Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:19:20

28 December, 07:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°07'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.8 11.3 21 02:08:18:2911.2
28 Dec, 09:18:29 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.9 10.2 291 02:08:21:1011.1
28 Dec, 09:21:10 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°07'S 147°33'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.6 13.1 287 02:08:17:0211.2
28 Dec, 09:17:02 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°09'S 147°38'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.3 10.4 291 02:08:54:2011.0
28 Dec, 09:54:20 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°16'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.1 8.1 313 02:10:04:4710.8
28 Dec, 11:04:47 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
43°06'S 148°11'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.1 9.7 213 02:12:09:1610.4
29 Dec, 01:09:16 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°58'S 148°10'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
58.2 8.8 203 02:12:32:3310.4
29 Dec, 01:32:33 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°58'S 148°13'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.7 9.9 209 02:13:05:5910.3
29 Dec, 02:05:59 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°44'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
74.0 8.8 210 02:13:58:5010.1
29 Dec, 02:58:50 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°42'S 148°29'E
15nm E of Maria Island
78.9 11.2 230 02:13:37:1310.2
29 Dec, 02:37:13 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°44'S 148°42'E
29nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.8 11.9 219 02:15:04:2710.0
29 Dec, 04:04:27 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°43'S 148°42'E
28nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.5 13.1 226 02:14:54:1010.0
29 Dec, 03:54:10 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°42'S 148°48'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.5 11.8 219 02:15:57:009.8
29 Dec, 04:57:00 AM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°39'S 148°51'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.2 12.2 211 02:15:42:039.9
29 Dec, 04:42:03 AM
24
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°37'S 148°52'E
29nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.7 13.8 228 02:17:24:109.6
29 Dec, 06:24:10 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°38'S 149°05'E
38nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
100.7 4.0 230 02:17:43:209.6
29 Dec, 06:43:20 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°23'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.3 3.1 198 02:17:48:519.5
29 Dec, 06:48:51 AM
27
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°19'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.1 1.8 166 02:16:58:239.7
29 Dec, 05:58:23 AM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°18'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.7 3.0 170 02:17:48:169.5
29 Dec, 06:48:16 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
42°01'S 148°46'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.1 6.2 186 02:18:41:379.4
29 Dec, 07:41:37 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
42°00'S 149°01'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.1 11.1 164 02:19:21:299.3
29 Dec, 08:21:29 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
42°02'S 149°10'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.7 11.0 195 02:19:48:139.3
29 Dec, 08:48:13 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°57'S 149°09'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.9 10.9 195 02:21:09:499.1
29 Dec, 10:09:49 AM
33
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°40'S 149°00'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
145.0 7.9 195 02:22:27:378.9
29 Dec, 11:27:37 AM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°48'S 149°23'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
146.3 9.2 208 02:23:55:588.7
29 Dec, 12:55:58 PM
35
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°34'S 149°25'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
158.9 11.1 187 03:00:45:358.6
29 Dec, 01:45:35 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°19'S 148°48'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
160.7 6.1 203 03:01:11:038.6
29 Dec, 02:11:03 PM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
41°20'S 148°52'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
161.0 9.2 205 03:01:40:448.5
29 Dec, 02:40:44 PM
38
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
41°20'S 148°53'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
161.4 10.6 189 03:01:33:548.5
29 Dec, 02:33:54 PM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
41°19'S 148°54'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
162.7 7.7 194 03:02:15:278.5
29 Dec, 03:15:27 PM
40
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
41°14'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
171.9 11.0 209 03:03:06:568.4
29 Dec, 04:06:56 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°11'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
182.3 8.5 206 03:09:15:247.7
29 Dec, 10:15:24 PM
42
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°59'S 149°18'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.8 9.9 195 03:09:15:107.7
29 Dec, 10:15:10 PM
43
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
41°04'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.3 9.6 212 03:06:15:258.0
29 Dec, 07:15:25 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°53'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.5 8.9 154 03:07:52:277.9
29 Dec, 08:52:27 PM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°53'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.6 9.5 186 03:07:11:487.9
29 Dec, 08:11:48 PM
46
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°47'S 148°50'E
25nm NE of Eddystone Pt
191.9 9.9 211 03:06:00:038.1
29 Dec, 07:00:03 PM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°53'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.4 7.9 193 03:07:23:437.9
29 Dec, 08:23:43 PM
48
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°49'S 149°10'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.3 11.4 213 03:06:02:178.1
29 Dec, 07:02:17 PM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°47'S 149°10'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.2 8.8 198 03:08:46:097.8
29 Dec, 09:46:09 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°50'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.8 9.7 213 03:08:55:187.8
29 Dec, 09:55:18 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°48'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 8.0 206 03:09:39:057.7
29 Dec, 10:39:05 PM
52
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°42'S 149°10'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.8 11.0 210 03:09:11:477.7
29 Dec, 10:11:47 PM
53
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°49'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.8 9.4 208 03:10:00:477.7
29 Dec, 11:00:47 PM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°43'S 149°28'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.0 8.2 212 03:10:36:157.6
29 Dec, 11:36:15 PM
55
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°51'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.6 6.4 197 03:10:32:147.6
29 Dec, 11:32:14 PM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°39'S 149°19'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.2 10.2 198 03:10:18:037.6
29 Dec, 11:18:03 PM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°37'S 149°11'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.5 9.7 202 03:14:04:127.3
30 Dec, 03:04:12 AM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°39'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.0 9.9 197 03:10:58:207.6
29 Dec, 11:58:20 PM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°35'S 149°13'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.9 9.2 198 03:12:26:007.4
30 Dec, 01:26:00 AM
60
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°31'S 148°56'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.3 11.5 192 03:08:47:407.8
29 Dec, 09:47:40 PM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°29'S 149°00'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.1 8.4 192 03:13:19:287.4
30 Dec, 02:19:28 AM
62
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°38'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.5 10.6 185 03:11:27:347.5
30 Dec, 12:27:34 AM
63
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°22'S 148°48'E
33nm SE of Flinders Island
216.2 6.2 175 03:14:12:287.3
30 Dec, 03:12:28 AM
64
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°31'S 149°34'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.7 8.8 196 03:16:40:147.1
30 Dec, 05:40:14 AM
65
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°24'S 149°13'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
219.5 7.9 195 03:11:19:567.5
30 Dec, 12:19:56 AM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°26'S 149°28'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
220.7 11.0 200 03:15:04:537.2
30 Dec, 04:04:53 AM
67
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°19'S 149°07'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
222.3 9.2 193 03:13:04:337.4
30 Dec, 02:04:33 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°19'S 149°10'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
223.5 7.9 198 03:14:28:577.3
30 Dec, 03:28:57 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
40°17'S 149°01'E
37nm SE of Flinders Island
223.7 8.4 187 03:13:49:567.3
30 Dec, 02:49:56 AM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°16'S 149°13'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
227.0 10.8 203 03:14:06:077.3
30 Dec, 03:06:07 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
40°15'S 149°11'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
227.2 7.3 208 03:14:12:557.3
30 Dec, 03:12:55 AM
72
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°21'S 149°33'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
227.4 10.5 201 03:15:32:247.2
30 Dec, 04:32:24 AM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°13'S 149°20'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
231.6 7.3 212 03:16:57:147.1
30 Dec, 05:57:14 AM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°04'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 7.2 204 03:18:00:067.0
30 Dec, 07:00:06 AM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°56'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 6.6 204 04:02:23:456.4
30 Dec, 03:23:45 PM
76
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°39'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 3.5 226 04:04:50:556.2
30 Dec, 05:50:55 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°29'S 149°29'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
274.9 1.2 161 04:10:35:275.9
30 Dec, 11:35:27 PM
78
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°23'S 149°28'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
280.9 6.6 205 04:08:29:066.0
30 Dec, 09:29:06 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°30'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
282.1 4.7 191 04:08:17:456.0
30 Dec, 09:17:45 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
RETIRED - AT SEA
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied