Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:09:30

28 December, 09:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°03'S 148°14'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.7 10.3 221 02:00:57:4112.8
28 Dec, 01:57:41 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°05'S 148°21'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.9 12.9 240 02:01:01:4112.8
28 Dec, 02:01:41 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°40'S 148°31'E
16nm E of Maria Island
81.9 9.7 222 02:04:30:2212.0
28 Dec, 05:30:22 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°36'S 148°43'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.0 9.7 237 02:05:49:3111.7
28 Dec, 06:49:31 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°32'S 148°49'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.9 8.8 251 02:07:05:0011.4
28 Dec, 08:05:00 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°13'S 148°33'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.3 4.9 189 02:08:24:4611.1
28 Dec, 09:24:46 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°15'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.9 7.3 251 02:08:33:2511.1
28 Dec, 09:33:25 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°15'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.5 3.8 192 02:08:08:5411.2
28 Dec, 09:08:54 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°13'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.5 2.1 236 02:10:00:4010.8
28 Dec, 11:00:40 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°05'S 148°51'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.2 10.9 231 02:08:46:0611.1
28 Dec, 09:46:06 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°49'S 149°00'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.5 14.4 231 02:14:22:5510.1
29 Dec, 03:22:55 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°40'S 148°55'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
143.2 10.7 201 02:13:07:5010.3
29 Dec, 02:07:50 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°31'S 148°46'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
148.7 11.8 188 02:14:09:4310.1
29 Dec, 03:09:43 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°06'S 148°50'E
24nm E of Eddystone Pt
173.8 13.0 186 02:23:13:208.8
29 Dec, 12:13:20 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°05'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.1 7.7 200 03:03:06:548.4
29 Dec, 04:06:54 PM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°03'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.1 9.7 210 03:01:43:598.5
29 Dec, 02:43:59 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°02'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.1 10.9 204 03:03:09:548.4
29 Dec, 04:09:54 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°59'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.2 10.1 208 03:04:09:198.2
29 Dec, 05:09:19 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°03'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.6 8.7 233 03:01:37:338.5
29 Dec, 02:37:33 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°58'S 149°18'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.8 8.6 232 03:03:47:258.3
29 Dec, 04:47:25 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°54'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.5 9.2 222 03:09:52:047.7
29 Dec, 10:52:04 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°50'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.4 11.0 180 03:04:51:288.2
29 Dec, 05:51:28 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°44'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.7 6.8 161 03:06:05:348.0
29 Dec, 07:05:34 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°41'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.9 9.8 229 03:00:48:518.6
29 Dec, 01:48:51 PM
29
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°30'S 149°31'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.0 9.1 153 03:04:08:588.3
29 Dec, 05:08:58 PM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°33'S 149°39'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.1 7.4 151 03:08:03:147.8
29 Dec, 09:03:14 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°32'S 149°40'E
67nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.1 6.9 150 03:03:29:078.3
29 Dec, 04:29:07 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°29'S 149°40'E
68nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.7 7.1 147 03:06:14:528.0
29 Dec, 07:14:52 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°26'S 149°40'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
225.1 5.9 216 03:05:26:448.1
29 Dec, 06:26:44 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°26'S 149°49'E
74nm SE of Flinders Island
226.9 7.9 207 03:06:47:298.0
29 Dec, 07:47:29 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°19'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
229.6 6.0 211 03:08:02:387.8
29 Dec, 09:02:38 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°12'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 2.7 122 03:17:21:477.0
30 Dec, 06:21:47 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°13'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
239.5 2.4 133 03:15:56:517.1
30 Dec, 04:56:51 AM
38
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°01'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
242.2 8.9 198 03:10:28:367.6
29 Dec, 11:28:36 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°00'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 5.8 203 03:12:03:027.5
30 Dec, 01:03:02 AM
40
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°59'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
243.5 6.9 172 03:10:51:067.6
29 Dec, 11:51:06 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°04'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
247.0 3.4 198 03:22:00:546.7
30 Dec, 11:00:54 AM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°08'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
247.9 5.2 151 03:17:04:377.1
30 Dec, 06:04:37 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°50'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 1.9 201 03:21:49:196.7
30 Dec, 10:49:19 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°47'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 1.8 210 04:02:54:476.4
30 Dec, 03:54:47 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°53'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
260.9 3.3 197 04:01:19:296.5
30 Dec, 02:19:29 PM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°42'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 3.1 209 04:05:27:366.2
30 Dec, 06:27:36 PM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°38'S 149°26'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
266.3 3.7 192 04:03:32:346.3
30 Dec, 04:32:34 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°43'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
266.9 1.3 235 03:21:26:416.7
30 Dec, 10:26:41 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°39'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 0.3 0 04:08:53:326.0
30 Dec, 09:53:32 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°41'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
269.4 3.2 184 04:01:30:576.4
30 Dec, 02:30:57 PM
51
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°49'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
269.6 2.9 221 03:22:37:176.6
30 Dec, 11:37:17 AM
52
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°37'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 1.8 331 04:00:18:236.5
30 Dec, 01:18:23 PM
53
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°48'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
270.1 2.9 257 03:16:36:487.1
30 Dec, 05:36:48 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°40'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
271.9 2.5 211 03:22:56:396.6
30 Dec, 11:56:39 AM
55
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°44'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 3.3 225 03:18:01:577.0
30 Dec, 07:01:57 AM
56
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°30'S 149°27'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
273.7 2.9 197 03:20:42:436.8
30 Dec, 09:42:43 AM
57
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°36'S 149°53'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 2.6 219 04:09:16:006.0
30 Dec, 10:16:00 PM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°27'S 149°19'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
275.1 7.0 200 04:04:03:496.3
30 Dec, 05:03:49 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°33'S 149°47'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 1.7 245 03:23:47:506.6
30 Dec, 12:47:50 PM
60
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°31'S 149°41'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 0.8 0 04:10:11:595.9
30 Dec, 11:11:59 PM
61
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°25'S 149°17'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
276.6 6.4 199 04:04:47:006.2
30 Dec, 05:47:00 PM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°30'S 149°41'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
277.1 1.1 233 04:15:58:105.6
31 Dec, 04:58:10 AM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°34'S 150°05'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
279.9 2.6 242 03:23:36:576.6
30 Dec, 12:36:57 PM
64
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°34'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
281.9 3.7 225 03:20:28:476.8
30 Dec, 09:28:47 AM
65
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°26'S 149°49'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
283.1 4.1 236 03:23:51:346.6
30 Dec, 12:51:34 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°17'S 149°27'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
286.7 5.6 206 04:00:07:156.5
30 Dec, 01:07:15 PM
67
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°30'S 150°24'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
290.0 4.0 194 03:17:17:207.0
30 Dec, 06:17:20 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°19'S 149°51'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
290.3 4.2 237 04:03:22:596.3
30 Dec, 04:22:59 PM
69
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°15'S 149°40'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
291.3 3.5 268 04:07:44:336.1
30 Dec, 08:44:33 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°16'S 149°49'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
292.0 5.0 244 03:19:37:456.9
30 Dec, 08:37:45 AM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°12'S 149°38'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
293.4 3.8 177 03:20:42:216.8
30 Dec, 09:42:21 AM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°18'S 150°03'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 3.8 221 03:21:22:166.7
30 Dec, 10:22:16 AM
73
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°14'S 149°52'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 4.8 255 04:01:13:056.5
30 Dec, 02:13:05 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°13'S 149°51'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
295.8 5.4 235 03:23:28:196.6
30 Dec, 12:28:19 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°04'S 149°43'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 2.7 0 04:08:32:006.0
30 Dec, 09:32:00 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°07'S 150°06'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 6.7 144 04:01:48:096.4
30 Dec, 02:48:09 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°45'S 150°01'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
325.2 7.3 149 04:07:34:576.1
30 Dec, 08:34:57 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°41'S 149°58'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
327.9 5.8 210 04:11:13:415.9
31 Dec, 12:13:41 AM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°29'S 149°47'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.3 6.9 198 04:00:00:446.5
30 Dec, 01:00:44 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°33'S 150°11'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
338.8 7.1 146 04:11:53:265.8
31 Dec, 12:53:26 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied