Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:08:30

28 December, 08:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.1 12.3 300 01:19:35:3014.4
28 Dec, 08:35:30 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.4 14.0 300 01:19:37:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:37:06 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.6 11.1 32 01:19:47:4414.3
28 Dec, 08:47:44 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°55'S 148°24'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
66.4 10.9 212 02:00:42:4112.9
28 Dec, 01:42:41 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°59'S 148°33'E
27nm SE of Maria Island
69.1 11.2 232 02:00:48:3712.9
28 Dec, 01:48:37 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°34'S 148°36'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.6 9.1 237 02:03:35:0612.2
28 Dec, 04:35:06 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°29'S 148°47'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.8 8.6 164 02:04:57:1111.9
28 Dec, 05:57:11 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°26'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.2 9.6 162 02:06:21:5311.6
28 Dec, 07:21:53 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°08'S 148°39'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.9 1.3 184 02:07:27:0011.3
28 Dec, 08:27:00 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°08'S 148°48'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.2 8.2 242 02:07:50:3511.3
28 Dec, 08:50:35 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°07'S 148°52'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.5 7.6 196 02:07:38:5211.3
28 Dec, 08:38:52 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°10'S 148°59'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.7 5.2 190 02:07:48:2511.3
28 Dec, 08:48:25 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°52'S 148°58'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.0 16.0 213 02:10:28:0710.7
28 Dec, 11:28:07 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°38'S 149°03'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
147.1 12.6 206 02:16:15:529.8
29 Dec, 05:15:52 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°28'S 149°01'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
155.3 17.7 183 02:15:24:079.9
29 Dec, 04:24:07 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°20'S 148°48'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
160.5 17.1 181 02:16:34:159.7
29 Dec, 05:34:15 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°54'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.4 13.2 193 03:07:03:207.9
29 Dec, 08:03:20 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°55'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.6 11.1 192 03:09:43:277.7
29 Dec, 10:43:27 PM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°52'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.7 9.3 221 03:07:25:127.9
29 Dec, 08:25:12 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°50'S 149°06'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.1 10.5 201 03:10:23:167.6
29 Dec, 11:23:16 PM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°52'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.2 10.5 200 03:10:35:367.6
29 Dec, 11:35:36 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°55'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.2 13.0 241 03:05:26:388.1
29 Dec, 06:26:38 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°51'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.3 11.0 223 03:07:15:567.9
29 Dec, 08:15:56 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°46'S 149°20'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.0 10.2 243 03:16:03:507.1
30 Dec, 05:03:50 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°42'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.3 9.4 172 03:07:04:477.9
29 Dec, 08:04:47 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°37'S 149°32'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.0 6.7 238 03:06:03:538.0
29 Dec, 07:03:53 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°35'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.8 10.7 169 03:00:01:208.7
29 Dec, 01:01:20 PM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°25'S 149°35'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
223.8 8.1 140 03:07:06:457.9
29 Dec, 08:06:45 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°23'S 149°28'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
224.2 8.2 181 03:02:42:168.4
29 Dec, 03:42:16 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°25'S 149°37'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
224.5 7.8 133 03:01:31:238.5
29 Dec, 02:31:23 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°23'S 149°37'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
226.6 9.3 170 03:03:55:028.3
29 Dec, 04:55:02 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°21'S 149°43'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
230.1 7.3 163 03:03:15:058.3
29 Dec, 04:15:05 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°22'S 149°49'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
230.8 6.9 164 03:03:26:528.3
29 Dec, 04:26:52 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°15'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
232.9 7.8 129 03:04:12:208.2
29 Dec, 05:12:20 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°09'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
241.9 3.7 233 03:12:24:437.4
30 Dec, 01:24:43 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°09'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 2.8 159 03:11:07:477.6
30 Dec, 12:07:47 AM
38
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°57'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 1.4 0 03:06:25:198.0
29 Dec, 07:25:19 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°56'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 3.7 170 03:06:06:178.0
29 Dec, 07:06:17 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°56'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 7.0 168 03:08:34:167.8
29 Dec, 09:34:16 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°01'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 2.1 285 03:17:00:337.1
30 Dec, 06:00:33 AM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°04'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 3.5 178 03:13:27:037.4
30 Dec, 02:27:03 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°48'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 4.0 197 03:15:36:187.2
30 Dec, 04:36:18 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°45'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
262.9 1.8 217 03:19:31:216.9
30 Dec, 08:31:21 AM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°50'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 4.3 250 03:19:24:296.9
30 Dec, 08:24:29 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°40'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
268.1 3.0 230 03:21:26:376.7
30 Dec, 10:26:37 AM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°41'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 3.5 221 03:14:24:117.3
30 Dec, 03:24:11 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°35'S 149°27'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
269.0 1.6 0 03:21:50:236.7
30 Dec, 10:50:23 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°36'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 3.8 223 04:01:34:376.4
30 Dec, 02:34:37 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°39'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 3.0 176 03:18:18:057.0
30 Dec, 07:18:05 AM
51
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°48'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
272.0 3.5 239 03:16:42:537.1
30 Dec, 05:42:53 AM
52
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°34'S 149°38'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
272.2 2.9 142 03:16:59:207.1
30 Dec, 05:59:20 AM
53
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°45'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 5.2 240 03:12:10:347.5
30 Dec, 01:10:34 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°38'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 5.4 250 03:17:10:117.0
30 Dec, 06:10:11 AM
55
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°28'S 149°28'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
276.3 3.8 279 03:13:44:227.3
30 Dec, 02:44:22 AM
56
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°34'S 149°54'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
276.4 4.2 168 04:01:54:246.4
30 Dec, 02:54:24 PM
57
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°41'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
276.7 3.3 176 03:13:58:257.3
30 Dec, 02:58:25 AM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°32'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
277.6 7.9 275 03:16:11:537.1
30 Dec, 05:11:53 AM
59
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°30'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
277.6 4.3 246 03:23:50:226.6
30 Dec, 12:50:22 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°25'S 149°20'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
277.6 2.3 225 03:20:29:006.8
30 Dec, 09:29:00 AM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°29'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
278.5 2.3 255 04:05:31:036.2
30 Dec, 06:31:03 PM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°22'S 149°19'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
280.0 3.2 231 03:22:45:156.6
30 Dec, 11:45:15 AM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°32'S 150°03'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
281.6 1.5 282 03:16:21:237.1
30 Dec, 05:21:23 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°24'S 149°49'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
284.6 4.5 164 03:14:47:477.2
30 Dec, 03:47:47 AM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°31'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
285.1 4.2 179 03:16:20:007.1
30 Dec, 05:20:00 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°14'S 149°29'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
290.0 4.0 0 03:18:19:537.0
30 Dec, 07:19:53 AM
67
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°27'S 150°28'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
293.1 3.4 188 03:12:31:417.4
30 Dec, 01:31:41 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°13'S 149°41'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
293.5 5.4 282 03:23:37:266.6
30 Dec, 12:37:26 PM
69
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°15'S 149°53'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
294.0 2.5 288 03:23:19:566.6
30 Dec, 12:19:56 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°13'S 149°52'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
296.1 6.5 254 03:15:31:077.2
30 Dec, 04:31:07 AM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°15'S 150°03'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 4.0 238 03:15:40:587.2
30 Dec, 04:40:58 AM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°08'S 149°37'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
297.4 5.5 189 03:16:29:487.1
30 Dec, 05:29:48 AM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°11'S 149°55'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 6.0 244 03:17:06:347.1
30 Dec, 06:06:34 AM
74
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°11'S 149°56'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 4.0 228 03:19:46:426.8
30 Dec, 08:46:42 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°03'S 149°47'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 3.8 252 04:01:06:176.5
30 Dec, 02:06:17 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°02'S 150°04'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 6.1 212 03:21:13:506.7
30 Dec, 10:13:50 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°38'S 149°59'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
331.2 8.4 181 04:07:17:576.1
30 Dec, 08:17:57 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°35'S 149°59'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
333.6 6.8 177 04:10:52:055.9
30 Dec, 11:52:05 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°23'S 149°48'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.9 8.0 195 03:22:02:026.7
30 Dec, 11:02:02 AM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°27'S 150°09'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
343.8 5.7 208 04:10:14:215.9
30 Dec, 11:14:21 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied