Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:21:40

28 December, 09:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.0 4.8 321 02:09:11:2211.0
28 Dec, 10:11:22 PM
11
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°58'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.3 2.1 357 02:09:25:1510.9
28 Dec, 10:25:15 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.0 3.5 332 02:09:24:2610.9
28 Dec, 10:24:26 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°00'S 147°22'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
7.2 3.6 114 02:09:36:0910.9
28 Dec, 10:36:09 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°06'S 147°30'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.6 4.5 328 02:10:33:4210.7
28 Dec, 11:33:42 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
43°15'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
37.0 9.5 280 02:13:13:5910.3
29 Dec, 02:13:59 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°11'S 148°05'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.9 6.8 200 02:14:18:3510.1
29 Dec, 03:18:35 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
43°10'S 148°03'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.2 6.1 197 02:14:21:0910.1
29 Dec, 03:21:09 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
43°01'S 148°09'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.2 7.0 202 02:14:54:0510.0
29 Dec, 03:54:05 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
43°02'S 148°13'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.5 8.0 222 02:13:56:0310.1
29 Dec, 02:56:03 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
43°02'S 148°18'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.3 8.9 236 02:14:29:4510.1
29 Dec, 03:29:45 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
43°02'S 148°18'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
59.0 10.1 221 02:14:26:5410.1
29 Dec, 03:26:54 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
43°01'S 148°25'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
63.1 10.2 223 02:15:11:469.9
29 Dec, 04:11:46 AM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°59'S 148°28'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
66.2 7.6 222 02:15:04:2110.0
29 Dec, 04:04:21 AM
24
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°56'S 148°28'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
67.8 9.7 215 02:16:03:079.8
29 Dec, 05:03:07 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°57'S 148°39'E
29nm SE of Maria Island
73.6 11.4 234 02:16:15:099.8
29 Dec, 05:15:09 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°39'S 148°38'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.6 10.1 207 02:18:59:509.4
29 Dec, 07:59:50 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°26'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.3 5.4 232 02:22:53:518.9
29 Dec, 11:53:51 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°25'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.6 4.8 236 02:23:10:078.8
29 Dec, 12:10:07 PM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
42°18'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.2 6.7 183 02:21:22:299.1
29 Dec, 10:22:29 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
42°21'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.8 7.7 185 02:20:35:309.2
29 Dec, 09:35:30 AM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
42°16'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.8 5.4 212 02:21:09:529.1
29 Dec, 10:09:52 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
42°17'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.5 7.0 202 02:21:11:239.1
29 Dec, 10:11:23 AM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
42°06'S 149°11'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.3 6.8 223 02:23:31:428.8
29 Dec, 12:31:42 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°58'S 148°59'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.6 6.2 188 02:23:50:038.7
29 Dec, 12:50:03 PM
35
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°55'S 149°16'E
48nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.3 8.6 203 02:23:49:528.7
29 Dec, 12:49:52 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
41°40'S 148°56'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
143.6 8.1 142 03:02:12:248.5
29 Dec, 03:12:24 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
41°38'S 148°57'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
145.7 5.7 156 03:03:12:248.4
29 Dec, 04:12:24 PM
38
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
41°37'S 148°57'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
146.7 5.2 133 03:03:36:538.3
29 Dec, 04:36:53 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°33'S 148°55'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
149.6 4.8 107 03:05:21:348.1
29 Dec, 06:21:34 PM
40
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
41°30'S 149°01'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
154.0 5.4 187 03:03:06:538.4
29 Dec, 04:06:53 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°29'S 149°24'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
162.9 6.5 202 03:06:38:428.0
29 Dec, 07:38:42 PM
42
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
41°25'S 149°26'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
166.7 9.3 196 03:03:00:198.4
29 Dec, 04:00:19 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
41°19'S 149°12'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
167.6 7.1 185 03:06:32:598.0
29 Dec, 07:32:59 PM
44
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°10'S 148°43'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
168.3 10.7 173 03:03:22:368.3
29 Dec, 04:22:36 PM
45
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
41°15'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
171.2 9.3 203 03:04:36:338.2
29 Dec, 05:36:33 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
41°11'S 149°01'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
172.2 5.6 186 03:06:39:288.0
29 Dec, 07:39:28 PM
47
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
41°09'S 148°57'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
172.5 6.2 194 03:04:24:188.2
29 Dec, 05:24:18 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
41°13'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
173.0 10.1 195 03:04:41:138.2
29 Dec, 05:41:13 PM
49
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
41°12'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
173.1 9.5 197 03:07:11:357.9
29 Dec, 08:11:35 PM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
41°08'S 148°56'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
173.7 13.1 192 03:05:29:278.1
29 Dec, 06:29:27 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
41°07'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
179.3 9.3 218 03:06:34:008.0
29 Dec, 07:34:00 PM
52
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
41°11'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
180.4 8.4 199 03:04:59:098.2
29 Dec, 05:59:09 PM
53
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
41°01'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.5 10.4 193 03:06:48:568.0
29 Dec, 07:48:56 PM
54
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
41°11'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
184.0 8.4 193 03:06:43:108.0
29 Dec, 07:43:10 PM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
41°00'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.3 10.3 217 03:08:06:067.8
29 Dec, 09:06:06 PM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°57'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.9 10.6 195 03:10:17:317.6
29 Dec, 11:17:31 PM
57
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°58'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.3 8.7 198 03:07:51:277.9
29 Dec, 08:51:27 PM
58
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°57'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.3 7.0 202 03:08:32:047.8
29 Dec, 09:32:04 PM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°54'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.4 13.3 180 03:08:54:037.8
29 Dec, 09:54:03 PM
60
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°48'S 148°44'E
22nm NE of Eddystone Pt
190.8 8.7 186 03:08:06:187.8
29 Dec, 09:06:18 PM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°59'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.8 9.0 216 03:07:39:367.9
29 Dec, 08:39:36 PM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°46'S 148°48'E
25nm NE of Eddystone Pt
192.5 10.8 205 03:10:15:557.6
29 Dec, 11:15:55 PM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°52'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.3 12.6 205 03:09:33:037.7
29 Dec, 10:33:03 PM
64
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°47'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.7 8.2 200 03:09:36:577.7
29 Dec, 10:36:57 PM
65
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°41'S 149°02'E
36nm NE of Eddystone Pt
200.1 9.0 181 03:09:44:537.7
29 Dec, 10:44:53 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°39'S 148°55'E
33nm NE of Eddystone Pt
200.6 8.7 186 03:14:38:277.3
30 Dec, 03:38:27 AM
67
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°38'S 148°58'E
36nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.0 9.2 218 03:10:41:157.6
29 Dec, 11:41:15 PM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°35'S 149°00'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.4 9.8 202 03:12:35:217.4
30 Dec, 01:35:21 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
40°33'S 148°53'E
36nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.4 4.9 209 03:13:04:557.4
30 Dec, 02:04:55 AM
70
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°40'S 149°23'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.9 10.6 220 03:11:13:077.5
30 Dec, 12:13:07 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°33'S 149°02'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.6 9.0 220 03:12:19:027.5
30 Dec, 01:19:02 AM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
40°32'S 148°59'E
40nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.7 7.3 211 03:12:13:487.5
30 Dec, 01:13:48 AM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°28'S 149°11'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
215.2 9.9 189 03:15:28:227.2
30 Dec, 04:28:22 AM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°19'S 149°00'E
37nm SE of Flinders Island
221.2 9.3 173 03:16:50:347.1
30 Dec, 05:50:34 AM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
40°09'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
236.9 10.3 212 03:23:23:466.6
30 Dec, 12:23:46 PM
76
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°47'S 149°23'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
256.7 5.7 209 04:12:05:455.8
31 Dec, 01:05:45 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°39'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 7.9 171 04:14:12:425.7
31 Dec, 03:12:42 AM
78
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°43'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
268.5 5.1 195 04:07:57:586.0
30 Dec, 08:57:58 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°30'S 149°26'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
273.5 2.0 205 04:19:24:185.4
31 Dec, 08:24:18 AM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
RETIRED - AT SEA
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied