Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:19:10

28 December, 07:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 8.9 306 02:06:15:3111.6
28 Dec, 07:15:31 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°09'S 147°29'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.9 10.7 14 02:08:15:0111.2
28 Dec, 09:15:01 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°07'S 147°35'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.8 10.3 300 02:08:24:3811.1
28 Dec, 09:24:38 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°08'S 147°35'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.5 11.5 291 02:08:19:1911.2
28 Dec, 09:19:19 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°09'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.8 11.2 347 02:08:54:5711.0
28 Dec, 09:54:57 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°17'S 147°50'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.4 8.7 314 02:10:03:1010.8
28 Dec, 11:03:10 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
43°04'S 148°12'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.8 10.4 212 02:12:10:4610.4
29 Dec, 01:10:46 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°57'S 148°11'E
18nm S of Maria Island
59.7 9.0 203 02:12:32:4510.4
29 Dec, 01:32:45 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°56'S 148°14'E
18nm S of Maria Island
61.3 7.3 212 02:13:07:2510.3
29 Dec, 02:07:25 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°42'S 148°19'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
75.5 10.6 207 02:13:56:4710.1
29 Dec, 02:56:47 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°41'S 148°31'E
16nm E of Maria Island
80.7 10.9 208 02:13:37:1110.2
29 Dec, 02:37:11 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°42'S 148°44'E
29nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.9 14.1 224 02:15:12:599.9
29 Dec, 04:12:59 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°42'S 148°44'E
28nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.5 11.4 228 02:15:00:3410.0
29 Dec, 04:00:34 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°40'S 148°50'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.4 13.1 218 02:16:03:549.8
29 Dec, 05:03:54 AM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°37'S 148°53'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.3 12.1 217 02:15:49:519.8
29 Dec, 04:49:51 AM
24
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°36'S 148°54'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.7 12.7 222 02:17:35:449.6
29 Dec, 06:35:44 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°36'S 149°07'E
38nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
102.5 9.4 230 02:17:48:459.5
29 Dec, 06:48:45 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°23'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.7 3.7 189 02:17:26:459.6
29 Dec, 06:26:45 AM
27
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°19'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.6 5.5 183 02:16:38:119.7
29 Dec, 05:38:11 AM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°18'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.1 5.5 176 02:17:27:009.6
29 Dec, 06:27:00 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
42°00'S 148°46'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.2 4.6 190 02:18:34:079.4
29 Dec, 07:34:07 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°58'S 149°01'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.7 8.7 203 02:19:22:209.3
29 Dec, 08:22:20 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
42°01'S 149°10'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.5 12.1 195 02:19:54:269.3
29 Dec, 08:54:26 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°55'S 149°10'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.8 11.2 187 02:21:23:199.1
29 Dec, 10:23:19 AM
33
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°38'S 149°00'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
146.2 8.8 123 02:22:24:258.9
29 Dec, 11:24:25 AM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°46'S 149°24'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
148.2 14.0 202 03:00:12:548.7
29 Dec, 01:12:54 PM
35
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°32'S 149°26'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
160.7 9.8 206 03:01:00:248.6
29 Dec, 02:00:24 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°18'S 148°49'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
162.3 10.1 215 03:01:21:158.6
29 Dec, 02:21:15 PM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
41°18'S 148°52'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
162.7 10.0 190 03:01:53:158.5
29 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
38
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
41°18'S 148°53'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
162.8 8.3 186 03:01:38:338.5
29 Dec, 02:38:33 PM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
41°17'S 148°54'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
164.1 10.4 194 03:02:20:298.5
29 Dec, 03:20:29 PM
40
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
41°12'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
173.8 10.9 200 03:03:30:498.3
29 Dec, 04:30:49 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°10'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
183.7 6.8 208 03:09:32:227.7
29 Dec, 10:32:22 PM
42
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°57'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.3 9.0 205 03:09:35:107.7
29 Dec, 10:35:10 PM
43
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
41°03'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.8 9.1 223 03:06:25:398.0
29 Dec, 07:25:39 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°52'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.9 9.2 199 03:08:06:357.8
29 Dec, 09:06:35 PM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°51'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.1 9.4 178 03:07:25:507.9
29 Dec, 08:25:50 PM
46
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°46'S 148°51'E
27nm NE of Eddystone Pt
193.4 9.4 205 03:06:10:598.0
29 Dec, 07:10:59 PM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°52'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.8 9.6 198 03:07:36:007.9
29 Dec, 08:36:00 PM
48
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°48'S 149°11'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.9 11.3 208 03:06:15:408.0
29 Dec, 07:15:40 PM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°46'S 149°11'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.8 7.6 206 03:09:11:557.7
29 Dec, 10:11:55 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°49'S 149°23'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.4 10.2 218 03:09:18:327.7
29 Dec, 10:18:32 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°47'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.0 9.0 211 03:09:59:197.7
29 Dec, 10:59:19 PM
52
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°40'S 149°11'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.3 9.3 207 03:09:30:257.7
29 Dec, 10:30:25 PM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°42'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.4 11.1 202 03:10:53:227.6
29 Dec, 11:53:22 PM
54
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°48'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.5 10.7 218 03:10:34:537.6
29 Dec, 11:34:53 PM
55
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°50'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.0 9.1 202 03:10:49:567.6
29 Dec, 11:49:56 PM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°38'S 149°20'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.7 9.7 207 03:10:34:427.6
29 Dec, 11:34:42 PM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°35'S 149°12'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.1 8.7 198 03:14:32:187.3
30 Dec, 03:32:18 AM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°38'S 149°26'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.5 10.6 204 03:11:21:537.5
30 Dec, 12:21:53 AM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°34'S 149°13'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.2 8.1 209 03:12:41:257.4
30 Dec, 01:41:25 AM
60
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°29'S 148°57'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.9 11.2 208 03:09:09:307.7
29 Dec, 10:09:30 PM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°27'S 149°01'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
213.6 10.9 199 03:14:07:367.3
30 Dec, 03:07:36 AM
62
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°37'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.1 10.1 182 03:11:59:277.5
30 Dec, 12:59:27 AM
63
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°22'S 148°48'E
33nm SE of Flinders Island
216.8 6.6 221 03:13:41:517.3
30 Dec, 02:41:51 AM
64
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°30'S 149°34'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.2 10.6 192 03:17:22:117.0
30 Dec, 06:22:11 AM
65
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°23'S 149°14'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
220.7 7.8 217 03:11:20:137.5
30 Dec, 12:20:13 AM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°25'S 149°28'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
222.2 8.5 198 03:15:35:427.2
30 Dec, 04:35:42 AM
67
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°18'S 149°08'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
223.7 8.9 200 03:13:18:247.4
30 Dec, 02:18:24 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°17'S 149°10'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
224.8 8.2 207 03:14:45:597.2
30 Dec, 03:45:59 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
40°15'S 149°01'E
36nm SE of Flinders Island
225.0 8.2 194 03:14:02:267.3
30 Dec, 03:02:26 AM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°15'S 149°14'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 8.6 203 03:14:08:217.3
30 Dec, 03:08:21 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
40°14'S 149°11'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
228.5 6.9 208 03:14:26:417.3
30 Dec, 03:26:41 AM
72
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°19'S 149°33'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
228.9 8.1 196 03:15:57:427.1
30 Dec, 04:57:42 AM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°12'S 149°21'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
232.8 8.1 218 03:17:10:117.0
30 Dec, 06:10:11 AM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°03'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
238.7 8.6 211 03:18:19:477.0
30 Dec, 07:19:47 AM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°55'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 6.0 204 04:02:33:406.4
30 Dec, 03:33:40 PM
76
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°39'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
266.7 9.0 214 04:04:29:426.3
30 Dec, 05:29:42 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°29'S 149°29'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
275.3 1.0 0 04:09:32:286.0
30 Dec, 10:32:28 PM
78
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°22'S 149°28'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
281.5 3.1 175 04:07:52:346.0
30 Dec, 08:52:34 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°29'S 150°01'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
283.0 4.4 192 04:08:16:046.0
30 Dec, 09:16:04 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
RETIRED - AT SEA
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied