Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:07:30

28 December, 07:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.9 11.9 18 01:18:56:1914.6
28 Dec, 07:56:19 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.0 11.8 288 01:19:18:3714.5
28 Dec, 08:18:37 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
11.9 12.2 295 01:19:27:3614.5
28 Dec, 08:27:36 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°04'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.6 13.2 15 01:19:33:1014.4
28 Dec, 08:33:10 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°48'S 148°35'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
77.0 10.7 243 02:00:23:1913.0
28 Dec, 01:23:19 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°52'S 148°44'E
29nm SE of Maria Island
79.2 16.3 248 02:00:22:3913.0
28 Dec, 01:22:39 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°27'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.5 11.1 171 02:03:19:2412.2
28 Dec, 04:19:24 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°22'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.1 10.5 222 02:04:23:2212.0
28 Dec, 05:23:22 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°19'S 148°56'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.4 10.0 169 02:05:13:3911.8
28 Dec, 06:13:39 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°02'S 148°45'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.5 3.5 259 02:06:25:2311.5
28 Dec, 07:25:23 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°04'S 148°52'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.3 2.1 219 02:06:17:2111.6
28 Dec, 07:17:21 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°02'S 148°54'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.2 13.5 149 02:06:24:1011.5
28 Dec, 07:24:10 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°58'S 148°52'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.8 9.8 180 02:07:10:3011.4
28 Dec, 08:10:30 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°41'S 149°00'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
144.0 10.7 124 02:11:25:2910.6
29 Dec, 12:25:29 AM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°31'S 149°08'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
155.5 1.1 303 02:16:51:179.7
29 Dec, 05:51:17 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°14'S 149°03'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
168.9 14.1 196 02:19:32:269.3
29 Dec, 08:32:26 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°03'S 148°48'E
22nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.2 13.7 209 02:23:18:558.8
29 Dec, 12:18:55 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°44'S 148°59'E
33nm NE of Eddystone Pt
197.3 9.0 250 03:16:44:557.1
30 Dec, 05:44:55 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°46'S 149°12'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.9 6.2 156 03:14:43:237.2
30 Dec, 03:43:23 AM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°45'S 149°18'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.6 10.2 147 03:10:29:037.6
29 Dec, 11:29:03 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°45'S 149°21'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.2 8.7 157 03:15:10:097.2
30 Dec, 04:10:09 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°43'S 149°13'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.5 8.2 225 03:15:40:187.2
30 Dec, 04:40:18 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°50'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.5 9.1 228 03:08:18:317.8
29 Dec, 09:18:31 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°45'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.9 5.2 222 03:09:55:037.7
29 Dec, 10:55:03 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°42'S 149°27'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.0 9.7 177 03:17:35:337.0
30 Dec, 06:35:33 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°36'S 149°34'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.6 5.2 168 03:07:09:397.9
29 Dec, 08:09:39 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°31'S 149°32'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.1 6.8 150 03:04:21:258.2
29 Dec, 05:21:25 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°27'S 149°43'E
70nm SE of Flinders Island
224.4 7.4 180 02:22:49:558.9
29 Dec, 11:49:55 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°19'S 149°33'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
229.2 8.9 159 03:05:41:088.1
29 Dec, 06:41:08 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°17'S 149°26'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
229.4 5.9 204 03:00:14:328.7
29 Dec, 01:14:32 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°19'S 149°36'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
229.6 7.6 166 02:23:15:168.8
29 Dec, 12:15:16 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°15'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
233.1 8.9 160 03:02:58:078.4
29 Dec, 03:58:07 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°14'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
235.9 6.3 188 03:01:42:298.5
29 Dec, 02:42:29 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°16'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 2.4 170 03:01:31:278.5
29 Dec, 02:31:27 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°09'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
238.5 6.0 195 03:02:27:398.4
29 Dec, 03:27:39 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°07'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 1.9 187 03:06:57:538.0
29 Dec, 07:57:53 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°05'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
246.1 2.1 210 03:06:49:038.0
29 Dec, 07:49:03 PM
38
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°52'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 8.2 191 03:03:40:418.3
29 Dec, 04:40:41 PM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°51'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
251.2 7.5 194 03:04:51:148.2
29 Dec, 05:51:14 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°51'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 5.9 205 03:06:29:588.0
29 Dec, 07:29:58 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°59'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 4.1 270 03:10:42:237.6
29 Dec, 11:42:23 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°59'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
256.4 7.5 210 03:10:25:387.6
29 Dec, 11:25:38 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°45'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
262.1 2.9 221 03:11:21:207.5
30 Dec, 12:21:20 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°43'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 6.1 195 03:14:54:167.2
30 Dec, 03:54:16 AM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°46'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 4.9 188 03:17:34:007.0
30 Dec, 06:34:00 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°38'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 4.4 251 03:17:03:047.1
30 Dec, 06:03:04 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°33'S 149°30'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
272.1 4.7 182 03:16:58:467.1
30 Dec, 05:58:46 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°38'S 149°54'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 4.6 216 03:10:15:527.6
29 Dec, 11:15:52 PM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°34'S 149°40'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 4.4 192 03:20:24:016.8
30 Dec, 09:24:01 AM
50
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°47'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 4.1 223 03:11:48:477.5
30 Dec, 12:48:47 AM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°35'S 149°54'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 6.6 205 03:15:06:347.2
30 Dec, 04:06:34 AM
52
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°32'S 149°42'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 6.5 212 03:12:14:487.5
30 Dec, 01:14:48 AM
53
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°41'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
278.0 8.6 202 03:09:07:477.7
29 Dec, 10:07:47 PM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°35'S 150°04'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 2.5 214 03:14:11:367.3
30 Dec, 03:11:36 AM
55
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°26'S 149°32'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
279.2 6.6 201 03:07:50:547.9
29 Dec, 08:50:54 PM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°28'S 149°44'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
279.9 3.9 205 03:16:47:167.1
30 Dec, 05:47:16 AM
57
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°32'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
280.0 2.4 229 03:22:14:266.7
30 Dec, 11:14:26 AM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°23'S 149°23'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
280.0 6.6 195 03:13:26:177.4
30 Dec, 02:26:17 AM
59
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°37'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
280.8 6.8 224 03:10:19:097.6
29 Dec, 11:19:09 PM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°27'S 149°44'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
280.9 4.3 235 03:22:12:376.7
30 Dec, 11:12:37 AM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°29'S 149°54'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
281.0 4.8 190 03:11:39:267.5
30 Dec, 12:39:26 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°21'S 149°22'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
281.8 5.2 205 03:14:38:387.3
30 Dec, 03:38:38 AM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°29'S 150°07'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
284.8 3.2 200 03:11:40:287.5
30 Dec, 12:40:28 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°22'S 149°52'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
287.2 5.1 206 03:08:47:047.8
29 Dec, 09:47:04 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°27'S 150°16'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
290.0 8.5 220 03:14:50:417.2
30 Dec, 03:50:41 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°11'S 149°32'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
292.9 5.1 284 03:12:47:017.4
30 Dec, 01:47:01 AM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°11'S 149°45'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
295.9 7.1 204 03:16:43:117.1
30 Dec, 05:43:11 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°12'S 149°56'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 4.8 205 03:19:55:236.8
30 Dec, 08:55:23 AM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°23'S 150°32'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 7.3 203 03:10:14:037.6
29 Dec, 11:14:03 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°09'S 149°55'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 6.6 200 03:11:36:047.5
30 Dec, 12:36:04 AM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°04'S 149°39'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 6.3 219 03:12:18:517.5
30 Dec, 01:18:51 AM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°11'S 150°07'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 5.8 216 03:11:31:587.5
30 Dec, 12:31:58 AM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°09'S 150°02'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
301.8 7.0 236 03:12:28:467.4
30 Dec, 01:28:46 AM
74
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°08'S 149°59'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 6.3 190 03:14:27:577.3
30 Dec, 03:27:57 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°00'S 149°50'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 3.7 233 03:20:00:566.8
30 Dec, 09:00:56 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°59'S 150°11'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 4.9 235 03:18:02:197.0
30 Dec, 07:02:19 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°31'S 149°57'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
336.8 6.7 262 04:06:08:586.2
30 Dec, 07:08:58 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°30'S 150°00'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
338.6 5.3 248 04:09:11:506.0
30 Dec, 10:11:50 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°22'S 150°09'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
348.3 5.8 189 04:07:44:436.1
30 Dec, 08:44:43 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°16'S 149°50'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
349.9 8.8 198 03:22:05:186.7
30 Dec, 11:05:18 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied