Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:08:40

28 December, 08:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.2 13.9 301 01:19:51:1714.3
28 Dec, 08:51:17 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°57'S 148°22'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
64.4 10.9 212 02:00:44:2512.9
28 Dec, 01:44:25 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°00'S 148°31'E
27nm SE of Maria Island
67.3 10.7 234 02:00:51:2012.9
28 Dec, 01:51:20 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°35'S 148°35'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.7 4.5 211 02:03:46:4112.1
28 Dec, 04:46:41 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°31'S 148°47'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.8 10.0 169 02:05:08:1211.8
28 Dec, 06:08:12 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°28'S 148°55'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.5 9.1 158 02:06:39:4811.5
28 Dec, 07:39:48 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°08'S 148°39'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.2 8.4 236 02:07:45:4511.3
28 Dec, 08:45:45 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°09'S 148°48'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.4 8.8 147 02:08:05:3611.2
28 Dec, 09:05:36 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°09'S 148°51'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.8 9.8 196 02:07:38:2911.3
28 Dec, 08:38:29 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°11'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.3 3.2 181 02:08:08:5911.2
28 Dec, 09:08:59 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°55'S 148°56'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.1 18.2 210 02:09:54:4710.9
28 Dec, 10:54:47 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°40'S 149°02'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
145.0 11.0 212 02:15:47:229.8
29 Dec, 04:47:22 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°31'S 149°00'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
152.6 14.8 202 02:14:37:5910.0
29 Dec, 03:37:59 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°22'S 148°47'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
158.2 15.5 190 02:15:51:379.8
29 Dec, 04:51:37 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°56'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.2 12.2 197 03:05:14:138.1
29 Dec, 06:14:13 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°56'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.7 11.5 167 03:08:22:327.8
29 Dec, 09:22:32 PM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°54'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.0 8.3 194 03:06:28:118.0
29 Dec, 07:28:11 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°51'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.5 9.2 204 03:09:11:367.7
29 Dec, 10:11:36 PM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°53'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.6 16.1 216 03:09:27:347.7
29 Dec, 10:27:34 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°56'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.6 9.2 233 03:04:46:148.2
29 Dec, 05:46:14 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°52'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.9 9.4 227 03:06:40:398.0
29 Dec, 07:40:39 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°47'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.8 8.0 261 03:15:13:457.2
30 Dec, 04:13:45 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°43'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.1 8.7 183 03:06:43:258.0
29 Dec, 07:43:25 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°38'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.1 6.7 192 03:06:10:148.0
29 Dec, 07:10:14 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°36'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.7 9.7 153 03:00:13:378.7
29 Dec, 01:13:37 PM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°27'S 149°36'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
222.8 8.2 162 03:07:19:497.9
29 Dec, 08:19:49 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°24'S 149°28'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
223.2 7.0 181 03:03:02:168.4
29 Dec, 04:02:16 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°26'S 149°38'E
66nm SE of Flinders Island
223.5 8.6 166 03:01:48:388.5
29 Dec, 02:48:38 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°24'S 149°37'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
225.6 6.8 163 03:04:08:188.3
29 Dec, 05:08:18 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°22'S 149°43'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
229.2 4.9 175 03:03:36:168.3
29 Dec, 04:36:16 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°23'S 149°50'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
230.1 6.0 169 03:03:52:478.3
29 Dec, 04:52:47 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°16'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
232.5 7.1 171 03:04:54:358.2
29 Dec, 05:54:35 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°10'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 5.5 234 03:13:06:107.4
30 Dec, 02:06:10 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°09'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 3.5 163 03:12:06:137.5
30 Dec, 01:06:13 AM
38
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°58'S 149°15'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
244.9 2.6 157 03:07:04:137.9
29 Dec, 08:04:13 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°57'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 3.7 181 03:06:43:138.0
29 Dec, 07:43:13 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°57'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 5.9 151 03:08:32:277.8
29 Dec, 09:32:27 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°01'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 3.2 190 03:18:13:017.0
30 Dec, 07:13:01 AM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°04'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 4.5 179 03:14:23:107.3
30 Dec, 03:23:10 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°49'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 4.1 173 03:16:10:507.1
30 Dec, 05:10:50 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°46'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
262.6 1.9 198 03:20:56:106.8
30 Dec, 09:56:10 AM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°50'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
262.9 3.3 279 03:20:15:196.8
30 Dec, 09:15:19 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°40'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 1.7 227 03:22:35:086.6
30 Dec, 11:35:08 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°36'S 149°27'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 2.4 0 03:22:55:256.6
30 Dec, 11:55:25 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°41'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 2.9 264 03:15:35:147.2
30 Dec, 04:35:14 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°37'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 3.2 221 04:02:56:486.4
30 Dec, 03:56:48 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°39'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 1.5 0 03:19:30:356.9
30 Dec, 08:30:35 AM
51
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°48'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 4.3 259 03:17:21:197.0
30 Dec, 06:21:19 AM
52
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°35'S 149°38'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 3.1 217 03:18:09:587.0
30 Dec, 07:09:58 AM
53
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°45'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 6.7 199 03:12:47:427.4
30 Dec, 01:47:42 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°38'S 149°58'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
274.1 4.0 249 03:18:03:037.0
30 Dec, 07:03:03 AM
55
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°35'S 149°55'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 3.0 155 04:02:42:176.4
30 Dec, 03:42:17 PM
56
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°42'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 6.9 190 03:14:17:137.3
30 Dec, 03:17:13 AM
57
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°28'S 149°28'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
276.0 3.0 0 03:14:55:017.2
30 Dec, 03:55:01 AM
58
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°30'S 149°42'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
277.2 2.8 218 04:01:12:416.5
30 Dec, 02:12:41 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°32'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 1.0 0 03:17:30:227.0
30 Dec, 06:30:22 AM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°25'S 149°20'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
277.4 2.1 237 03:22:00:356.7
30 Dec, 11:00:35 AM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°29'S 149°42'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
278.3 3.7 231 04:07:00:266.1
30 Dec, 08:00:26 PM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°22'S 149°18'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
279.7 1.9 243 04:00:14:376.5
30 Dec, 01:14:37 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°32'S 150°04'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
281.6 3.6 128 03:17:51:397.0
30 Dec, 06:51:39 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°25'S 149°49'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
284.1 4.0 125 03:15:56:057.1
30 Dec, 04:56:05 AM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°31'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
284.6 3.9 190 03:17:03:267.1
30 Dec, 06:03:26 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°15'S 149°29'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
289.3 2.7 261 03:19:02:166.9
30 Dec, 08:02:16 AM
67
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°28'S 150°28'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 4.3 279 03:13:30:077.3
30 Dec, 02:30:07 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°13'S 149°41'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
293.1 7.1 189 04:00:49:446.5
30 Dec, 01:49:44 PM
69
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°15'S 149°52'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
293.7 1.2 0 04:00:38:446.5
30 Dec, 01:38:44 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°13'S 149°51'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 3.8 260 03:16:17:067.1
30 Dec, 05:17:06 AM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°09'S 149°37'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
296.3 5.7 172 03:16:39:127.1
30 Dec, 05:39:12 AM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°15'S 150°02'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 4.1 232 03:16:30:097.1
30 Dec, 05:30:09 AM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°12'S 149°54'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 5.4 253 03:17:54:207.0
30 Dec, 06:54:20 AM
74
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°12'S 149°55'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 4.7 260 03:20:44:126.8
30 Dec, 09:44:12 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°03'S 149°46'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 4.5 274 04:02:27:586.4
30 Dec, 03:27:58 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°03'S 150°04'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
308.6 4.1 152 03:22:01:186.7
30 Dec, 11:01:18 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°39'S 150°00'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 7.5 164 04:07:12:486.1
30 Dec, 08:12:48 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°36'S 149°59'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
332.5 8.3 190 04:10:42:545.9
30 Dec, 11:42:54 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°24'S 149°48'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
341.9 8.6 203 03:22:10:186.7
30 Dec, 11:10:18 AM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°28'S 150°09'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 3.9 206 04:10:15:225.9
30 Dec, 11:15:22 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied