Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:20:20

28 December, 08:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°02'S 147°22'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.7 6.3 33 02:08:26:4711.1
28 Dec, 09:26:47 PM
11
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°02'S 147°23'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.9 7.1 305 02:08:32:3611.1
28 Dec, 09:32:36 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
10.7 5.7 323 02:08:28:3211.1
28 Dec, 09:28:32 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
12.8 7.6 310 02:08:47:5311.1
28 Dec, 09:47:53 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°11'S 147°39'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.8 8.7 315 02:10:12:2010.8
28 Dec, 11:12:20 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
43°13'S 148°04'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.0 5.7 204 02:12:17:5810.4
29 Dec, 01:17:58 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
43°05'S 148°06'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.3 5.0 198 02:12:51:4610.3
29 Dec, 01:51:46 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°05'S 148°08'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
51.1 5.5 212 02:13:09:3710.3
29 Dec, 02:09:37 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°52'S 148°14'E
14nm S of Maria Island
64.8 9.5 200 02:14:11:0710.1
29 Dec, 03:11:07 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°52'S 148°22'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
68.1 9.2 209 02:13:36:5710.2
29 Dec, 02:36:57 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°52'S 148°31'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
71.7 11.1 210 02:14:31:5410.0
29 Dec, 03:31:54 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°51'S 148°31'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
72.7 15.8 221 02:14:29:0110.1
29 Dec, 03:29:01 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°51'S 148°38'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
76.9 11.7 222 02:15:23:309.9
29 Dec, 04:23:30 AM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°48'S 148°41'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
80.3 13.9 215 02:15:12:119.9
29 Dec, 04:12:11 AM
24
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°46'S 148°41'E
25nm E of Maria Island
81.8 9.9 219 02:16:30:449.7
29 Dec, 05:30:44 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°46'S 148°53'E
36nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.3 16.1 232 02:16:44:359.7
29 Dec, 05:44:35 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°29'S 148°45'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.1 10.1 220 02:18:50:229.4
29 Dec, 07:50:22 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°20'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.5 2.3 181 02:20:12:469.2
29 Dec, 09:12:46 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°21'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.9 2.4 133 02:19:38:049.3
29 Dec, 08:38:04 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
42°09'S 148°47'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.2 7.4 179 02:19:30:539.3
29 Dec, 08:30:53 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
42°12'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.3 7.3 214 02:19:40:199.3
29 Dec, 08:40:19 AM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
42°07'S 148°57'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.4 10.0 204 02:19:52:399.3
29 Dec, 08:52:39 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
42°06'S 149°03'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.8 10.0 213 02:20:38:309.2
29 Dec, 09:38:30 AM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°57'S 149°18'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.8 10.7 194 02:23:15:008.8
29 Dec, 12:15:00 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°48'S 149°00'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
137.2 6.0 186 02:22:39:518.9
29 Dec, 11:39:51 AM
35
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°44'S 149°21'E
52nm SE of St Helens Point
148.6 11.6 199 02:23:43:028.8
29 Dec, 12:43:02 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
41°30'S 148°49'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
150.6 11.0 190 03:00:22:598.7
29 Dec, 01:22:59 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
41°29'S 148°52'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
152.2 7.5 146 03:00:57:088.6
29 Dec, 01:57:08 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°27'S 148°44'E
20nm SE of St Helens Point
152.4 6.6 172 03:01:05:058.6
29 Dec, 02:05:05 PM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
41°28'S 148°51'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
152.7 9.3 178 03:01:09:458.6
29 Dec, 02:09:45 PM
40
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
41°21'S 149°06'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
164.0 10.8 201 03:02:52:268.4
29 Dec, 03:52:26 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°19'S 149°29'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
173.3 9.8 199 03:07:20:067.9
29 Dec, 08:20:06 PM
42
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
41°07'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
178.8 8.2 191 03:07:29:057.9
29 Dec, 08:29:05 PM
43
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
41°13'S 149°33'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
180.0 9.3 202 03:04:22:568.2
29 Dec, 05:22:56 PM
44
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°57'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.7 11.2 205 03:04:29:418.2
29 Dec, 05:29:41 PM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
41°01'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.5 7.0 191 03:06:37:038.0
29 Dec, 07:37:03 PM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
41°03'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.9 9.2 198 03:05:51:038.1
29 Dec, 06:51:03 PM
47
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°58'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.5 10.1 205 03:04:49:538.2
29 Dec, 05:49:53 PM
48
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
41°01'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.6 8.7 196 03:08:29:397.8
29 Dec, 09:29:39 PM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°56'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.2 9.0 215 03:06:41:188.0
29 Dec, 07:41:18 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
41°00'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.6 11.2 196 03:06:37:228.0
29 Dec, 07:37:22 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°56'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.5 11.1 222 03:07:59:557.9
29 Dec, 08:59:55 PM
52
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°50'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.3 8.9 210 03:07:38:487.9
29 Dec, 08:38:48 PM
53
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°59'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.3 10.4 210 03:07:12:407.9
29 Dec, 08:12:40 PM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°51'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.0 10.5 221 03:08:49:127.8
29 Dec, 09:49:12 PM
55
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°59'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.0 12.6 199 03:09:00:307.8
29 Dec, 10:00:30 PM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°46'S 149°08'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.6 8.2 192 03:11:51:567.5
30 Dec, 12:51:56 AM
57
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°48'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.8 6.9 199 03:09:02:137.8
29 Dec, 10:02:13 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°48'S 149°20'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.8 10.0 192 03:09:02:007.8
29 Dec, 10:02:00 PM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°43'S 149°09'E
40nm NE of Eddystone Pt
199.8 9.5 200 03:10:16:367.6
29 Dec, 11:16:36 PM
60
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°39'S 148°51'E
31nm NE of Eddystone Pt
200.4 9.1 216 03:07:38:367.9
29 Dec, 08:38:36 PM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°37'S 148°56'E
35nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.8 10.2 216 03:10:50:167.6
29 Dec, 11:50:16 PM
62
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°47'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.3 10.2 197 03:09:26:537.7
29 Dec, 10:26:53 PM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°40'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.2 8.7 192 03:12:59:367.4
30 Dec, 01:59:36 AM
64
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°29'S 148°51'E
38nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.2 7.4 160 03:14:56:197.2
30 Dec, 03:56:19 AM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°35'S 149°24'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.3 9.4 195 03:12:10:407.5
30 Dec, 01:10:40 AM
66
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°31'S 149°08'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.6 8.9 207 03:10:42:377.6
29 Dec, 11:42:37 PM
67
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°27'S 149°03'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
214.1 7.5 201 03:11:47:537.5
30 Dec, 12:47:53 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°26'S 149°07'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
215.7 5.3 211 03:13:24:247.4
30 Dec, 02:24:24 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
40°24'S 148°59'E
40nm SE of Flinders Island
216.4 7.3 202 03:13:23:587.4
30 Dec, 02:23:58 AM
70
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°29'S 149°29'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.5 8.9 202 03:13:09:177.4
30 Dec, 02:09:17 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°23'S 149°09'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
219.1 8.4 204 03:13:06:137.4
30 Dec, 02:06:13 AM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
40°22'S 149°06'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
219.5 6.7 208 03:13:18:167.4
30 Dec, 02:18:16 AM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°19'S 149°15'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
224.5 7.8 215 03:15:59:007.1
30 Dec, 04:59:00 AM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°10'S 149°03'E
35nm SE of Flinders Island
230.4 7.3 225 03:17:13:127.0
30 Dec, 06:13:12 AM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
40°01'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 7.4 209 04:01:22:216.5
30 Dec, 02:22:21 PM
76
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°42'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
263.0 2.4 232 04:09:48:135.9
30 Dec, 10:48:13 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°32'S 149°27'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
271.6 3.1 221 04:14:38:545.7
31 Dec, 03:38:54 AM
78
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°36'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
276.4 5.9 210 04:08:18:116.0
30 Dec, 09:18:11 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°26'S 149°27'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
277.4 4.3 185 04:12:22:195.8
31 Dec, 01:22:19 AM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
RETIRED - AT SEA
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied