Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:07:10

28 December, 07:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°02'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.2 12.5 3 01:18:50:2814.7
28 Dec, 07:50:28 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°05'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.6 14.4 298 01:19:14:5114.5
28 Dec, 08:14:51 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.1 14.0 296 01:19:15:3614.5
28 Dec, 08:15:36 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.7 16.4 292 01:19:31:3514.4
28 Dec, 08:31:35 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°44'S 148°37'E
21nm E of Maria Island
81.0 11.7 217 02:00:20:5713.0
28 Dec, 01:20:57 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°50'S 148°48'E
31nm E of Maria Island
83.3 13.9 240 02:00:20:1513.0
28 Dec, 01:20:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°23'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.1 12.1 153 02:03:03:3812.3
28 Dec, 04:03:38 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°20'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.1 9.8 160 02:04:13:1712.0
28 Dec, 05:13:17 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°16'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.3 9.5 167 02:04:46:3111.9
28 Dec, 05:46:31 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°01'S 148°45'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.6 2.0 334 02:05:42:4911.7
28 Dec, 06:42:49 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°02'S 148°51'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.9 14.9 162 02:05:46:0911.7
28 Dec, 06:46:09 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°58'S 148°52'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.2 7.3 182 02:05:56:1111.6
28 Dec, 06:56:11 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°55'S 148°50'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.0 8.9 138 02:06:50:2111.5
28 Dec, 07:50:21 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°39'S 148°59'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
145.6 10.5 220 02:10:52:2510.7
28 Dec, 11:52:25 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°31'S 149°08'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
155.6 8.4 129 02:15:13:249.9
29 Dec, 04:13:24 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°10'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
173.3 12.1 214 02:21:18:139.1
29 Dec, 10:18:13 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°00'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.1 10.7 226 03:01:03:498.6
29 Dec, 02:03:49 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°43'S 149°02'E
36nm NE of Eddystone Pt
199.0 3.4 266 03:17:05:577.1
30 Dec, 06:05:57 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°44'S 149°12'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.0 9.8 156 03:15:17:357.2
30 Dec, 04:17:35 AM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°43'S 149°18'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.6 5.5 133 03:10:16:067.6
29 Dec, 11:16:06 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°43'S 149°19'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.7 6.9 160 03:14:23:137.3
30 Dec, 03:23:13 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°41'S 149°15'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.3 5.5 268 03:15:27:567.2
30 Dec, 04:27:56 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°48'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.4 6.4 157 03:08:04:037.8
29 Dec, 09:04:03 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°44'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.7 7.1 194 03:09:43:377.7
29 Dec, 10:43:37 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°41'S 149°28'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.4 3.4 247 03:16:41:137.1
30 Dec, 05:41:13 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°34'S 149°34'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.1 4.2 203 03:06:20:288.0
29 Dec, 07:20:28 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°29'S 149°32'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.9 8.9 155 03:03:44:338.3
29 Dec, 04:44:33 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°24'S 149°43'E
68nm SE of Flinders Island
226.8 7.8 0 02:22:34:398.9
29 Dec, 11:34:39 AM
29
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°15'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
230.9 4.9 200 02:23:10:018.8
29 Dec, 12:10:01 PM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°16'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
231.5 6.7 170 03:05:51:018.1
29 Dec, 06:51:01 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°17'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
231.7 9.0 184 02:22:47:418.9
29 Dec, 11:47:41 AM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°13'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
235.1 7.9 152 03:02:25:238.4
29 Dec, 03:25:23 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°12'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 7.4 184 03:01:17:568.6
29 Dec, 02:17:56 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°14'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
238.1 7.5 190 03:01:01:568.6
29 Dec, 02:01:56 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°06'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
240.7 8.9 193 03:02:12:438.5
29 Dec, 03:12:43 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°06'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 2.3 198 03:05:21:228.1
29 Dec, 06:21:22 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°04'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 3.9 225 03:05:19:558.1
29 Dec, 06:19:55 PM
38
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°50'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 6.1 192 03:03:13:228.4
29 Dec, 04:13:22 PM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°49'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
253.2 7.1 193 03:04:28:468.2
29 Dec, 05:28:46 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°50'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
253.4 6.5 212 03:05:46:018.1
29 Dec, 06:46:01 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°58'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 6.1 219 03:09:11:167.7
29 Dec, 10:11:16 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°57'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 6.4 200 03:10:01:347.7
29 Dec, 11:01:34 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°44'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
263.3 6.7 175 03:10:12:047.6
29 Dec, 11:12:04 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°42'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 2.5 249 03:13:40:417.3
30 Dec, 02:40:41 AM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°44'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 5.3 187 03:17:04:237.1
30 Dec, 06:04:23 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°37'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
272.6 4.2 205 03:15:32:487.2
30 Dec, 04:32:48 AM
47
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°34'S 149°41'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
273.5 4.7 268 03:17:47:597.0
30 Dec, 06:47:59 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°31'S 149°31'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
274.0 6.3 190 03:16:53:577.1
30 Dec, 05:53:57 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°37'S 149°55'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 6.3 214 03:09:13:037.7
29 Dec, 10:13:03 PM
50
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°46'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 6.5 238 03:10:54:167.6
29 Dec, 11:54:16 PM
51
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°31'S 149°44'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
276.8 5.7 237 03:10:26:437.6
29 Dec, 11:26:43 PM
52
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°34'S 149°55'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 4.5 201 03:14:10:067.3
30 Dec, 03:10:06 AM
53
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°40'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
279.7 6.7 175 03:08:24:037.8
29 Dec, 09:24:03 PM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°34'S 150°05'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
280.2 6.4 217 03:12:58:557.4
30 Dec, 01:58:55 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°27'S 149°44'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
280.5 1.0 219 03:14:16:567.3
30 Dec, 03:16:56 AM
56
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°31'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
280.8 6.7 204 03:20:29:586.8
30 Dec, 09:29:58 AM
57
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°24'S 149°33'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
281.2 4.6 257 03:07:03:337.9
29 Dec, 08:03:33 PM
58
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°26'S 149°45'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
281.5 1.2 211 03:19:32:286.9
30 Dec, 08:32:28 AM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°29'S 149°54'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
281.9 3.7 222 03:09:52:027.7
29 Dec, 10:52:02 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°21'S 149°24'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
282.3 8.0 195 03:13:08:317.4
30 Dec, 02:08:31 AM
61
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°36'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
282.5 2.9 190 03:09:34:427.7
29 Dec, 10:34:42 PM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°19'S 149°23'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
283.9 7.6 200 03:14:19:377.3
30 Dec, 03:19:37 AM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°27'S 150°07'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
286.5 6.2 194 03:11:06:217.6
30 Dec, 12:06:21 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°22'S 149°53'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
288.2 5.4 203 03:07:07:037.9
29 Dec, 08:07:03 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°25'S 150°18'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 6.5 222 03:15:06:427.2
30 Dec, 04:06:42 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°10'S 149°34'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
294.4 7.1 216 03:11:44:157.5
30 Dec, 12:44:15 AM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°09'S 149°46'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 6.3 210 03:16:25:537.1
30 Dec, 05:25:53 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°11'S 149°58'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 5.0 250 03:18:13:367.0
30 Dec, 07:13:36 AM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°21'S 150°33'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 6.4 198 03:10:01:507.7
29 Dec, 11:01:50 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°08'S 149°57'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 7.5 266 03:10:50:407.6
29 Dec, 11:50:40 PM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°10'S 150°09'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 4.5 215 03:10:36:267.6
29 Dec, 11:36:26 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°02'S 149°40'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 8.3 214 03:11:56:517.5
30 Dec, 12:56:51 AM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°08'S 150°05'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 6.3 224 03:11:38:437.5
30 Dec, 12:38:43 AM
74
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°07'S 150°00'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 11.0 236 03:13:36:407.3
30 Dec, 02:36:40 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°59'S 149°52'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 5.6 231 03:19:23:246.9
30 Dec, 08:23:24 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°58'S 150°12'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 4.5 203 03:17:14:407.0
30 Dec, 06:14:40 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°30'S 150°00'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
338.3 7.8 241 04:04:52:346.2
30 Dec, 05:52:34 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°29'S 150°02'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
339.7 4.5 229 04:07:08:466.1
30 Dec, 08:08:46 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°21'S 150°10'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
349.8 3.0 175 04:06:44:036.1
30 Dec, 07:44:03 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°14'S 149°50'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
351.6 6.4 185 03:21:09:416.7
30 Dec, 10:09:41 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied