Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:20:00

28 December, 08:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°04'S 147°24'E
1nm SW of Iron Pot
11.3 7.5 307 02:08:20:0911.2
28 Dec, 09:20:09 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°03'S 147°25'E
0nm SE of Iron Pot
11.5 7.1 307 02:08:16:3911.2
28 Dec, 09:16:39 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°04'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.0 7.9 298 02:08:22:3011.1
28 Dec, 09:22:30 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°06'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.4 8.5 299 02:08:44:5611.1
28 Dec, 09:44:56 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°12'S 147°42'E
4nm NW of Cape Raoul
27.0 4.9 229 02:10:04:4910.8
28 Dec, 11:04:49 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
43°11'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.1 7.5 215 02:12:07:1310.5
29 Dec, 01:07:13 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
43°03'S 148°07'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.4 6.5 202 02:12:39:5110.4
29 Dec, 01:39:51 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°03'S 148°10'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.5 8.5 201 02:13:01:2410.3
29 Dec, 02:01:24 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°49'S 148°15'E
12nm S of Maria Island
67.6 8.9 190 02:14:03:4810.1
29 Dec, 03:03:48 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°49'S 148°25'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
71.7 10.6 215 02:13:36:0210.2
29 Dec, 02:36:02 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°50'S 148°34'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
75.7 14.6 222 02:14:39:5110.0
29 Dec, 03:39:51 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°49'S 148°35'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
76.6 12.6 222 02:14:36:4110.0
29 Dec, 03:36:41 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°48'S 148°41'E
25nm E of Maria Island
80.7 14.4 223 02:15:34:129.9
29 Dec, 04:34:12 AM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°45'S 148°45'E
31nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.3 13.2 218 02:15:21:579.9
29 Dec, 04:21:57 AM
24
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°43'S 148°45'E
29nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.8 12.2 222 02:16:49:389.7
29 Dec, 05:49:38 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°43'S 148°57'E
36nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.5 10.7 225 02:17:01:589.7
29 Dec, 06:01:58 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°26'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.8 9.9 218 02:18:43:039.4
29 Dec, 07:43:03 AM
27
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°20'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.2 3.3 145 02:18:38:309.4
29 Dec, 07:38:30 AM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°19'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.4 3.6 229 02:19:27:069.3
29 Dec, 08:27:06 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
42°06'S 148°47'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.6 8.4 186 02:19:14:379.3
29 Dec, 08:14:37 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
42°05'S 148°59'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.0 7.2 195 02:19:40:469.3
29 Dec, 08:40:46 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
42°09'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.4 11.4 212 02:19:41:329.3
29 Dec, 08:41:32 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
42°04'S 149°06'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.0 10.2 210 02:20:44:169.1
29 Dec, 09:44:16 AM
33
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°46'S 149°00'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
139.3 7.2 183 02:22:24:508.9
29 Dec, 11:24:50 AM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°54'S 149°19'E
51nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
139.8 8.3 196 02:23:20:268.8
29 Dec, 12:20:26 PM
35
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°41'S 149°22'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
151.9 10.0 198 02:23:59:258.7
29 Dec, 12:59:25 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
41°27'S 148°49'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
153.7 12.1 198 03:00:34:218.7
29 Dec, 01:34:21 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°25'S 148°45'E
19nm SE of St Helens Point
154.9 13.5 187 03:00:58:328.6
29 Dec, 01:58:32 PM
38
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
41°26'S 148°52'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
155.2 10.1 175 03:01:08:488.6
29 Dec, 02:08:48 PM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
41°25'S 148°52'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
156.4 10.3 187 03:01:41:068.5
29 Dec, 02:41:06 PM
40
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
41°18'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
166.7 5.8 225 03:02:55:388.4
29 Dec, 03:55:38 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°16'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
176.7 7.9 212 03:08:11:177.8
29 Dec, 09:11:17 PM
42
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
41°04'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.8 8.4 194 03:08:01:227.9
29 Dec, 09:01:22 PM
43
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
41°10'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
183.7 11.5 207 03:05:04:378.2
29 Dec, 06:04:37 PM
44
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°54'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.2 9.9 190 03:04:57:568.2
29 Dec, 05:57:56 PM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°58'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.2 7.9 183 03:06:43:288.0
29 Dec, 07:43:28 PM
46
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°58'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.7 10.3 141 03:08:17:217.8
29 Dec, 09:17:21 PM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
41°00'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.2 9.7 197 03:06:23:078.0
29 Dec, 07:23:07 PM
48
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°55'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.7 11.0 208 03:05:08:028.1
29 Dec, 06:08:02 PM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°54'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.4 12.7 214 03:07:18:037.9
29 Dec, 08:18:03 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°56'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.1 11.4 217 03:07:19:517.9
29 Dec, 08:19:51 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°53'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.6 8.7 204 03:08:31:147.8
29 Dec, 09:31:14 PM
52
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°47'S 149°06'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.3 9.4 201 03:08:01:067.9
29 Dec, 09:01:06 PM
53
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°55'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.8 9.0 208 03:08:08:077.8
29 Dec, 09:08:07 PM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°48'S 149°23'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.0 8.8 207 03:09:19:087.7
29 Dec, 10:19:08 PM
55
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°56'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.9 7.0 207 03:09:30:067.7
29 Dec, 10:30:06 PM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°45'S 149°18'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.6 8.5 190 03:09:22:307.7
29 Dec, 10:22:30 PM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°43'S 149°09'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
200.6 9.6 188 03:12:31:457.4
30 Dec, 01:31:45 AM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°45'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.8 11.0 226 03:09:32:027.7
29 Dec, 10:32:02 PM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°41'S 149°10'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.8 11.5 199 03:10:51:277.6
29 Dec, 11:51:27 PM
60
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°36'S 148°53'E
34nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.2 7.7 203 03:07:53:547.9
29 Dec, 08:53:54 PM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°34'S 148°58'E
38nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.8 10.2 205 03:11:43:547.5
30 Dec, 12:43:54 AM
62
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°45'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.2 9.0 191 03:09:53:277.7
29 Dec, 10:53:27 PM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°37'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.4 8.5 194 03:14:09:337.3
30 Dec, 03:09:33 AM
64
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°26'S 148°49'E
37nm SE of Flinders Island
212.3 7.2 170 03:14:44:007.2
30 Dec, 03:44:00 AM
65
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°28'S 149°09'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
214.3 8.5 195 03:10:58:117.6
29 Dec, 11:58:11 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°32'S 149°26'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.4 9.3 199 03:13:05:317.4
30 Dec, 02:05:31 AM
67
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°25'S 149°05'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
216.9 8.7 204 03:12:10:167.5
30 Dec, 01:10:16 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°24'S 149°08'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
218.2 15.8 204 03:13:34:227.3
30 Dec, 02:34:22 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
40°22'S 149°00'E
39nm SE of Flinders Island
218.7 6.5 189 03:13:23:307.4
30 Dec, 02:23:30 AM
70
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°26'S 149°30'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
221.3 6.7 199 03:13:41:537.3
30 Dec, 02:41:53 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°21'S 149°10'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
221.6 7.9 209 03:13:18:087.4
30 Dec, 02:18:08 AM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
40°20'S 149°08'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
222.1 7.9 217 03:13:35:397.3
30 Dec, 02:35:39 AM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°17'S 149°17'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
227.0 8.4 209 03:16:23:537.1
30 Dec, 05:23:53 AM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°08'S 149°04'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
232.4 11.7 194 03:17:09:377.0
30 Dec, 06:09:37 AM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°59'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
247.9 6.0 212 04:01:36:206.4
30 Dec, 02:36:20 PM
76
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°41'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 3.0 227 04:07:48:516.1
30 Dec, 08:48:51 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°31'S 149°28'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
272.7 2.1 218 04:13:27:475.7
31 Dec, 02:27:47 AM
78
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°34'S 149°59'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
278.3 5.0 193 04:08:18:136.0
30 Dec, 09:18:13 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°25'S 149°27'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
278.4 2.3 217 04:10:43:065.9
30 Dec, 11:43:06 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
RETIRED - AT SEA
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied