Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:19:40

28 December, 07:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.0 10.3 289 02:08:18:2211.2
28 Dec, 09:18:22 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.5 9.1 306 02:08:16:4011.2
28 Dec, 09:16:40 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°06'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.6 10.4 294 02:08:17:4311.2
28 Dec, 09:17:43 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°07'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
18.7 10.2 294 02:08:48:0411.1
28 Dec, 09:48:04 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
30.1 8.0 312 02:10:05:4910.8
28 Dec, 11:05:49 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
43°08'S 148°09'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
49.0 9.2 217 02:12:08:0310.4
29 Dec, 01:08:03 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
43°01'S 148°09'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
55.1 9.5 201 02:12:33:2110.4
29 Dec, 01:33:21 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°00'S 148°11'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.6 10.5 207 02:13:03:3010.3
29 Dec, 02:03:30 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°46'S 148°17'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
70.9 9.9 216 02:14:01:5910.1
29 Dec, 03:01:59 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°46'S 148°27'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
75.3 11.8 225 02:13:36:3510.2
29 Dec, 02:36:35 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°47'S 148°38'E
23nm E of Maria Island
79.6 12.4 233 02:14:50:0710.0
29 Dec, 03:50:07 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°46'S 148°39'E
23nm E of Maria Island
80.5 12.2 218 02:14:43:4910.0
29 Dec, 03:43:49 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°45'S 148°45'E
31nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.7 11.2 219 02:15:45:249.9
29 Dec, 04:45:24 AM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°42'S 148°48'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.3 21.1 234 02:15:30:599.9
29 Dec, 04:30:59 AM
24
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°40'S 148°48'E
29nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.8 14.5 222 02:17:05:019.7
29 Dec, 06:05:01 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°40'S 149°01'E
37nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.8 9.4 233 02:17:26:299.6
29 Dec, 06:26:29 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°24'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.5 5.9 227 02:18:35:169.4
29 Dec, 07:35:16 AM
27
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°20'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.7 2.7 128 02:17:47:449.5
29 Dec, 06:47:44 AM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°19'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.3 0.7 0 02:18:40:279.4
29 Dec, 07:40:27 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
42°04'S 148°47'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.8 7.5 141 02:18:57:289.4
29 Dec, 07:57:28 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
42°03'S 149°00'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.6 8.1 218 02:19:30:549.3
29 Dec, 08:30:54 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
42°06'S 149°09'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.4 10.9 187 02:19:41:089.3
29 Dec, 08:41:08 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
42°01'S 149°07'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.2 9.9 192 02:20:50:509.1
29 Dec, 09:50:50 AM
33
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°43'S 148°59'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
141.5 9.8 180 02:22:10:589.0
29 Dec, 11:10:58 AM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°51'S 149°21'E
54nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
142.9 10.4 204 02:23:33:168.8
29 Dec, 12:33:16 PM
35
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°37'S 149°23'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
155.3 10.4 212 03:00:19:058.7
29 Dec, 01:19:05 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
41°23'S 148°50'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
157.6 11.9 198 03:01:14:438.6
29 Dec, 02:14:43 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°22'S 148°46'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
158.1 8.0 206 03:01:12:328.6
29 Dec, 02:12:32 PM
38
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
41°23'S 148°52'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
158.6 9.7 184 03:01:28:088.6
29 Dec, 02:28:08 PM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
41°21'S 148°53'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
159.9 10.1 199 03:02:09:598.5
29 Dec, 03:09:59 PM
40
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
41°17'S 149°09'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
168.8 7.8 217 03:02:42:278.4
29 Dec, 03:42:27 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°13'S 149°33'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
179.8 8.0 220 03:08:56:087.8
29 Dec, 09:56:08 PM
42
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
41°01'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.9 8.1 202 03:08:43:057.8
29 Dec, 09:43:05 PM
43
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
41°07'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
187.1 9.1 204 03:05:42:598.1
29 Dec, 06:42:59 PM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°55'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.8 10.9 184 03:06:51:558.0
29 Dec, 07:51:55 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°56'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.4 9.2 154 03:07:59:477.9
29 Dec, 08:59:47 PM
46
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°50'S 148°48'E
22nm NE of Eddystone Pt
188.6 11.5 204 03:05:30:428.1
29 Dec, 06:30:42 PM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°56'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.3 10.5 200 03:06:49:378.0
29 Dec, 07:49:37 PM
48
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°52'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.9 12.0 209 03:05:30:478.1
29 Dec, 06:30:47 PM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°51'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.8 10.1 208 03:08:01:207.9
29 Dec, 09:01:20 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°53'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.5 10.1 197 03:07:59:537.9
29 Dec, 08:59:53 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°51'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.5 7.7 204 03:09:03:437.8
29 Dec, 10:03:43 PM
52
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°44'S 149°08'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.6 10.7 206 03:08:35:057.8
29 Dec, 09:35:05 PM
53
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°52'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.4 7.5 196 03:09:04:337.7
29 Dec, 10:04:33 PM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°46'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.1 9.3 213 03:10:01:097.7
29 Dec, 11:01:09 PM
55
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°54'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.7 8.1 208 03:09:54:507.7
29 Dec, 10:54:50 PM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°42'S 149°18'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.4 8.6 180 03:09:44:027.7
29 Dec, 10:44:02 PM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°40'S 149°10'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.7 8.7 196 03:13:24:597.4
30 Dec, 02:24:59 AM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°42'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.9 9.0 201 03:10:09:567.6
29 Dec, 11:09:56 PM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°38'S 149°12'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.8 10.9 202 03:11:39:047.5
30 Dec, 12:39:04 AM
60
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°34'S 148°54'E
36nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.1 8.7 199 03:08:13:387.8
29 Dec, 09:13:38 PM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°32'S 148°59'E
40nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.0 8.7 195 03:12:34:257.4
30 Dec, 01:34:25 AM
62
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°42'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.2 9.3 199 03:10:33:227.6
29 Dec, 11:33:22 PM
63
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°24'S 148°48'E
35nm SE of Flinders Island
214.3 6.8 165 03:14:29:587.3
30 Dec, 03:29:58 AM
64
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°34'S 149°33'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.6 9.0 198 03:15:17:377.2
30 Dec, 04:17:37 AM
65
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°26'S 149°11'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
217.1 9.8 205 03:11:13:507.5
30 Dec, 12:13:50 AM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°29'S 149°27'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.6 9.1 201 03:14:02:137.3
30 Dec, 03:02:13 AM
67
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°22'S 149°06'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
219.6 7.3 193 03:12:34:427.4
30 Dec, 01:34:42 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°21'S 149°09'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
220.8 9.2 204 03:13:53:137.3
30 Dec, 02:53:13 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
40°19'S 149°01'E
38nm SE of Flinders Island
221.1 6.5 174 03:13:36:307.3
30 Dec, 02:36:30 AM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°18'S 149°12'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
224.3 9.1 196 03:13:39:257.3
30 Dec, 02:39:25 AM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°23'S 149°31'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
224.4 10.4 198 03:14:32:247.3
30 Dec, 03:32:24 AM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
40°17'S 149°09'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
224.8 6.4 195 03:13:58:477.3
30 Dec, 02:58:47 AM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°15'S 149°19'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
229.4 6.7 210 03:16:47:347.1
30 Dec, 05:47:34 AM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°06'S 149°06'E
36nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 8.0 203 03:17:25:467.0
30 Dec, 06:25:46 AM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°57'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 6.8 217 04:02:01:486.4
30 Dec, 03:01:48 PM
76
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°41'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 2.2 154 04:05:53:486.2
30 Dec, 06:53:48 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°30'S 149°29'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
273.9 5.9 193 04:12:20:125.8
31 Dec, 01:20:12 AM
78
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°24'S 149°28'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
279.4 5.7 191 04:09:16:256.0
30 Dec, 10:16:25 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°32'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
280.2 5.1 198 04:08:12:256.0
30 Dec, 09:12:25 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
RETIRED - AT SEA
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied