Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:21:10

28 December, 09:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.0 5.3 48 02:08:54:2811.0
28 Dec, 09:54:28 PM
11
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°59'S 147°22'E
5nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.8 4.9 46 02:09:04:0211.0
28 Dec, 10:04:02 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°00'S 147°21'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
7.2 4.7 35 02:08:59:5711.0
28 Dec, 09:59:57 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°01'S 147°21'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
8.2 3.9 292 02:09:08:5611.0
28 Dec, 10:08:56 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.2 6.8 303 02:10:17:4210.8
28 Dec, 11:17:42 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.6 7.6 191 02:13:06:3110.3
29 Dec, 02:06:31 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°09'S 148°06'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.1 4.7 207 02:13:52:2710.2
29 Dec, 02:52:27 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
43°08'S 148°04'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.2 5.0 210 02:13:51:2610.2
29 Dec, 02:51:26 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°58'S 148°11'E
19nm S of Maria Island
58.9 8.8 206 02:14:41:4810.0
29 Dec, 03:41:48 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°59'S 148°16'E
21nm S of Maria Island
60.1 10.6 209 02:13:47:1710.2
29 Dec, 02:47:17 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°59'S 148°23'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
63.3 10.5 218 02:14:30:1010.1
29 Dec, 03:30:10 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°58'S 148°24'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
64.3 10.8 228 02:14:29:2310.1
29 Dec, 03:29:23 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°57'S 148°30'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
68.3 7.7 227 02:15:16:569.9
29 Dec, 04:16:56 AM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°55'S 148°33'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
71.4 10.5 221 02:15:05:0010.0
29 Dec, 04:05:00 AM
24
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°52'S 148°33'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
73.0 10.8 228 02:16:12:359.8
29 Dec, 05:12:35 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°54'S 148°44'E
30nm SE of Maria Island
78.8 11.3 218 02:16:19:169.8
29 Dec, 05:19:16 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°35'S 148°40'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.8 7.5 204 02:18:57:209.4
29 Dec, 07:57:20 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°23'S 148°53'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.4 6.0 235 02:22:23:528.9
29 Dec, 11:23:52 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°23'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.3 3.4 154 02:21:58:589.0
29 Dec, 10:58:58 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
42°15'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.3 5.6 143 02:20:29:049.2
29 Dec, 09:29:04 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
42°17'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.5 6.4 196 02:19:57:459.2
29 Dec, 08:57:45 AM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
42°13'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.1 6.4 181 02:20:21:269.2
29 Dec, 09:21:26 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
42°13'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.5 9.3 197 02:20:39:579.2
29 Dec, 09:39:57 AM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
42°03'S 149°14'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.2 9.8 219 02:23:21:148.8
29 Dec, 12:21:14 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°54'S 148°59'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.7 6.4 176 02:23:21:128.8
29 Dec, 12:21:12 PM
35
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°52'S 149°18'E
52nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
141.3 9.6 204 02:23:39:198.8
29 Dec, 12:39:19 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
41°36'S 148°53'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
145.7 8.3 153 03:01:15:158.6
29 Dec, 02:15:15 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
41°35'S 148°55'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
147.6 8.8 139 03:02:05:248.5
29 Dec, 03:05:24 PM
38
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
41°34'S 148°53'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
148.2 9.6 136 03:02:20:158.5
29 Dec, 03:20:15 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°31'S 148°50'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
150.1 8.2 116 03:03:23:058.3
29 Dec, 04:23:05 PM
40
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
41°28'S 149°03'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
156.8 8.2 201 03:02:29:258.4
29 Dec, 03:29:25 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°26'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
166.1 7.5 214 03:06:25:088.0
29 Dec, 07:25:08 PM
42
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
41°15'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
171.5 11.3 189 03:06:36:108.0
29 Dec, 07:36:10 PM
43
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
41°21'S 149°29'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
171.5 9.7 205 03:03:18:468.3
29 Dec, 04:18:46 PM
44
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°05'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Eddystone Pt
173.6 11.4 187 03:03:48:398.3
29 Dec, 04:48:39 PM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
41°07'S 149°03'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
175.7 7.3 192 03:06:24:068.0
29 Dec, 07:24:06 PM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
41°10'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
175.9 12.7 185 03:04:58:438.2
29 Dec, 05:58:43 PM
47
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
41°05'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.8 8.3 199 03:04:23:338.2
29 Dec, 05:23:33 PM
48
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
41°08'S 149°11'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
177.3 7.7 198 03:07:31:037.9
29 Dec, 08:31:03 PM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
41°08'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
178.1 8.5 195 03:05:18:318.1
29 Dec, 06:18:31 PM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
41°03'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.5 11.4 194 03:05:52:238.1
29 Dec, 06:52:23 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
41°03'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.7 9.3 211 03:06:52:568.0
29 Dec, 07:52:56 PM
52
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°57'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.8 8.4 209 03:07:01:358.0
29 Dec, 08:01:35 PM
53
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
41°07'S 149°33'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
185.5 8.7 216 03:05:39:598.1
29 Dec, 06:39:59 PM
54
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
41°07'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
188.8 9.0 197 03:07:24:327.9
29 Dec, 08:24:32 PM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°57'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.1 8.6 221 03:08:09:017.8
29 Dec, 09:09:01 PM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°53'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.2 7.2 192 03:10:41:437.6
29 Dec, 11:41:43 PM
57
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°54'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.1 6.9 196 03:08:34:187.8
29 Dec, 09:34:18 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°54'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.4 9.0 215 03:08:07:547.8
29 Dec, 09:07:54 PM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°50'S 149°06'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.7 7.5 199 03:09:18:107.7
29 Dec, 10:18:10 PM
60
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°44'S 148°47'E
25nm NE of Eddystone Pt
195.0 9.1 222 03:08:16:367.8
29 Dec, 09:16:36 PM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°55'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.3 8.8 217 03:08:02:477.8
29 Dec, 09:02:47 PM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°42'S 148°52'E
29nm NE of Eddystone Pt
197.1 6.9 223 03:11:00:057.6
30 Dec, 12:00:05 AM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°48'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.1 10.4 207 03:10:40:597.6
29 Dec, 11:40:59 PM
64
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°43'S 149°21'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.5 8.9 200 03:10:31:297.6
29 Dec, 11:31:29 PM
65
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°35'S 148°54'E
35nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.5 10.3 149 03:15:00:417.2
30 Dec, 04:00:41 AM
66
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°37'S 149°04'E
40nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.7 6.8 212 03:10:13:557.6
29 Dec, 11:13:55 PM
67
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°34'S 149°00'E
40nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.3 7.1 195 03:11:09:447.6
30 Dec, 12:09:44 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°32'S 149°03'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.7 9.5 224 03:13:12:187.4
30 Dec, 02:12:18 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
40°30'S 148°56'E
40nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.2 8.7 208 03:13:09:227.4
30 Dec, 02:09:22 AM
70
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°36'S 149°26'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.5 8.7 212 03:12:02:167.5
30 Dec, 01:02:16 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°29'S 149°05'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.7 10.0 217 03:12:42:167.4
30 Dec, 01:42:16 AM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
40°28'S 149°01'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
213.0 9.5 204 03:12:44:117.4
30 Dec, 01:44:11 AM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°24'S 149°10'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
218.7 10.9 227 03:15:33:167.2
30 Dec, 04:33:16 AM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°15'S 148°59'E
34nm SE of Flinders Island
225.0 8.9 189 03:17:21:027.0
30 Dec, 06:21:02 AM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
40°06'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
240.5 8.6 178 04:00:18:366.5
30 Dec, 01:18:36 PM
76
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°45'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 3.4 205 04:12:00:205.8
31 Dec, 01:00:20 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°36'S 149°24'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
267.7 6.5 223 04:15:36:365.6
31 Dec, 04:36:36 AM
78
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°40'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 6.3 194 04:08:08:016.0
30 Dec, 09:08:01 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°29'S 149°26'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
275.1 1.5 0 04:16:58:235.6
31 Dec, 05:58:23 AM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
RETIRED - AT SEA
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied