57:417.7
29 Dec, 10:57:41 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°46'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.7 9.1 219 03:10:05:067.7
29 Dec, 11:05:06 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°44'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.0 9.6 215 03:10:38:227.6
29 Dec, 11:38:22 PM
52
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°38'S 149°14'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.4 9.8 226 03:10:10:357.6
29 Dec, 11:10:35 PM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°40'S 149°31'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.3 9.3 219 03:11:29:557.5
30 Dec, 12:29:55 AM
54
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°47'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.7 6.5 188 03:11:19:157.5
30 Dec, 12:19:15 AM
55
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°44'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.0 9.4 181 03:11:53:157.5
30 Dec, 12:53:15 AM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°35'S 149°21'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.5 9.7 193 03:11:08:057.6
30 Dec, 12:08:05 AM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°33'S 149°14'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.0 8.3 203 03:15:32:217.2
30 Dec, 04:32:21 AM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°35'S 149°28'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.4 8.8 206 03:12:03:447.5
30 Dec, 01:03:44 AM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°31'S 149°15'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.8 9.2 207 03:13:16:427.4
30 Dec, 02:16:42 AM
60
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°26'S 148°58'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
214.2 9.8 194 03:10:00:057.7
29 Dec, 11:00:05 PM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°24'S 149°02'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
216.8 7.9 197 03:15:22:457.2
30 Dec, 04:22:45 AM
62
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°34'S 149°43'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.1 9.0 196 03:12:47:157.4
30 Dec, 01:47:15 AM
63
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°20'S 148°49'E
32nm SE of Flinders Island
218.9 9.8 200 03:13:36:577.3
30 Dec, 02:36:57 AM
64
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°27'S 149°35'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
222.4 9.2 191 03:18:58:386.9
30 Dec, 07:58:38 AM
65
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°21'S 149°16'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
222.8 7.2 219 03:11:11:477.6
30 Dec, 12:11:47 AM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°22'S 149°30'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
225.2 9.0 204 03:16:40:047.1
30 Dec, 05:40:04 AM
67
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°15'S 149°09'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
226.4 8.2 197 03:13:47:267.3
30 Dec, 02:47:26 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°15'S 149°11'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
227.2 6.4 207 03:15:06:507.2
30 Dec, 04:06:50 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
40°13'S 149°02'E
36nm SE of Flinders Island
227.6 7.4 192 03:14:28:407.3
30 Dec, 03:28:40 AM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°12'S 149°16'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
230.9 9.8 218 03:14:49:577.2
30 Dec, 03:49:57 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
40°12'S 149°13'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 7.8 218 03:14:50:237.2
30 Dec, 03:50:23 AM
72
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°16'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
231.8 9.3 202 03:16:54:107.1
30 Dec, 05:54:10 AM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°10'S 149°23'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
235.2 7.5 210 03:17:40:267.0
30 Dec, 06:40:26 AM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°00'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
241.4 7.7 199 03:19:09:466.9
30 Dec, 08:09:46 AM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°52'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 9.5 205 04:03:34:166.3
30 Dec, 04:34:16 PM
76
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°37'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
268.5 6.7 147 04:04:01:026.3
30 Dec, 05:01:02 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°28'S 149°30'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
276.1 3.5 202 04:07:53:386.0
30 Dec, 08:53:38 PM
78
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°21'S 149°28'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
282.7 6.3 200 04:06:24:016.1
30 Dec, 07:24:01 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°27'S 150°01'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
284.9 5.9 194 04:08:10:536.0
30 Dec, 09:10:53 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
RETIRED - AT SEA
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied