Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:21:30

28 December, 09:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.7 4.1 324 02:09:05:5111.0
28 Dec, 10:05:51 PM
11
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.6 4.1 345 02:09:16:5711.0
28 Dec, 10:16:57 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.3 4.8 46 02:09:15:3411.0
28 Dec, 10:15:34 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°00'S 147°21'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
7.4 2.2 115 02:09:25:2310.9
28 Dec, 10:25:23 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°06'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.3 5.1 342 02:10:27:1110.7
28 Dec, 11:27:11 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.4 7.8 288 02:13:15:0310.3
29 Dec, 02:15:03 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°10'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.8 6.1 213 02:14:12:2410.1
29 Dec, 03:12:24 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
43°09'S 148°04'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
46.0 5.1 187 02:14:12:5210.1
29 Dec, 03:12:52 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
43°00'S 148°10'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.4 6.5 199 02:14:48:1510.0
29 Dec, 03:48:15 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
43°01'S 148°14'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.9 9.2 219 02:13:51:4510.2
29 Dec, 02:51:45 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
43°01'S 148°20'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
60.0 12.0 230 02:14:29:2410.1
29 Dec, 03:29:24 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
43°00'S 148°20'E
20nm NE of Tasman Island
60.7 9.9 220 02:14:25:3110.1
29 Dec, 03:25:31 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
43°00'S 148°27'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
64.8 10.8 232 02:15:12:529.9
29 Dec, 04:12:52 AM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°58'S 148°30'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
67.9 12.5 226 02:15:04:2410.0
29 Dec, 04:04:24 AM
24
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°55'S 148°30'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
69.5 11.6 231 02:16:05:309.8
29 Dec, 05:05:30 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°56'S 148°41'E
29nm SE of Maria Island
75.4 11.0 235 02:16:18:169.8
29 Dec, 05:18:16 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°37'S 148°38'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.0 9.9 187 02:18:59:439.4
29 Dec, 07:59:43 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°25'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.3 7.9 212 02:22:43:178.9
29 Dec, 11:43:17 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°25'S 148°55'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.5 6.1 225 02:22:55:178.9
29 Dec, 11:55:17 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
42°17'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.2 8.1 191 02:21:11:309.1
29 Dec, 10:11:30 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
42°20'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.5 6.6 177 02:20:18:449.2
29 Dec, 09:18:44 AM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
42°15'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.6 5.0 185 02:20:53:219.1
29 Dec, 09:53:21 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
42°16'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.3 8.0 168 02:20:57:059.1
29 Dec, 09:57:05 AM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
42°05'S 149°12'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
127.6 7.0 213 02:23:28:468.8
29 Dec, 12:28:46 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°56'S 148°59'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.6 7.0 181 02:23:40:178.8
29 Dec, 12:40:17 PM
35
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°54'S 149°16'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.6 9.8 209 02:23:44:598.8
29 Dec, 12:44:59 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
41°39'S 148°55'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
144.3 6.8 161 03:01:51:388.5
29 Dec, 02:51:38 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
41°37'S 148°56'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
146.3 6.7 152 03:02:48:168.4
29 Dec, 03:48:16 PM
38
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
41°36'S 148°56'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
147.2 7.7 135 03:03:11:148.4
29 Dec, 04:11:14 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°32'S 148°54'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
149.8 7.2 123 03:04:39:498.2
29 Dec, 05:39:49 PM
40
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
41°29'S 149°02'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
155.0 8.1 201 03:02:56:588.4
29 Dec, 03:56:58 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°27'S 149°24'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
164.2 7.0 198 03:06:41:238.0
29 Dec, 07:41:23 PM
42
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
41°24'S 149°27'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
168.3 9.9 201 03:03:05:588.4
29 Dec, 04:05:58 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
41°18'S 149°12'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
168.7 7.6 185 03:06:25:468.0
29 Dec, 07:25:46 PM
44
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°09'S 148°43'E
19nm NE of St Helens Point
170.1 10.6 166 03:03:32:068.3
29 Dec, 04:32:06 PM
45
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
41°13'S 149°13'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
172.8 9.5 199 03:04:38:488.2
29 Dec, 05:38:48 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
41°09'S 149°01'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
173.3 5.6 193 03:06:32:478.0
29 Dec, 07:32:47 PM
47
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
41°08'S 148°58'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
173.9 8.8 192 03:04:20:088.2
29 Dec, 05:20:08 PM
48
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
41°11'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
174.5 10.6 188 03:07:18:137.9
29 Dec, 08:18:13 PM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
41°11'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
174.7 9.4 197 03:04:53:458.2
29 Dec, 05:53:45 PM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
41°06'S 148°57'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.2 10.0 190 03:05:31:518.1
29 Dec, 06:31:51 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
41°06'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.7 9.7 214 03:06:38:488.0
29 Dec, 07:38:48 PM
52
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°59'S 148°58'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.0 9.0 199 03:06:55:228.0
29 Dec, 07:55:22 PM
53
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
41°10'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
182.0 9.9 204 03:05:07:188.1
29 Dec, 06:07:18 PM
54
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
41°10'S 149°40'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
185.6 9.3 204 03:06:56:118.0
29 Dec, 07:56:11 PM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°59'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.6 7.5 233 03:08:06:467.8
29 Dec, 09:06:46 PM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°55'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.5 9.4 191 03:10:36:427.6
29 Dec, 11:36:42 PM
57
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°56'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.7 7.2 200 03:08:36:297.8
29 Dec, 09:36:29 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°56'S 149°14'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.7 6.4 198 03:07:58:587.9
29 Dec, 08:58:58 PM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°53'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.9 11.4 187 03:09:04:227.7
29 Dec, 10:04:22 PM
60
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°46'S 148°45'E
23nm NE of Eddystone Pt
192.3 8.4 194 03:08:14:197.8
29 Dec, 09:14:19 PM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°57'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.2 9.2 228 03:07:41:457.9
29 Dec, 08:41:45 PM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°45'S 148°49'E
26nm NE of Eddystone Pt
194.2 10.0 214 03:10:29:337.6
29 Dec, 11:29:33 PM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°51'S 149°23'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.0 9.2 220 03:09:56:207.7
29 Dec, 10:56:20 PM
64
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°45'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.4 7.5 199 03:09:55:447.7
29 Dec, 10:55:44 PM
65
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°40'S 149°02'E
37nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.7 8.8 200 03:09:56:257.7
29 Dec, 10:56:25 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°38'S 148°55'E
34nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.2 9.2 138 03:14:57:327.2
30 Dec, 03:57:32 AM
67
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°36'S 148°59'E
37nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.5 9.7 199 03:10:53:107.6
29 Dec, 11:53:10 PM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°34'S 149°01'E
40nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.1 8.4 206 03:12:58:377.4
30 Dec, 01:58:37 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
40°32'S 148°54'E
37nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.5 8.4 196 03:13:00:247.4
30 Dec, 02:00:24 AM
70
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°38'S 149°24'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.5 10.5 215 03:11:29:477.5
30 Dec, 12:29:47 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
40°30'S 148°59'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.1 11.6 188 03:12:20:087.4
30 Dec, 01:20:08 AM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°31'S 149°03'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.1 10.6 209 03:12:30:307.4
30 Dec, 01:30:30 AM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°26'S 149°10'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
216.2 6.7 162 03:15:21:277.2
30 Dec, 04:21:27 AM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°18'S 148°59'E
36nm SE of Flinders Island
222.4 9.1 168 03:16:56:397.1
30 Dec, 05:56:39 AM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
40°08'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
238.2 10.0 201 03:23:46:016.6
30 Dec, 12:46:01 PM
76
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°46'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 6.0 215 04:12:17:105.8
31 Dec, 01:17:10 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°38'S 149°24'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 6.8 172 04:14:42:015.7
31 Dec, 03:42:01 AM
78
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°42'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 6.5 197 04:08:00:226.0
30 Dec, 09:00:22 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°30'S 149°26'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
274.1 1.6 0 04:18:42:595.5
31 Dec, 07:42:59 AM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
RETIRED - AT SEA
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied