Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:07:50

28 December, 07:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
42°55'S 147°23'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.4 12.1 329 01:19:05:4914.6
28 Dec, 08:05:49 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.9 10.5 20 01:19:24:1014.5
28 Dec, 08:24:10 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.0 11.9 27 01:19:23:4214.5
28 Dec, 08:23:42 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°03'S 147°22'E
2nm W of Iron Pot
10.2 11.8 283 01:19:38:3214.4
28 Dec, 08:38:32 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°51'S 148°32'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
73.8 10.4 228 02:00:33:2612.9
28 Dec, 01:33:26 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°55'S 148°41'E
29nm SE of Maria Island
76.1 9.6 244 02:00:34:0812.9
28 Dec, 01:34:08 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°30'S 148°45'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.6 13.2 237 02:03:30:1112.2
28 Dec, 04:30:11 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°24'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.5 12.2 230 02:04:22:2612.0
28 Dec, 05:22:26 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°21'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.2 10.6 237 02:05:19:5211.8
28 Dec, 06:19:52 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°04'S 148°43'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.9 9.4 205 02:07:00:0911.4
28 Dec, 08:00:09 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°05'S 148°51'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.1 3.1 200 02:07:00:0811.4
28 Dec, 08:00:08 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°05'S 148°58'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.5 11.0 145 02:06:50:2511.5
28 Dec, 07:50:25 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°02'S 148°54'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.0 14.1 165 02:07:21:1211.4
28 Dec, 08:21:12 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°43'S 149°04'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
142.7 14.9 211 02:12:12:4910.4
29 Dec, 01:12:49 AM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°32'S 149°07'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
154.2 4.2 265 02:17:48:599.5
29 Dec, 06:48:59 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°19'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
164.2 14.7 195 02:17:54:439.5
29 Dec, 06:54:43 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°08'S 148°47'E
21nm NE of St Helens Point
171.4 16.3 186 02:21:00:329.1
29 Dec, 10:00:32 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°46'S 148°57'E
30nm NE of Eddystone Pt
194.2 10.3 186 03:14:12:177.3
30 Dec, 03:12:17 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°49'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.5 10.6 166 03:13:38:477.3
30 Dec, 02:38:47 AM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°48'S 149°20'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.5 10.1 143 03:10:09:397.6
29 Dec, 11:09:39 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°44'S 149°10'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.2 9.0 237 03:14:42:457.2
30 Dec, 03:42:45 AM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°47'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.3 7.3 233 03:14:57:337.2
30 Dec, 03:57:33 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°52'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.8 8.9 237 03:07:22:507.9
29 Dec, 08:22:50 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°47'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.6 7.9 231 03:09:17:217.7
29 Dec, 10:17:21 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°43'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.1 7.2 248 03:17:19:167.0
30 Dec, 06:19:16 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°38'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.9 6.8 226 03:07:32:367.9
29 Dec, 08:32:36 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°33'S 149°33'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.7 10.1 166 03:05:04:228.2
29 Dec, 06:04:22 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°29'S 149°43'E
70nm NE of Eddystone Pt
222.4 10.7 189 02:23:19:128.8
29 Dec, 12:19:12 PM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°21'S 149°34'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
227.0 11.2 169 03:05:53:518.1
29 Dec, 06:53:51 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°18'S 149°26'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
227.7 8.0 177 03:01:05:408.6
29 Dec, 02:05:40 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°21'S 149°36'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 5.4 248 03:00:06:528.7
29 Dec, 01:06:52 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°18'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
230.8 7.3 182 03:03:09:188.4
29 Dec, 04:09:18 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°16'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
234.2 7.0 149 03:02:26:008.4
29 Dec, 03:26:00 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°18'S 149°49'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
234.6 6.8 161 03:02:21:078.4
29 Dec, 03:21:07 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°11'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 6.1 139 03:03:09:338.4
29 Dec, 04:09:33 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°07'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 2.8 215 03:09:09:147.7
29 Dec, 10:09:14 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°06'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 3.5 180 03:08:53:427.8
29 Dec, 09:53:42 PM
38
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°54'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 9.3 198 03:04:46:068.2
29 Dec, 05:46:06 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°53'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
249.3 6.9 194 03:04:21:148.2
29 Dec, 05:21:14 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°53'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 11.7 191 03:07:10:467.9
29 Dec, 08:10:46 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°00'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 3.4 204 03:12:39:367.4
30 Dec, 01:39:36 AM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°01'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 3.3 191 03:10:56:077.6
29 Dec, 11:56:07 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°46'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 4.2 224 03:12:32:487.4
30 Dec, 01:32:48 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°44'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 6.4 228 03:15:34:497.2
30 Dec, 04:34:49 AM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°47'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 4.9 189 03:18:09:447.0
30 Dec, 07:09:44 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°39'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 5.8 197 03:17:44:027.0
30 Dec, 06:44:02 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°34'S 149°29'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
270.6 3.7 218 03:17:46:197.0
30 Dec, 06:46:19 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°39'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 6.5 208 03:11:22:277.5
30 Dec, 12:22:27 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°35'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 5.2 260 03:20:50:526.8
30 Dec, 09:50:52 AM
50
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°47'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 3.2 225 03:13:19:147.4
30 Dec, 02:19:14 AM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°37'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
273.9 7.8 191 03:16:09:237.1
30 Dec, 05:09:23 AM
52
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°33'S 149°41'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 3.0 230 03:12:58:237.4
30 Dec, 01:58:23 AM
53
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°42'S 150°19'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
276.8 3.9 253 03:10:27:237.6
29 Dec, 11:27:23 PM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°36'S 150°03'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 7.3 204 03:15:08:267.2
30 Dec, 04:08:26 AM
55
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°27'S 149°31'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
277.7 3.4 221 03:09:09:197.7
29 Dec, 10:09:19 PM
56
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°33'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
278.5 5.6 226 03:23:00:236.6
30 Dec, 12:00:23 PM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°24'S 149°21'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
278.7 3.9 256 03:14:56:537.2
30 Dec, 03:56:53 AM
58
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°29'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
278.8 1.5 113 03:18:33:466.9
30 Dec, 07:33:46 AM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°31'S 149°53'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
279.3 5.3 237 03:12:22:427.4
30 Dec, 01:22:42 AM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°28'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
279.5 1.9 223 03:23:16:056.6
30 Dec, 12:16:05 PM
61
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°38'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
279.7 4.2 312 03:11:52:397.5
30 Dec, 12:52:39 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°21'S 149°20'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
280.9 2.9 248 03:16:39:437.1
30 Dec, 05:39:43 AM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°30'S 150°06'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
283.5 7.3 206 03:13:01:387.4
30 Dec, 02:01:38 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°24'S 149°51'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
285.5 5.6 284 03:09:54:397.7
29 Dec, 10:54:39 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°28'S 150°14'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
288.5 7.4 225 03:15:32:087.2
30 Dec, 04:32:08 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°12'S 149°31'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
292.2 1.3 237 03:14:59:557.2
30 Dec, 03:59:55 AM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°12'S 149°44'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
294.6 5.2 269 03:18:13:077.0
30 Dec, 07:13:07 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°14'S 149°55'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 6.5 235 03:20:11:216.8
30 Dec, 09:11:21 AM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°25'S 150°31'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
296.2 4.7 229 03:10:34:157.6
29 Dec, 11:34:15 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°11'S 149°54'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
298.4 4.4 210 03:12:18:107.5
30 Dec, 01:18:10 AM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°13'S 150°06'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 5.6 215 03:12:18:117.5
30 Dec, 01:18:11 AM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°05'S 149°38'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
299.9 4.0 164 03:13:38:517.3
30 Dec, 02:38:51 AM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°11'S 149°59'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 5.9 257 03:13:05:187.4
30 Dec, 02:05:18 AM
74
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°10'S 149°58'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 3.5 218 03:15:22:107.2
30 Dec, 04:22:10 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°01'S 149°48'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 5.7 253 03:21:16:566.7
30 Dec, 10:16:56 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°00'S 150°09'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
312.1 6.0 261 03:18:55:336.9
30 Dec, 07:55:33 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°33'S 149°58'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
335.4 7.7 170 04:07:35:266.1
30 Dec, 08:35:26 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°31'S 149°58'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
337.4 6.6 193 04:10:55:315.9
30 Dec, 11:55:31 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°23'S 150°09'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
347.4 0.3 0 04:09:45:335.9
30 Dec, 10:45:33 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°18'S 149°50'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.5 6.2 187 03:23:27:356.6
30 Dec, 12:27:35 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied