Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:19:50

28 December, 07:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.5 9.0 311 02:08:18:1411.2
28 Dec, 09:18:14 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°04'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.0 8.6 301 02:08:16:3211.2
28 Dec, 09:16:32 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.5 8.7 301 02:08:21:4011.1
28 Dec, 09:21:40 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°06'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.0 10.6 297 02:08:46:0911.1
28 Dec, 09:46:09 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°13'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.5 10.2 315 02:10:04:2410.8
28 Dec, 11:04:24 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
43°10'S 148°07'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.4 8.6 220 02:12:05:5910.5
29 Dec, 01:05:59 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
43°02'S 148°08'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.7 7.6 206 02:12:35:4210.4
29 Dec, 01:35:42 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°02'S 148°10'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
55.0 9.9 205 02:13:01:5010.3
29 Dec, 02:01:50 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°48'S 148°16'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
69.2 10.5 210 02:14:02:5310.1
29 Dec, 03:02:53 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°47'S 148°26'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
73.5 12.0 223 02:13:35:5210.2
29 Dec, 02:35:52 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°48'S 148°36'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
77.7 11.6 222 02:14:43:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:43:55 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°47'S 148°37'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
78.6 12.8 218 02:14:40:3210.0
29 Dec, 03:40:32 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°46'S 148°43'E
26nm E of Maria Island
82.7 13.6 218 02:15:39:049.9
29 Dec, 04:39:04 AM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°43'S 148°46'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.3 13.6 217 02:15:26:569.9
29 Dec, 04:26:56 AM
24
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°41'S 148°47'E
29nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.9 12.7 216 02:16:57:519.7
29 Dec, 05:57:51 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°42'S 148°59'E
36nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.7 9.6 228 02:17:14:129.6
29 Dec, 06:14:12 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°25'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.3 9.7 217 02:18:42:309.4
29 Dec, 07:42:30 AM
27
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°20'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.4 2.0 168 02:18:11:089.5
29 Dec, 07:11:08 AM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°19'S 148°53'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.0 3.1 252 02:19:06:009.4
29 Dec, 08:06:00 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
42°05'S 148°47'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.7 7.8 178 02:19:07:009.4
29 Dec, 08:07:00 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
42°04'S 148°59'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.3 5.1 205 02:19:35:329.3
29 Dec, 08:35:32 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
42°08'S 149°08'E
38nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.9 9.3 213 02:19:41:239.3
29 Dec, 08:41:23 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
42°02'S 149°06'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.5 11.5 201 02:20:46:309.1
29 Dec, 09:46:30 AM
33
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°45'S 148°59'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
140.2 7.4 134 02:22:14:338.9
29 Dec, 11:14:33 AM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°52'S 149°20'E
52nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
141.3 9.1 201 02:23:25:028.8
29 Dec, 12:25:02 PM
35
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°39'S 149°22'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
153.6 11.6 195 03:00:08:098.7
29 Dec, 01:08:09 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
41°25'S 148°49'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
155.7 11.6 188 03:00:55:508.6
29 Dec, 01:55:50 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°23'S 148°45'E
19nm E of St Helens Point
156.5 11.1 208 03:01:06:588.6
29 Dec, 02:06:58 PM
38
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
41°24'S 148°52'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
156.9 8.8 194 03:01:20:098.6
29 Dec, 02:20:09 PM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
41°23'S 148°52'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
158.2 9.4 201 03:01:57:198.5
29 Dec, 02:57:19 PM
40
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
41°17'S 149°08'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
167.7 7.4 230 03:02:48:578.4
29 Dec, 03:48:57 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°14'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
178.3 9.8 208 03:08:35:467.8
29 Dec, 09:35:46 PM
42
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
41°03'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.4 9.8 201 03:08:21:287.8
29 Dec, 09:21:28 PM
43
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
41°08'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
185.4 14.0 204 03:05:22:568.1
29 Dec, 06:22:56 PM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°57'S 149°06'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.5 6.1 187 03:06:42:168.0
29 Dec, 07:42:16 PM
45
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°52'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.9 9.8 201 03:05:15:268.1
29 Dec, 06:15:26 PM
46
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°57'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.6 8.8 154 03:08:09:107.8
29 Dec, 09:09:10 PM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°58'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.8 12.0 190 03:06:36:428.0
29 Dec, 07:36:42 PM
48
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°54'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.3 9.7 200 03:05:19:378.1
29 Dec, 06:19:37 PM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°52'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.1 9.8 208 03:07:38:027.9
29 Dec, 08:38:02 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°55'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.8 9.6 201 03:07:39:407.9
29 Dec, 08:39:40 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°52'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.0 9.3 210 03:08:44:027.8
29 Dec, 09:44:02 PM
52
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°46'S 149°07'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.0 8.3 205 03:08:18:237.8
29 Dec, 09:18:23 PM
53
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°54'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.6 8.4 198 03:08:37:147.8
29 Dec, 09:37:14 PM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°47'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 7.8 207 03:09:38:157.7
29 Dec, 10:38:15 PM
55
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°55'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.3 9.0 206 03:09:43:177.7
29 Dec, 10:43:17 PM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°44'S 149°18'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.0 10.8 200 03:09:32:577.7
29 Dec, 10:32:57 PM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°41'S 149°10'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.1 9.0 200 03:12:56:087.4
30 Dec, 01:56:08 AM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°44'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.3 9.6 210 03:09:49:197.7
29 Dec, 10:49:19 PM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°39'S 149°11'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.3 9.8 203 03:11:14:537.5
30 Dec, 12:14:53 AM
60
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°35'S 148°54'E
35nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.6 9.1 199 03:08:01:247.9
29 Dec, 09:01:24 PM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°33'S 148°58'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.4 8.8 197 03:12:05:487.5
30 Dec, 01:05:48 AM
62
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°43'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.7 9.9 187 03:10:13:277.6
29 Dec, 11:13:27 PM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°36'S 149°32'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.0 12.8 196 03:14:43:177.2
30 Dec, 03:43:17 AM
64
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°25'S 148°49'E
36nm SE of Flinders Island
213.4 8.0 158 03:14:41:557.2
30 Dec, 03:41:55 AM
65
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°27'S 149°10'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
215.7 9.3 205 03:11:06:307.6
30 Dec, 12:06:30 AM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°31'S 149°26'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.0 8.3 211 03:13:35:227.3
30 Dec, 02:35:22 AM
67
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°23'S 149°05'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
218.2 8.3 194 03:12:21:417.4
30 Dec, 01:21:41 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°23'S 149°08'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
219.5 9.1 193 03:13:43:217.3
30 Dec, 02:43:21 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
40°20'S 149°00'E
39nm SE of Flinders Island
219.9 7.7 190 03:13:30:167.3
30 Dec, 02:30:16 AM
70
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°25'S 149°31'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
222.9 11.2 197 03:14:04:187.3
30 Dec, 03:04:18 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°19'S 149°11'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
223.0 8.4 202 03:13:27:507.4
30 Dec, 02:27:50 AM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
40°18'S 149°08'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
223.5 6.9 196 03:13:46:547.3
30 Dec, 02:46:54 AM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°16'S 149°18'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
228.3 6.5 214 03:16:38:567.1
30 Dec, 05:38:56 AM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°07'S 149°05'E
36nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 7.5 212 03:17:14:387.0
30 Dec, 06:14:38 AM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°58'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 6.0 215 04:01:48:226.4
30 Dec, 02:48:22 PM
76
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°41'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 3.2 196 04:06:51:256.1
30 Dec, 07:51:25 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°31'S 149°28'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
273.3 3.4 216 04:12:54:045.8
31 Dec, 01:54:04 AM
78
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°25'S 149°27'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
278.9 3.3 201 04:09:51:435.9
30 Dec, 10:51:43 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°33'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 5.7 191 04:08:14:066.0
30 Dec, 09:14:06 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
RETIRED - AT SEA
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied