Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:08:20

28 December, 08:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°55'S 147°23'E
1nm E of John Garrow Shoal
3.1 14.4 14 01:19:35:4914.4
28 Dec, 08:35:49 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
42°55'S 147°23'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.4 13.7 20 01:19:38:0114.4
28 Dec, 08:38:01 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
42°57'S 147°21'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.1 12.8 301 01:19:44:5614.4
28 Dec, 08:44:56 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°54'S 148°26'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
68.1 8.7 234 02:00:39:0712.9
28 Dec, 01:39:07 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°58'S 148°35'E
27nm SE of Maria Island
70.9 9.9 231 02:00:45:1512.9
28 Dec, 01:45:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°33'S 148°38'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.2 11.4 229 02:03:32:5412.2
28 Dec, 04:32:54 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°28'S 148°46'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.8 10.5 230 02:04:44:5511.9
28 Dec, 05:44:55 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°25'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.7 8.2 154 02:06:01:0211.6
28 Dec, 07:01:02 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°07'S 148°39'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.5 5.2 142 02:07:06:0711.4
28 Dec, 08:06:07 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°07'S 148°49'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.5 8.5 236 02:07:43:4011.3
28 Dec, 08:43:40 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°06'S 148°52'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.7 5.6 169 02:07:30:5411.3
28 Dec, 08:30:54 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°09'S 148°59'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.8 6.8 175 02:07:36:2611.3
28 Dec, 08:36:26 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°50'S 148°59'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.5 18.6 201 02:10:58:1310.7
28 Dec, 11:58:13 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°37'S 149°04'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
149.0 14.3 186 02:16:43:359.7
29 Dec, 05:43:35 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°26'S 149°01'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
157.6 14.9 175 02:16:02:039.8
29 Dec, 05:02:03 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°17'S 148°48'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
163.4 16.6 180 02:17:37:419.6
29 Dec, 06:37:41 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°52'S 148°54'E
27nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.5 12.9 199 03:08:53:137.8
29 Dec, 09:53:13 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°53'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.2 9.5 212 03:11:08:107.6
30 Dec, 12:08:10 AM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°51'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.3 8.9 223 03:08:09:317.8
29 Dec, 09:09:31 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°50'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.8 12.0 227 03:11:42:197.5
30 Dec, 12:42:19 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°48'S 149°06'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.8 11.5 201 03:11:37:037.5
30 Dec, 12:37:03 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°55'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.6 9.9 240 03:06:04:458.0
29 Dec, 07:04:45 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°50'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.8 10.4 233 03:08:01:297.9
29 Dec, 09:01:29 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°45'S 149°21'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.2 6.4 248 03:16:41:147.1
30 Dec, 05:41:14 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°40'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.6 8.0 177 03:07:26:107.9
29 Dec, 08:26:10 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°36'S 149°32'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.0 6.8 216 03:05:57:058.1
29 Dec, 06:57:05 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°33'S 149°44'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.0 8.6 157 02:23:53:298.7
29 Dec, 12:53:29 PM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°24'S 149°35'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
224.5 1.6 343 03:06:44:478.0
29 Dec, 07:44:47 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°22'S 149°28'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
225.1 6.3 159 03:02:08:538.5
29 Dec, 03:08:53 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°24'S 149°37'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
225.2 7.3 165 03:01:05:428.6
29 Dec, 02:05:42 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°21'S 149°37'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
227.7 6.5 171 03:03:45:268.3
29 Dec, 04:45:26 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°20'S 149°43'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
230.9 7.2 185 03:02:54:118.4
29 Dec, 03:54:11 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°21'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
231.7 7.7 197 03:03:09:128.4
29 Dec, 04:09:12 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°14'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 7.7 154 03:03:59:598.3
29 Dec, 04:59:59 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°09'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 5.6 185 03:11:29:227.5
30 Dec, 12:29:22 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°08'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 3.1 191 03:10:23:037.6
29 Dec, 11:23:03 PM
38
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°56'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 7.5 182 03:06:03:508.0
29 Dec, 07:03:50 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°56'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 4.2 175 03:05:45:378.1
29 Dec, 06:45:37 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°55'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 2.9 174 03:07:55:417.9
29 Dec, 08:55:41 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°01'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
250.8 2.9 219 03:15:50:097.2
30 Dec, 04:50:09 AM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°03'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 3.8 203 03:12:22:347.4
30 Dec, 01:22:34 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°48'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
259.1 2.1 185 03:14:41:287.2
30 Dec, 03:41:28 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°45'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 2.7 201 03:18:14:067.0
30 Dec, 07:14:06 AM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°50'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
263.9 3.4 242 03:18:41:276.9
30 Dec, 07:41:27 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°40'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 3.4 171 03:20:06:576.8
30 Dec, 09:06:57 AM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°41'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 1.9 282 03:13:10:197.4
30 Dec, 02:10:19 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°35'S 149°28'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
269.4 3.0 201 03:20:36:176.8
30 Dec, 09:36:17 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°36'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
270.2 5.0 232 04:00:21:586.5
30 Dec, 01:21:58 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°38'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 5.0 165 03:17:27:207.0
30 Dec, 06:27:20 AM
51
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°48'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
272.5 2.9 206 03:15:59:347.1
30 Dec, 04:59:34 AM
52
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°34'S 149°39'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
272.6 3.4 231 03:15:58:557.1
30 Dec, 04:58:55 AM
53
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°44'S 150°18'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
274.3 11.2 199 03:11:39:087.5
30 Dec, 12:39:08 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°38'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 3.8 246 03:16:24:407.1
30 Dec, 05:24:40 AM
55
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°28'S 149°29'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
276.7 4.5 228 03:12:36:507.4
30 Dec, 01:36:50 AM
56
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°34'S 149°55'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 3.6 270 04:01:11:516.5
30 Dec, 02:11:51 PM
57
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°40'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 5.1 251 03:13:24:207.4
30 Dec, 02:24:20 AM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°25'S 149°20'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
277.9 0.7 140 03:18:55:256.9
30 Dec, 07:55:25 AM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°32'S 149°50'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
277.9 6.6 275 03:15:09:297.2
30 Dec, 04:09:29 AM
60
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°30'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
278.0 3.2 165 03:22:37:236.6
30 Dec, 11:37:23 AM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°29'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
278.7 3.3 155 04:03:44:186.3
30 Dec, 04:44:18 PM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°22'S 149°19'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
280.3 2.0 186 03:21:18:366.7
30 Dec, 10:18:36 AM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°32'S 150°03'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
281.6 2.9 173 03:14:53:207.2
30 Dec, 03:53:20 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°24'S 149°49'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
284.8 2.3 246 03:13:24:347.4
30 Dec, 02:24:34 AM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°30'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
285.8 4.4 190 03:16:02:067.1
30 Dec, 05:02:06 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°13'S 149°30'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
290.9 3.8 187 03:17:56:287.0
30 Dec, 06:56:28 AM
67
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°27'S 150°28'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
293.7 4.8 225 03:11:49:287.5
30 Dec, 12:49:28 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°13'S 149°42'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
293.7 3.4 248 03:22:02:556.7
30 Dec, 11:02:55 AM
69
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°15'S 149°53'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
294.5 4.3 203 03:22:29:036.6
30 Dec, 11:29:03 AM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°12'S 149°53'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 4.6 188 03:14:41:337.2
30 Dec, 03:41:33 AM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°15'S 150°04'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 4.0 248 03:14:35:057.3
30 Dec, 03:35:05 AM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°07'S 149°37'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
298.2 4.7 181 03:16:02:107.1
30 Dec, 05:02:10 AM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°11'S 149°56'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
298.9 5.7 262 03:16:24:207.1
30 Dec, 05:24:20 AM
74
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°11'S 149°56'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 6.3 174 03:18:43:176.9
30 Dec, 07:43:17 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°03'S 149°47'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 4.8 230 04:00:09:116.5
30 Dec, 01:09:11 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°02'S 150°05'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 5.8 241 03:20:53:436.8
30 Dec, 09:53:43 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°36'S 149°59'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
332.3 8.8 155 04:07:34:486.1
30 Dec, 08:34:48 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°34'S 149°59'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
334.6 6.6 199 04:10:57:185.9
30 Dec, 11:57:18 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°22'S 149°48'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
344.0 6.3 217 03:22:04:046.7
30 Dec, 11:04:04 AM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°26'S 150°09'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
344.8 6.9 204 04:10:25:355.9
30 Dec, 11:25:35 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied