Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:08:10

28 December, 08:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
42°57'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.4 8.9 41 01:19:32:2814.4
28 Dec, 08:32:28 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°56'S 147°24'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.7 11.0 11 01:19:33:1914.4
28 Dec, 08:33:19 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
42°59'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.5 9.7 7 01:19:41:1714.4
28 Dec, 08:41:17 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°53'S 148°28'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
70.3 8.7 234 02:00:39:1212.9
28 Dec, 01:39:12 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°57'S 148°37'E
28nm SE of Maria Island
72.6 11.5 232 02:00:41:4512.9
28 Dec, 01:41:45 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°32'S 148°41'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.0 10.7 246 02:03:31:2912.2
28 Dec, 04:31:29 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°27'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.1 9.8 167 02:04:39:3111.9
28 Dec, 05:39:31 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°24'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.2 8.0 151 02:05:41:5811.7
28 Dec, 06:41:58 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°06'S 148°40'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.0 8.5 225 02:07:03:1911.4
28 Dec, 08:03:19 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°07'S 148°49'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.9 5.3 175 02:07:21:2011.4
28 Dec, 08:21:20 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°05'S 148°52'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.8 8.9 190 02:07:23:5911.3
28 Dec, 08:23:59 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°08'S 149°00'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.0 9.6 139 02:07:26:1911.3
28 Dec, 08:26:19 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°48'S 149°00'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
137.9 13.8 189 02:11:23:5310.6
29 Dec, 12:23:53 AM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°34'S 149°05'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
151.3 13.0 192 02:17:33:399.6
29 Dec, 06:33:39 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°24'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
159.7 13.4 175 02:16:34:219.7
29 Dec, 05:34:21 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°14'S 148°48'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
165.7 14.0 164 02:18:29:229.4
29 Dec, 07:29:22 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°50'S 148°55'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.5 11.8 198 03:10:50:227.6
29 Dec, 11:50:22 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°52'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.9 11.7 206 03:12:23:247.4
30 Dec, 01:23:24 AM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°50'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.9 9.0 236 03:09:03:437.8
29 Dec, 10:03:43 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°47'S 149°07'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.3 9.0 213 03:12:36:347.4
30 Dec, 01:36:34 AM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°49'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.3 11.8 220 03:12:48:467.4
30 Dec, 01:48:46 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°54'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.9 8.8 238 03:06:23:168.0
29 Dec, 07:23:16 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°49'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.3 8.8 242 03:08:47:117.8
29 Dec, 09:47:11 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°45'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.2 10.6 241 03:16:51:527.1
30 Dec, 05:51:52 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°39'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.7 8.4 250 03:07:24:587.9
29 Dec, 08:24:58 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°35'S 149°32'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.0 11.9 179 03:05:46:268.1
29 Dec, 06:46:26 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°32'S 149°44'E
69nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.2 6.8 173 02:23:46:378.8
29 Dec, 12:46:37 PM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°23'S 149°34'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
225.1 4.9 169 03:06:18:068.0
29 Dec, 07:18:06 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°21'S 149°27'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
225.8 7.5 153 03:01:43:568.5
29 Dec, 02:43:56 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°23'S 149°36'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
226.2 7.8 192 03:00:47:098.6
29 Dec, 01:47:09 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°20'S 149°36'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
228.7 7.1 172 03:03:33:168.3
29 Dec, 04:33:16 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°19'S 149°43'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
232.0 8.8 180 03:02:49:558.4
29 Dec, 03:49:55 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°20'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
232.8 6.2 190 03:03:01:358.4
29 Dec, 04:01:35 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°13'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
234.6 7.1 130 03:03:29:178.3
29 Dec, 04:29:17 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°08'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
243.0 5.4 191 03:10:52:487.6
29 Dec, 11:52:48 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°07'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
243.9 6.9 186 03:09:53:067.7
29 Dec, 10:53:06 PM
38
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°55'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 5.0 172 03:05:50:108.1
29 Dec, 06:50:10 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°55'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
247.6 5.8 183 03:05:04:478.2
29 Dec, 06:04:47 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°54'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
248.3 3.6 177 03:07:46:467.9
29 Dec, 08:46:46 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°01'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 1.8 251 03:14:32:107.3
30 Dec, 03:32:10 AM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°03'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
253.1 7.5 182 03:11:42:187.5
30 Dec, 12:42:18 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°47'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
259.5 4.7 229 03:13:44:577.3
30 Dec, 02:44:57 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°45'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
263.2 2.9 251 03:16:54:377.1
30 Dec, 05:54:37 AM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°49'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 5.7 227 03:18:23:557.0
30 Dec, 07:23:55 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°40'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 3.9 269 03:18:54:286.9
30 Dec, 07:54:28 AM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°41'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
269.6 4.8 257 03:12:14:417.5
30 Dec, 01:14:41 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°35'S 149°28'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
269.7 1.3 0 03:19:33:016.9
30 Dec, 08:33:01 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°36'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
270.6 3.9 142 03:23:10:046.6
30 Dec, 12:10:04 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°38'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
272.3 5.4 246 03:16:37:527.1
30 Dec, 05:37:52 AM
51
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°34'S 149°39'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 3.3 151 03:15:02:277.2
30 Dec, 04:02:27 AM
52
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°47'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 3.0 239 03:15:28:057.2
30 Dec, 04:28:05 AM
53
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°44'S 150°18'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
275.2 13.3 174 03:11:25:417.5
30 Dec, 12:25:41 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°37'S 150°01'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 4.6 233 03:15:45:317.2
30 Dec, 04:45:31 AM
55
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°27'S 149°29'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
277.1 4.1 238 03:11:34:057.5
30 Dec, 12:34:05 AM
56
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°34'S 149°55'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
277.3 4.2 214 04:00:11:026.5
30 Dec, 01:11:02 PM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°24'S 149°20'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
278.1 1.8 199 03:17:25:117.0
30 Dec, 06:25:11 AM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°32'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
278.2 2.5 259 03:14:00:327.3
30 Dec, 03:00:32 AM
59
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°39'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
278.3 7.4 189 03:13:04:037.4
30 Dec, 02:04:03 AM
60
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°29'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
278.5 1.5 0 03:21:37:186.7
30 Dec, 10:37:18 AM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°28'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
279.1 0.5 0 04:02:26:436.4
30 Dec, 03:26:43 PM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°22'S 149°19'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
280.5 2.5 0 03:19:49:516.8
30 Dec, 08:49:51 AM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°32'S 150°04'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
281.7 4.8 251 03:13:41:517.3
30 Dec, 02:41:51 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°24'S 149°50'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
284.9 2.4 246 03:12:06:487.5
30 Dec, 01:06:48 AM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°29'S 150°13'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
286.6 4.9 205 03:15:49:067.2
30 Dec, 04:49:06 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°12'S 149°30'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
291.7 5.1 194 03:17:26:547.0
30 Dec, 06:26:54 AM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°13'S 149°43'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
294.2 2.6 225 03:20:52:576.8
30 Dec, 09:52:57 AM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°26'S 150°29'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 6.0 216 03:11:27:167.5
30 Dec, 12:27:16 AM
69
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°15'S 149°53'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 5.7 182 03:21:30:366.7
30 Dec, 10:30:36 AM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°12'S 149°53'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 3.8 197 03:13:51:107.3
30 Dec, 02:51:10 AM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°14'S 150°04'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 3.6 251 03:13:46:217.3
30 Dec, 02:46:21 AM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°06'S 149°37'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
298.9 3.5 165 03:15:23:497.2
30 Dec, 04:23:49 AM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°11'S 149°57'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 6.2 280 03:15:05:447.2
30 Dec, 04:05:44 AM
74
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°10'S 149°56'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 5.3 280 03:17:26:187.0
30 Dec, 06:26:18 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°02'S 149°48'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 4.8 141 03:23:17:156.6
30 Dec, 12:17:15 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°01'S 150°07'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 6.6 256 03:20:07:296.8
30 Dec, 09:07:29 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°35'S 149°59'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
333.4 8.6 190 04:07:37:586.1
30 Dec, 08:37:58 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°33'S 149°59'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
335.6 7.8 186 04:10:56:525.9
30 Dec, 11:56:52 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°21'S 149°49'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
345.3 7.6 195 03:22:11:526.7
30 Dec, 11:11:52 AM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°25'S 150°09'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
345.9 6.4 180 04:10:36:485.9
30 Dec, 11:36:48 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied