Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:07:20

28 December, 07:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°00'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.5 13.1 295 01:18:53:0514.6
28 Dec, 07:53:05 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
11.7 11.5 297 01:19:16:1014.5
28 Dec, 08:16:10 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.4 11.6 301 01:19:18:2614.5
28 Dec, 08:18:26 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°06'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.2 14.7 295 01:19:30:1014.4
28 Dec, 08:30:10 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°47'S 148°35'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
78.4 11.7 217 02:00:16:3313.0
28 Dec, 01:16:33 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°51'S 148°46'E
30nm SE of Maria Island
81.2 16.1 252 02:00:21:1213.0
28 Dec, 01:21:12 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°25'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.9 11.5 167 02:03:12:4612.3
28 Dec, 04:12:46 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°21'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.7 13.3 246 02:04:20:0212.0
28 Dec, 05:20:02 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°17'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.4 8.8 170 02:04:59:5111.9
28 Dec, 05:59:51 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°02'S 148°46'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.4 5.6 134 02:06:10:3711.6
28 Dec, 07:10:37 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°04'S 148°52'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.6 8.4 148 02:05:52:2511.7
28 Dec, 06:52:25 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°00'S 148°52'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.4 13.2 150 02:06:12:3011.6
28 Dec, 07:12:30 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°57'S 148°52'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.0 8.8 161 02:07:01:4411.4
28 Dec, 08:01:44 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°40'S 148°58'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
144.3 9.9 128 02:10:57:0410.7
28 Dec, 11:57:04 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°31'S 149°08'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
155.5 0.6 197 02:15:59:529.8
29 Dec, 04:59:52 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°12'S 149°04'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
171.2 15.7 202 02:20:30:449.2
29 Dec, 09:30:44 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°01'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.4 11.6 213 03:00:25:068.7
29 Dec, 01:25:06 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°43'S 149°01'E
35nm NE of Eddystone Pt
198.3 7.9 249 03:17:09:257.0
30 Dec, 06:09:25 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°45'S 149°12'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.8 3.7 152 03:14:54:147.2
30 Dec, 03:54:14 AM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°44'S 149°19'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.8 6.6 242 03:10:32:337.6
29 Dec, 11:32:33 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°44'S 149°20'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.1 2.7 173 03:14:54:477.2
30 Dec, 03:54:47 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°42'S 149°14'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.5 6.2 235 03:15:56:447.1
30 Dec, 04:56:44 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°49'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.4 10.3 180 03:08:21:057.8
29 Dec, 09:21:05 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°45'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.8 5.6 163 03:09:49:137.7
29 Dec, 10:49:13 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°41'S 149°27'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.7 6.6 233 03:17:13:277.0
30 Dec, 06:13:27 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°35'S 149°33'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.3 6.6 181 03:06:45:098.0
29 Dec, 07:45:09 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°30'S 149°32'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.0 7.5 159 03:04:01:568.3
29 Dec, 05:01:56 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°26'S 149°43'E
69nm SE of Flinders Island
225.7 4.1 172 02:22:43:598.9
29 Dec, 11:43:59 AM
29
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°16'S 149°26'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
230.2 4.4 176 02:23:36:218.8
29 Dec, 12:36:21 PM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°18'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
230.3 7.7 190 03:05:40:388.1
29 Dec, 06:40:38 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°18'S 149°35'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
230.5 8.4 171 02:22:52:528.9
29 Dec, 11:52:52 AM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°14'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
234.2 8.2 164 03:02:47:408.4
29 Dec, 03:47:40 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°13'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
237.0 3.6 196 03:01:34:288.5
29 Dec, 02:34:28 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°15'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 6.0 188 03:01:12:448.6
29 Dec, 02:12:44 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°08'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
239.5 7.6 176 03:02:15:418.5
29 Dec, 03:15:41 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°06'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 2.3 227 03:06:04:158.0
29 Dec, 07:04:15 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°05'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 2.8 195 03:05:57:228.1
29 Dec, 06:57:22 PM
38
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°51'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 5.6 194 03:03:26:208.3
29 Dec, 04:26:20 PM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°50'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 6.4 196 03:04:38:048.2
29 Dec, 05:38:04 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°51'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
252.5 6.4 208 03:06:02:198.1
29 Dec, 07:02:19 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°59'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 5.1 201 03:09:52:007.7
29 Dec, 10:52:00 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°58'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 6.9 206 03:10:08:517.6
29 Dec, 11:08:51 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°45'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 4.5 179 03:10:28:537.6
29 Dec, 11:28:53 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°42'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
266.9 4.0 225 03:14:32:127.3
30 Dec, 03:32:12 AM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°45'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 5.9 214 03:17:09:287.0
30 Dec, 06:09:28 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°37'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
272.0 3.9 236 03:16:10:547.1
30 Dec, 05:10:54 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°32'S 149°31'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
273.1 6.3 193 03:16:59:457.1
30 Dec, 05:59:45 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°34'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
273.4 3.0 288 03:19:20:176.9
30 Dec, 08:20:17 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°37'S 149°54'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
273.7 4.0 218 03:09:51:177.7
29 Dec, 10:51:17 PM
50
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°46'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
275.2 2.4 225 03:11:27:347.5
30 Dec, 12:27:34 AM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°35'S 149°54'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 4.1 217 03:14:43:187.2
30 Dec, 03:43:18 AM
52
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°31'S 149°43'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
276.4 2.8 162 03:11:28:047.5
30 Dec, 12:28:04 AM
53
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°40'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 5.8 191 03:09:02:367.8
29 Dec, 10:02:36 PM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°34'S 150°04'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 4.7 207 03:13:07:337.4
30 Dec, 02:07:33 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°27'S 149°44'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
280.3 2.5 203 03:15:35:537.2
30 Dec, 04:35:53 AM
56
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°31'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 0.8 193 03:21:14:226.7
30 Dec, 10:14:22 AM
57
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°25'S 149°32'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
280.4 6.5 171 03:07:41:067.9
29 Dec, 08:41:06 PM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°22'S 149°24'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
281.1 6.9 203 03:13:11:187.4
30 Dec, 02:11:18 AM
59
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°27'S 149°45'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
281.3 1.9 231 03:21:02:496.8
30 Dec, 10:02:49 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°29'S 149°54'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
281.5 1.2 204 03:10:50:167.6
29 Dec, 11:50:16 PM
61
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°37'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
281.7 8.1 234 03:10:08:277.6
29 Dec, 11:08:27 PM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°20'S 149°22'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
282.7 7.4 212 03:14:23:147.3
30 Dec, 03:23:14 AM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°28'S 150°07'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
285.5 6.6 180 03:11:10:067.6
30 Dec, 12:10:06 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°22'S 149°53'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
287.7 3.0 258 03:07:54:167.9
29 Dec, 08:54:16 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°26'S 150°17'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
291.2 6.6 224 03:15:05:597.2
30 Dec, 04:05:59 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°11'S 149°33'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
293.4 6.1 208 03:11:57:007.5
30 Dec, 12:57:00 AM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°10'S 149°46'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
297.0 6.0 189 03:16:38:297.1
30 Dec, 05:38:29 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°11'S 149°57'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 4.7 256 03:19:15:136.9
30 Dec, 08:15:13 AM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°22'S 150°32'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 6.8 210 03:10:08:007.6
29 Dec, 11:08:00 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°08'S 149°56'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 7.0 211 03:11:21:307.5
30 Dec, 12:21:30 AM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°11'S 150°08'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 5.4 242 03:11:03:137.6
30 Dec, 12:03:13 AM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°03'S 149°39'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 5.1 188 03:11:58:557.5
30 Dec, 12:58:55 AM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°09'S 150°03'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 7.8 257 03:12:06:057.5
30 Dec, 01:06:05 AM
74
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°08'S 149°59'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 6.1 224 03:14:02:277.3
30 Dec, 03:02:27 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°59'S 149°51'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 4.4 247 03:19:47:506.8
30 Dec, 08:47:50 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°59'S 150°11'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
314.5 4.4 208 03:17:32:467.0
30 Dec, 06:32:46 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°31'S 149°58'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.4 6.7 238 04:05:19:236.2
30 Dec, 06:19:23 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°30'S 150°01'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
339.1 5.3 247 04:08:02:226.0
30 Dec, 09:02:22 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°21'S 150°10'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
349.1 3.9 190 04:07:22:186.1
30 Dec, 08:22:18 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°15'S 149°50'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
350.6 4.1 171 03:21:24:246.7
30 Dec, 10:24:24 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied