Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:09:10

28 December, 09:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°00'S 148°17'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.2 10.8 219 02:00:51:3712.9
28 Dec, 01:51:37 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°03'S 148°25'E
21nm NE of Tasman Island
61.7 11.4 236 02:00:57:5412.8
28 Dec, 01:57:54 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°37'S 148°35'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.5 10.3 227 02:04:30:2812.0
28 Dec, 05:30:28 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°34'S 148°45'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.1 7.0 224 02:05:29:4811.7
28 Dec, 06:29:48 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°31'S 148°53'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.9 9.9 228 02:07:03:1111.4
28 Dec, 08:03:11 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°12'S 148°35'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.9 7.6 235 02:07:51:4511.2
28 Dec, 08:51:45 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°13'S 148°46'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.4 9.0 225 02:08:21:3911.1
28 Dec, 09:21:39 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°13'S 148°48'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.0 8.3 207 02:07:40:0911.3
28 Dec, 08:40:09 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°12'S 148°57'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.8 4.2 272 02:09:16:4011.0
28 Dec, 10:16:40 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°03'S 148°54'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.4 4.1 194 02:08:51:4511.1
28 Dec, 09:51:45 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°45'S 149°05'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
141.4 11.9 204 02:15:48:079.8
29 Dec, 04:48:07 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°36'S 148°57'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
146.9 12.8 214 02:13:42:0410.2
29 Dec, 02:42:04 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°28'S 148°47'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
152.5 10.2 196 02:14:50:1910.0
29 Dec, 03:50:19 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°02'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
177.8 12.7 181 03:01:23:018.6
29 Dec, 02:23:01 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°02'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.2 10.7 198 03:04:40:558.2
29 Dec, 05:40:55 PM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°00'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.3 10.2 196 03:02:59:398.4
29 Dec, 03:59:39 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°59'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.5 11.7 207 03:04:58:388.2
29 Dec, 05:58:38 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°56'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.5 10.8 209 03:05:52:528.1
29 Dec, 06:52:52 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°01'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.5 10.6 204 03:02:35:318.4
29 Dec, 03:35:31 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°55'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.6 8.7 218 03:04:53:218.2
29 Dec, 05:53:21 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°51'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.3 8.6 199 03:11:40:237.5
30 Dec, 12:40:23 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°47'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.2 8.8 177 03:05:41:268.1
29 Dec, 06:41:26 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°42'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.1 5.1 168 03:06:17:148.0
29 Dec, 07:17:14 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°40'S 149°44'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.3 8.2 231 03:00:40:248.6
29 Dec, 01:40:24 PM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°30'S 149°37'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.8 5.7 164 03:07:44:107.9
29 Dec, 08:44:10 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°28'S 149°30'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
220.0 8.3 171 03:03:33:218.3
29 Dec, 04:33:21 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°30'S 149°39'E
66nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.7 8.3 144 03:02:38:118.4
29 Dec, 03:38:11 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°27'S 149°39'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
223.2 8.2 148 03:05:25:418.1
29 Dec, 06:25:41 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°24'S 149°42'E
68nm SE of Flinders Island
226.7 8.0 181 03:04:45:128.2
29 Dec, 05:45:12 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°26'S 149°50'E
74nm SE of Flinders Island
228.2 1.3 0 03:05:40:138.1
29 Dec, 06:40:13 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°18'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 5.7 191 03:06:43:378.0
29 Dec, 07:43:37 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°11'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
239.5 4.2 198 03:15:27:387.2
30 Dec, 04:27:38 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°11'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 4.9 174 03:14:17:467.3
30 Dec, 03:17:46 AM
38
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°59'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
243.6 5.1 148 03:09:25:417.7
29 Dec, 10:25:41 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°59'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 4.3 123 03:10:42:577.6
29 Dec, 11:42:57 PM
40
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°58'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 2.2 161 03:09:12:297.7
29 Dec, 10:12:29 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°03'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
248.3 5.3 188 03:20:26:306.8
30 Dec, 09:26:30 AM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°06'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 5.0 187 03:15:39:147.2
30 Dec, 04:39:14 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°50'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 2.6 194 03:19:28:446.9
30 Dec, 08:28:44 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°47'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
261.4 2.1 186 04:00:32:126.5
30 Dec, 01:32:12 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°52'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
261.8 4.2 185 03:23:17:396.6
30 Dec, 12:17:39 PM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°41'S 149°43'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
266.9 3.1 0 04:02:45:226.4
30 Dec, 03:45:22 PM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°37'S 149°27'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 2.0 153 04:01:39:206.4
30 Dec, 02:39:20 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°42'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 3.7 202 03:18:56:116.9
30 Dec, 07:56:11 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°38'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 0.5 0 04:06:12:496.1
30 Dec, 07:12:49 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°40'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 3.9 222 03:22:58:576.6
30 Dec, 11:58:57 AM
51
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°49'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 2.5 242 03:20:54:086.8
30 Dec, 09:54:08 AM
52
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°36'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 0.8 0 03:21:39:236.7
30 Dec, 10:39:23 AM
53
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°47'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 1.4 332 03:14:51:147.2
30 Dec, 03:51:14 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°39'S 149°56'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
272.7 3.2 208 03:20:46:236.8
30 Dec, 09:46:23 AM
55
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°44'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 3.2 222 03:16:26:477.1
30 Dec, 05:26:47 AM
56
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°29'S 149°28'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
274.6 4.1 184 03:18:24:096.9
30 Dec, 07:24:09 AM
57
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°36'S 149°54'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
274.8 3.4 262 04:06:37:586.1
30 Dec, 07:37:58 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°32'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
276.4 2.7 251 03:21:16:296.7
30 Dec, 10:16:29 AM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°26'S 149°19'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
276.5 2.0 207 04:02:24:506.4
30 Dec, 03:24:50 PM
60
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°31'S 149°42'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
276.7 0.9 208 04:06:26:376.1
30 Dec, 07:26:37 PM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°30'S 149°41'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
277.5 1.7 184 04:12:02:455.8
31 Dec, 01:02:45 AM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°23'S 149°18'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
278.6 6.0 187 04:04:31:166.3
30 Dec, 05:31:16 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°33'S 150°05'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
280.4 3.2 141 03:21:09:556.7
30 Dec, 10:09:55 AM
64
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°33'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
282.7 3.9 186 03:18:46:406.9
30 Dec, 07:46:40 AM
65
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°25'S 149°51'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
284.0 4.9 274 03:21:12:186.7
30 Dec, 10:12:18 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°15'S 149°28'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
288.3 3.5 207 03:22:44:336.6
30 Dec, 11:44:33 AM
67
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°29'S 150°26'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
291.2 8.1 265 03:15:47:527.2
30 Dec, 04:47:52 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°18'S 149°52'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
291.4 0.6 0 04:01:53:366.4
30 Dec, 02:53:36 PM
69
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°15'S 149°41'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
291.8 2.4 192 04:04:12:596.3
30 Dec, 05:12:59 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°15'S 149°51'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
293.3 4.0 203 03:18:11:477.0
30 Dec, 07:11:47 AM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°11'S 149°38'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
294.6 2.7 155 03:19:03:096.9
30 Dec, 08:03:09 AM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°17'S 150°02'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 5.0 154 03:19:19:256.9
30 Dec, 08:19:25 AM
73
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°13'S 149°53'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 5.2 152 03:23:34:376.6
30 Dec, 12:34:37 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°12'S 149°51'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 4.2 142 03:21:26:256.7
30 Dec, 10:26:25 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°03'S 149°42'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 3.4 283 04:06:37:436.1
30 Dec, 07:37:43 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°05'S 150°05'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 4.8 159 03:23:56:536.5
30 Dec, 12:56:53 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°42'S 150°01'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 3.2 135 04:07:28:426.1
30 Dec, 08:28:42 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°39'S 149°59'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 3.1 357 04:11:01:075.9
31 Dec, 12:01:07 AM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°27'S 149°48'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.3 3.5 168 03:23:31:596.6
30 Dec, 12:31:59 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°31'S 150°10'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
340.1 5.7 164 04:10:35:175.9
30 Dec, 11:35:17 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied