Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:21:20

28 December, 09:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.4 5.4 312 02:09:00:4511.0
28 Dec, 10:00:45 PM
11
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.3 5.4 70 02:09:11:5411.0
28 Dec, 10:11:54 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°59'S 147°22'E
5nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.7 4.7 58 02:09:07:2211.0
28 Dec, 10:07:22 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°00'S 147°20'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
7.7 2.5 0 02:09:16:4711.0
28 Dec, 10:16:47 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°06'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.1 6.4 302 02:10:20:4810.8
28 Dec, 11:20:48 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
39.8 7.7 279 02:13:14:2910.3
29 Dec, 02:14:29 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°10'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.6 3.2 162 02:14:04:2510.1
29 Dec, 03:04:25 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
43°09'S 148°04'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.7 3.3 212 02:14:02:4810.1
29 Dec, 03:02:48 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°59'S 148°11'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.6 8.0 199 02:14:43:5710.0
29 Dec, 03:43:57 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
43°00'S 148°15'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.4 10.8 215 02:13:48:4110.2
29 Dec, 02:48:41 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
43°00'S 148°21'E
23nm S of Maria Island
61.7 10.3 226 02:14:30:3010.1
29 Dec, 03:30:30 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°59'S 148°22'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
62.5 11.5 236 02:14:27:5110.1
29 Dec, 03:27:51 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°58'S 148°28'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
66.6 9.0 224 02:15:15:419.9
29 Dec, 04:15:41 AM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°56'S 148°32'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
69.7 10.8 223 02:15:05:3810.0
29 Dec, 04:05:38 AM
24
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°54'S 148°31'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
71.3 12.8 226 02:16:08:429.8
29 Dec, 05:08:42 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°55'S 148°43'E
30nm SE of Maria Island
77.2 12.6 231 02:16:19:419.8
29 Dec, 05:19:41 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°36'S 148°39'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.4 11.0 206 02:18:58:199.4
29 Dec, 07:58:19 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°24'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.4 7.6 225 02:22:35:458.9
29 Dec, 11:35:45 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°24'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.9 6.2 148 02:22:27:348.9
29 Dec, 11:27:34 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
42°16'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.9 7.3 129 02:20:51:229.1
29 Dec, 09:51:22 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
42°19'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.3 6.7 180 02:20:05:149.2
29 Dec, 09:05:14 AM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
42°14'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.2 5.3 172 02:20:34:219.2
29 Dec, 09:34:21 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
42°15'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.2 9.0 191 02:20:43:199.1
29 Dec, 09:43:19 AM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
42°04'S 149°13'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
128.9 6.1 214 02:23:24:518.8
29 Dec, 12:24:51 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°55'S 148°59'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.7 7.7 192 02:23:30:438.8
29 Dec, 12:30:43 PM
35
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°53'S 149°17'E
51nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
139.9 9.2 217 02:23:40:228.8
29 Dec, 12:40:22 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
41°38'S 148°54'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
145.0 8.1 147 03:01:33:308.5
29 Dec, 02:33:30 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
41°36'S 148°56'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
146.9 7.9 139 03:02:26:588.4
29 Dec, 03:26:58 PM
38
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
41°35'S 148°55'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
147.7 8.9 142 03:02:44:128.4
29 Dec, 03:44:12 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°32'S 148°52'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
149.9 8.2 125 03:03:59:118.3
29 Dec, 04:59:11 PM
40
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
41°28'S 149°02'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
156.0 4.0 195 03:02:44:388.4
29 Dec, 03:44:38 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°27'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
165.2 6.1 209 03:06:34:188.0
29 Dec, 07:34:18 PM
42
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
41°22'S 149°28'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
169.9 9.1 203 03:03:11:598.4
29 Dec, 04:11:59 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
41°16'S 149°12'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
170.0 9.4 190 03:06:28:068.0
29 Dec, 07:28:06 PM
44
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°07'S 148°43'E
19nm SE of Eddystone Pt
171.8 11.1 174 03:03:38:188.3
29 Dec, 04:38:18 PM
45
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
41°12'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
174.3 9.4 195 03:04:48:548.2
29 Dec, 05:48:54 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
41°08'S 149°02'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
174.5 6.2 198 03:06:27:298.0
29 Dec, 07:27:29 PM
47
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
41°07'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.3 10.1 212 03:04:22:008.2
29 Dec, 05:22:00 PM
48
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
41°09'S 149°10'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
175.9 8.5 193 03:07:23:147.9
29 Dec, 08:23:14 PM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
41°10'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
176.4 10.8 208 03:05:05:538.2
29 Dec, 06:05:53 PM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
41°03'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.2 8.6 209 03:06:27:508.0
29 Dec, 07:27:50 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
41°05'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.1 11.1 220 03:06:43:288.0
29 Dec, 07:43:28 PM
52
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°58'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.4 7.6 190 03:06:59:008.0
29 Dec, 07:59:00 PM
53
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
41°08'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
183.7 10.2 204 03:05:20:288.1
29 Dec, 06:20:28 PM
54
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
41°08'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
187.2 11.4 200 03:07:09:417.9
29 Dec, 08:09:41 PM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°58'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.8 6.6 216 03:08:06:547.8
29 Dec, 09:06:54 PM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°54'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.9 9.2 197 03:10:38:397.6
29 Dec, 11:38:39 PM
57
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°55'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.8 8.8 206 03:08:35:007.8
29 Dec, 09:35:00 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°55'S 149°15'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.0 8.1 216 03:08:02:497.8
29 Dec, 09:02:49 PM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°51'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.4 10.2 200 03:09:13:177.7
29 Dec, 10:13:17 PM
60
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°45'S 148°46'E
24nm NE of Eddystone Pt
193.7 8.9 201 03:08:16:307.8
29 Dec, 09:16:30 PM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°56'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.8 10.4 220 03:07:53:137.9
29 Dec, 08:53:13 PM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°44'S 148°51'E
28nm NE of Eddystone Pt
195.7 9.7 219 03:10:40:407.6
29 Dec, 11:40:40 PM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°49'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.6 8.1 220 03:10:19:117.6
29 Dec, 11:19:11 PM
64
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°44'S 149°20'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.0 11.9 210 03:10:15:207.6
29 Dec, 11:15:20 PM
65
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°38'S 149°03'E
38nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.2 10.2 205 03:10:05:357.7
29 Dec, 11:05:35 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°36'S 148°54'E
34nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.3 10.1 143 03:14:56:427.2
30 Dec, 03:56:42 AM
67
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°35'S 149°00'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.9 10.5 204 03:11:02:187.6
30 Dec, 12:02:18 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°33'S 149°02'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.4 7.5 214 03:13:07:027.4
30 Dec, 02:07:02 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
40°31'S 148°55'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.0 6.4 191 03:13:10:037.4
30 Dec, 02:10:03 AM
70
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°37'S 149°25'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.0 8.2 197 03:11:45:557.5
30 Dec, 12:45:55 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°30'S 149°04'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.4 7.5 225 03:12:36:407.4
30 Dec, 01:36:40 AM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
40°29'S 149°00'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.6 7.8 210 03:12:35:427.4
30 Dec, 01:35:42 AM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°25'S 149°09'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
217.5 9.3 186 03:15:28:047.2
30 Dec, 04:28:04 AM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°16'S 148°59'E
35nm SE of Flinders Island
223.7 7.1 175 03:17:08:287.0
30 Dec, 06:08:28 AM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
40°07'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 8.3 178 03:23:58:276.5
30 Dec, 12:58:27 PM
76
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°45'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 5.0 228 04:12:24:425.8
31 Dec, 01:24:42 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°37'S 149°24'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
266.7 5.9 162 04:15:09:425.7
31 Dec, 04:09:42 AM
78
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°41'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 4.7 196 04:08:05:086.0
30 Dec, 09:05:08 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°29'S 149°26'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
274.6 2.5 213 04:17:51:565.5
31 Dec, 06:51:56 AM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
RETIRED - AT SEA
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied