Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:08:00

28 December, 08:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.4 12.5 308 01:19:06:2814.6
28 Dec, 08:06:28 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
42°58'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.6 8.6 309 01:19:28:0914.5
28 Dec, 08:28:09 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.8 8.2 46 01:19:28:1514.5
28 Dec, 08:28:15 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°01'S 147°22'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
8.4 11.5 1 01:19:40:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:40:06 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°52'S 148°30'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
71.7 10.4 228 02:00:34:1312.9
28 Dec, 01:34:13 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°56'S 148°39'E
28nm SE of Maria Island
74.4 10.1 235 02:00:38:2712.9
28 Dec, 01:38:27 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°31'S 148°43'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.7 12.9 236 02:03:28:3612.2
28 Dec, 04:28:36 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°25'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.0 7.4 170 02:04:25:3912.0
28 Dec, 05:25:39 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°22'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.0 10.0 150 02:05:28:0311.7
28 Dec, 06:28:03 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°05'S 148°42'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.3 7.4 229 02:06:59:1911.4
28 Dec, 07:59:19 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°06'S 148°50'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.9 7.7 205 02:07:07:5211.4
28 Dec, 08:07:52 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°07'S 148°59'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.7 10.0 151 02:07:07:2111.4
28 Dec, 08:07:21 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°04'S 148°53'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.4 16.3 218 02:07:23:4911.3
28 Dec, 08:23:49 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°45'S 149°02'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
140.4 11.1 213 02:11:51:3310.5
29 Dec, 12:51:33 AM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°32'S 149°06'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
153.2 8.9 215 02:18:03:119.5
29 Dec, 07:03:11 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°21'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
161.9 14.1 189 02:17:11:309.6
29 Dec, 06:11:30 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°11'S 148°47'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
168.5 19.7 174 02:19:43:159.3
29 Dec, 08:43:15 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°48'S 148°56'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.4 10.7 204 03:12:37:457.4
30 Dec, 01:37:45 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°50'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.3 10.1 187 03:13:11:537.4
30 Dec, 02:11:53 AM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°49'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.3 8.1 227 03:09:46:487.7
29 Dec, 10:46:48 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°45'S 149°09'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.8 11.4 216 03:13:45:187.3
30 Dec, 02:45:18 AM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°48'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.9 10.0 230 03:13:59:247.3
30 Dec, 02:59:24 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°53'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.3 11.8 228 03:06:49:078.0
29 Dec, 07:49:07 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°48'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.4 10.0 247 03:09:05:307.7
29 Dec, 10:05:30 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°44'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.4 3.3 203 03:17:40:067.0
30 Dec, 06:40:06 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°39'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.8 7.2 212 03:07:28:297.9
29 Dec, 08:28:29 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°34'S 149°33'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.9 7.1 212 03:05:30:498.1
29 Dec, 06:30:49 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°31'S 149°44'E
69nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.3 5.1 120 02:23:34:138.8
29 Dec, 12:34:13 PM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°22'S 149°34'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
226.1 6.9 158 03:06:11:308.0
29 Dec, 07:11:30 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°20'S 149°27'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
226.5 7.3 171 03:01:15:018.6
29 Dec, 02:15:01 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°22'S 149°36'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
227.0 5.9 130 03:00:20:568.7
29 Dec, 01:20:56 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°19'S 149°36'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 7.4 168 03:03:24:148.3
29 Dec, 04:24:14 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°17'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
233.2 7.5 180 03:02:45:468.4
29 Dec, 03:45:46 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°19'S 149°49'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
233.7 6.5 169 03:02:42:568.4
29 Dec, 03:42:56 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°12'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
235.7 7.6 186 03:03:21:078.3
29 Dec, 04:21:07 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°07'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 2.6 191 03:10:18:247.6
29 Dec, 11:18:24 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°06'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
244.9 2.1 182 03:09:40:567.7
29 Dec, 10:40:56 PM
38
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°54'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 2.6 94 03:05:04:188.2
29 Dec, 06:04:18 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°54'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 8.8 180 03:04:48:058.2
29 Dec, 05:48:05 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°54'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
249.0 2.4 229 03:07:18:107.9
29 Dec, 08:18:10 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°00'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 3.8 216 03:13:27:007.4
30 Dec, 02:27:00 AM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°02'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 6.8 186 03:11:22:357.5
30 Dec, 12:22:35 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°47'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
260.1 4.0 221 03:13:05:437.4
30 Dec, 02:05:43 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°45'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
263.7 5.2 198 03:15:32:477.2
30 Dec, 04:32:47 AM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°48'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
265.7 6.0 199 03:18:16:297.0
30 Dec, 07:16:29 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°40'S 149°46'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 6.2 239 03:18:14:487.0
30 Dec, 07:14:48 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°34'S 149°28'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
270.0 2.9 0 03:18:33:196.9
30 Dec, 07:33:19 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°40'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 6.4 228 03:11:35:177.5
30 Dec, 12:35:17 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°36'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 6.5 238 03:21:55:036.7
30 Dec, 10:55:03 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°38'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 6.0 207 03:16:11:347.1
30 Dec, 05:11:34 AM
51
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°33'S 149°40'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
273.5 5.5 262 03:13:57:497.3
30 Dec, 02:57:49 AM
52
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°47'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
273.5 2.4 247 03:14:34:567.3
30 Dec, 03:34:56 AM
53
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°43'S 150°19'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 6.7 191 03:11:14:297.5
30 Dec, 12:14:29 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°37'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
276.5 6.1 221 03:15:17:027.2
30 Dec, 04:17:02 AM
55
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°27'S 149°30'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
277.4 5.6 261 03:10:19:287.6
29 Dec, 11:19:28 PM
56
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°33'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
277.9 4.6 198 03:23:30:286.6
30 Dec, 12:30:28 PM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°24'S 149°21'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
278.4 4.6 228 03:16:08:287.1
30 Dec, 05:08:28 AM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°31'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
278.6 5.9 222 03:12:59:337.4
30 Dec, 01:59:33 AM
59
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°29'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
278.6 2.1 256 03:20:03:426.8
30 Dec, 09:03:42 AM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°28'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
279.2 0.7 0 04:00:41:256.5
30 Dec, 01:41:25 PM
61
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°39'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 4.4 232 03:12:44:517.4
30 Dec, 01:44:51 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°22'S 149°20'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
280.7 2.9 240 03:18:10:587.0
30 Dec, 07:10:58 AM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°31'S 150°05'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
282.3 9.3 195 03:13:02:317.4
30 Dec, 02:02:31 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°24'S 149°50'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
285.2 3.1 212 03:10:56:057.6
29 Dec, 11:56:05 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°28'S 150°13'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
287.4 6.1 243 03:15:33:197.2
30 Dec, 04:33:19 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°12'S 149°30'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
292.1 4.9 280 03:16:19:547.1
30 Dec, 05:19:54 AM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°12'S 149°43'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
294.5 1.7 242 03:19:43:376.8
30 Dec, 08:43:37 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°14'S 149°54'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 5.4 253 03:20:41:016.8
30 Dec, 09:41:01 AM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°26'S 150°30'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 5.5 226 03:11:04:247.6
30 Dec, 12:04:24 AM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°11'S 149°53'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 3.2 232 03:13:10:517.4
30 Dec, 02:10:51 AM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°14'S 150°05'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 4.4 263 03:12:53:237.4
30 Dec, 01:53:23 AM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°06'S 149°38'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
299.4 2.2 191 03:14:33:237.3
30 Dec, 03:33:23 AM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°11'S 149°58'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 5.0 261 03:14:03:247.3
30 Dec, 03:03:24 AM
74
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°10'S 149°57'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 3.0 235 03:16:21:467.1
30 Dec, 05:21:46 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°01'S 149°48'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 5.1 152 03:22:25:106.7
30 Dec, 11:25:10 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°01'S 150°08'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 4.9 226 03:19:23:406.9
30 Dec, 08:23:40 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°34'S 149°58'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
334.5 6.8 164 04:07:38:436.1
30 Dec, 08:38:43 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°32'S 149°59'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
336.6 7.5 181 04:10:57:215.9
30 Dec, 11:57:21 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°24'S 150°09'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
346.7 3.2 198 04:10:20:365.9
30 Dec, 11:20:36 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°18'S 149°50'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
347.7 6.7 205 03:23:56:586.5
30 Dec, 12:56:58 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied