Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:09:40

28 December, 09:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°04'S 148°12'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.9 10.9 227 02:01:01:2812.8
28 Dec, 02:01:28 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°07'S 148°18'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.9 12.2 235 02:01:02:5912.8
28 Dec, 02:02:59 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°41'S 148°30'E
16nm E of Maria Island
80.2 10.3 224 02:04:31:1412.0
28 Dec, 05:31:14 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°37'S 148°42'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.3 9.6 225 02:05:49:1211.7
28 Dec, 06:49:12 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°33'S 148°48'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.9 2.2 245 02:07:16:3811.4
28 Dec, 08:16:38 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°14'S 148°33'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
105.7 6.2 199 02:08:42:2211.1
28 Dec, 09:42:22 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°16'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.1 5.9 176 02:08:48:5811.1
28 Dec, 09:48:58 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°15'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.9 6.7 182 02:08:27:1211.1
28 Dec, 09:27:12 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°13'S 148°55'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.1 3.8 212 02:10:24:1710.8
28 Dec, 11:24:17 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°07'S 148°50'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.5 11.6 213 02:08:40:4011.1
28 Dec, 09:40:40 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°51'S 149°00'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.9 12.6 153 02:14:13:4110.1
29 Dec, 03:13:41 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°42'S 148°54'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
141.2 12.4 216 02:12:53:3310.3
29 Dec, 01:53:33 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°33'S 148°46'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
147.5 5.2 197 02:14:07:3510.1
29 Dec, 03:07:35 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°08'S 148°50'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
171.8 10.8 195 02:22:17:438.9
29 Dec, 11:17:43 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°06'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
177.7 11.5 203 03:02:37:078.4
29 Dec, 03:37:07 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°03'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.7 8.7 219 03:02:32:558.4
29 Dec, 03:32:55 PM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°04'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.7 9.5 212 03:01:19:468.6
29 Dec, 02:19:46 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°00'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.6 10.0 208 03:03:14:568.4
29 Dec, 04:14:56 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°04'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.2 7.8 231 03:01:13:108.6
29 Dec, 02:13:10 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°59'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.3 8.7 229 03:03:14:338.4
29 Dec, 04:14:33 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°55'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.2 9.4 234 03:09:10:167.7
29 Dec, 10:10:16 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°52'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.9 10.1 186 03:04:20:068.2
29 Dec, 05:20:06 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°46'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.4 6.6 168 03:05:38:208.1
29 Dec, 06:38:20 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°42'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.6 8.6 236 03:00:50:278.6
29 Dec, 01:50:27 PM
29
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°31'S 149°32'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.1 8.1 155 03:04:26:508.2
29 Dec, 05:26:50 PM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°34'S 149°40'E
66nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.4 7.6 118 03:08:34:457.8
29 Dec, 09:34:45 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°33'S 149°41'E
67nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.4 7.9 145 03:03:56:468.3
29 Dec, 04:56:46 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°30'S 149°41'E
68nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.0 6.2 143 03:06:42:108.0
29 Dec, 07:42:10 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°26'S 149°40'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
224.2 3.6 212 03:05:44:478.1
29 Dec, 06:44:47 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°27'S 149°48'E
73nm SE of Flinders Island
226.2 6.0 231 03:07:15:067.9
29 Dec, 08:15:06 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°20'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
229.1 5.1 174 03:08:41:247.8
29 Dec, 09:41:24 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°13'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
238.1 3.9 189 03:18:18:407.0
30 Dec, 07:18:40 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°13'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 1.6 141 03:17:12:127.0
30 Dec, 06:12:12 AM
38
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°02'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
241.0 8.1 178 03:10:27:107.6
29 Dec, 11:27:10 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°01'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
241.9 6.8 167 03:11:51:007.5
30 Dec, 12:51:00 AM
40
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°00'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
242.6 6.2 188 03:11:03:277.6
30 Dec, 12:03:27 AM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°05'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 2.7 185 03:22:51:596.6
30 Dec, 11:51:59 AM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°09'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 3.1 175 03:17:46:537.0
30 Dec, 06:46:53 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°51'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 1.1 160 03:23:18:146.6
30 Dec, 12:18:14 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°48'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
260.5 0.9 214 04:04:33:556.2
30 Dec, 05:33:55 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°53'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
260.6 1.7 172 04:02:23:596.4
30 Dec, 03:23:59 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°38'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 3.0 190 04:04:31:476.3
30 Dec, 05:31:47 PM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°42'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 4.8 210 04:06:33:306.1
30 Dec, 07:33:30 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°43'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 1.8 182 03:22:49:146.6
30 Dec, 11:49:14 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°39'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
267.1 3.7 181 04:10:17:325.9
30 Dec, 11:17:32 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°41'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 3.2 239 04:02:40:296.4
30 Dec, 03:40:29 PM
51
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°50'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 2.6 223 03:23:19:116.6
30 Dec, 12:19:11 PM
52
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°37'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 3.4 286 04:01:35:236.4
30 Dec, 02:35:23 PM
53
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°48'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 3.1 211 03:17:32:477.0
30 Dec, 06:32:47 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°40'S 149°55'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 2.8 219 04:00:01:056.5
30 Dec, 01:01:05 PM
55
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°45'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
272.3 5.0 207 03:18:48:496.9
30 Dec, 07:48:49 AM
56
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°31'S 149°27'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
273.2 3.7 196 03:21:53:376.7
30 Dec, 10:53:37 AM
57
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°37'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
273.9 2.2 218 04:10:47:275.9
30 Dec, 11:47:27 PM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°28'S 149°19'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
273.9 7.3 198 04:03:44:536.3
30 Dec, 04:44:53 PM
59
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°26'S 149°17'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
275.4 11.1 192 04:04:12:256.3
30 Dec, 05:12:25 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°33'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 1.5 214 04:01:09:376.5
30 Dec, 02:09:37 PM
61
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°31'S 149°41'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
276.0 1.4 184 04:11:55:545.8
31 Dec, 12:55:54 AM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°30'S 149°41'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
276.9 1.1 219 04:18:00:515.5
31 Dec, 07:00:51 AM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°34'S 150°04'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
279.5 3.0 229 04:00:47:016.5
30 Dec, 01:47:01 PM
64
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°34'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 2.9 235 03:21:19:186.7
30 Dec, 10:19:18 AM
65
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°26'S 149°49'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
282.7 4.8 247 04:01:16:156.5
30 Dec, 02:16:15 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°18'S 149°27'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
285.7 6.2 172 04:00:20:566.5
30 Dec, 01:20:56 PM
67
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°30'S 150°25'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
289.6 7.1 233 03:18:20:247.0
30 Dec, 07:20:24 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°19'S 149°51'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
289.9 5.2 282 04:04:24:186.3
30 Dec, 05:24:18 PM
69
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°15'S 149°39'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
291.2 3.7 188 04:09:43:545.9
30 Dec, 10:43:54 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°17'S 149°50'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
291.5 4.5 150 03:20:31:376.8
30 Dec, 09:31:37 AM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°13'S 149°38'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
292.9 3.4 199 03:21:37:126.7
30 Dec, 10:37:12 AM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°19'S 150°03'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
293.4 4.0 242 03:22:17:036.7
30 Dec, 11:17:03 AM
73
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°14'S 149°52'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
294.8 4.6 170 04:02:14:196.4
30 Dec, 03:14:19 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°13'S 149°50'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
295.4 3.6 0 04:00:32:116.5
30 Dec, 01:32:11 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°05'S 149°43'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 4.1 166 04:08:49:536.0
30 Dec, 09:49:53 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°08'S 150°07'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 3.9 156 04:02:52:346.4
30 Dec, 03:52:34 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°46'S 150°02'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 6.4 180 04:07:25:536.1
30 Dec, 08:25:53 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°42'S 149°58'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
326.8 6.5 196 04:11:05:485.9
31 Dec, 12:05:48 AM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°30'S 149°47'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
336.3 8.0 192 04:00:02:446.5
30 Dec, 01:02:44 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°34'S 150°11'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
338.0 6.1 167 04:12:21:025.8
31 Dec, 01:21:02 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied