Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:09:50

28 December, 09:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°06'S 148°11'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.2 11.2 220 02:01:03:3812.8
28 Dec, 02:03:38 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°08'S 148°16'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.0 12.0 237 02:01:04:1012.8
28 Dec, 02:04:10 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°43'S 148°29'E
15nm E of Maria Island
78.4 11.9 214 02:04:29:2112.0
28 Dec, 05:29:21 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°39'S 148°40'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.5 11.7 223 02:05:45:5011.7
28 Dec, 06:45:50 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°33'S 148°47'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.0 9.2 225 02:07:30:1911.3
28 Dec, 08:30:19 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°15'S 148°32'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.2 11.2 205 02:08:44:4911.1
28 Dec, 09:44:49 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°16'S 148°43'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.3 7.9 182 02:09:03:3611.0
28 Dec, 10:03:36 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°17'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.9 6.9 186 02:08:40:0011.1
28 Dec, 09:40:00 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°14'S 148°55'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.2 7.0 202 02:10:36:5210.7
28 Dec, 11:36:52 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°08'S 148°48'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.7 10.1 221 02:08:38:0511.1
28 Dec, 09:38:05 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°53'S 149°00'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.2 16.7 224 02:13:58:2210.1
29 Dec, 02:58:22 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°43'S 148°53'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
139.3 11.5 203 02:12:40:1110.4
29 Dec, 01:40:11 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°34'S 148°45'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
146.3 11.2 222 02:14:09:0110.1
29 Dec, 03:09:01 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°10'S 148°49'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
170.0 10.9 200 02:21:40:569.0
29 Dec, 10:40:56 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°08'S 149°05'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
176.0 8.6 226 03:01:46:568.5
29 Dec, 02:46:56 PM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°05'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.2 8.6 215 03:00:45:128.6
29 Dec, 01:45:12 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°04'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.4 9.5 223 03:02:07:428.5
29 Dec, 03:07:42 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°02'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.0 6.7 200 03:02:30:468.4
29 Dec, 03:30:46 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°05'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.0 8.7 240 03:00:59:278.6
29 Dec, 01:59:27 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°59'S 149°15'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.2 7.2 250 03:03:04:048.4
29 Dec, 04:04:04 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°56'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.8 10.0 233 03:08:17:087.8
29 Dec, 09:17:08 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°54'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.4 11.1 181 03:03:46:278.3
29 Dec, 04:46:27 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°48'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.9 8.6 169 03:05:09:328.1
29 Dec, 06:09:32 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°43'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.4 9.7 167 03:00:49:108.6
29 Dec, 01:49:10 PM
29
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°33'S 149°32'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.9 9.1 168 03:04:26:158.2
29 Dec, 05:26:15 PM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°35'S 149°41'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.5 8.8 166 03:08:45:087.8
29 Dec, 09:45:08 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°34'S 149°42'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.4 8.5 156 03:04:09:428.2
29 Dec, 05:09:42 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°31'S 149°42'E
68nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.2 7.0 179 03:07:08:247.9
29 Dec, 08:08:24 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°27'S 149°39'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
223.4 6.3 233 03:06:08:008.0
29 Dec, 07:08:00 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°28'S 149°48'E
73nm SE of Flinders Island
225.5 4.2 212 03:07:48:177.9
29 Dec, 08:48:17 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°20'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
228.8 3.4 217 03:09:38:527.7
29 Dec, 10:38:52 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°13'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 1.6 196 03:19:45:296.8
30 Dec, 08:45:29 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°13'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 2.5 167 03:18:37:216.9
30 Dec, 07:37:21 AM
38
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°03'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
239.8 9.6 209 03:10:17:357.6
29 Dec, 11:17:35 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°03'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
240.7 8.1 185 03:11:54:587.5
30 Dec, 12:54:58 AM
40
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°02'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 6.7 183 03:10:53:467.6
29 Dec, 11:53:46 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°05'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 2.0 202 04:00:04:056.5
30 Dec, 01:04:05 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°10'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
246.7 3.9 192 03:18:14:047.0
30 Dec, 07:14:04 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°51'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
255.6 4.4 206 04:00:25:446.5
30 Dec, 01:25:44 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°48'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
260.2 1.6 210 04:06:06:046.2
30 Dec, 07:06:04 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°53'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 3.4 214 04:03:44:496.3
30 Dec, 04:44:49 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°39'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 4.1 189 04:04:58:266.2
30 Dec, 05:58:26 PM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°42'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 4.0 200 04:08:09:386.0
30 Dec, 09:09:38 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°43'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 2.3 212 04:00:18:476.5
30 Dec, 01:18:47 PM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°40'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
266.5 1.3 185 04:11:22:045.9
31 Dec, 12:22:04 AM
50
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°50'S 150°16'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 2.7 224 04:00:38:266.5
30 Dec, 01:38:26 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°41'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 1.1 0 04:04:05:526.3
30 Dec, 05:05:52 PM
52
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°37'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 2.1 196 04:02:54:326.4
30 Dec, 03:54:32 PM
53
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°49'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 4.1 223 03:18:25:556.9
30 Dec, 07:25:55 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°40'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
271.1 2.8 262 04:01:12:116.5
30 Dec, 02:12:11 PM
55
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°45'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 4.7 228 03:19:37:276.9
30 Dec, 08:37:27 AM
56
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°31'S 149°27'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
272.6 2.7 208 03:22:45:106.6
30 Dec, 11:45:10 AM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°30'S 149°18'E
52nm NE of Flinders Island
272.6 8.7 189 04:03:10:036.3
30 Dec, 04:10:03 PM
58
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°37'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 1.9 216 04:12:28:065.8
31 Dec, 01:28:06 AM
59
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°28'S 149°17'E
52nm NE of Flinders Island
273.9 9.4 191 04:03:18:116.3
30 Dec, 04:18:11 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°33'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 2.8 153 04:02:21:226.4
30 Dec, 03:21:22 PM
61
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°31'S 149°41'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 1.2 102 04:13:57:495.7
31 Dec, 02:57:49 AM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°30'S 149°40'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
276.8 1.2 181 04:20:25:055.4
31 Dec, 09:25:05 AM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°34'S 150°04'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 3.2 270 04:02:07:236.4
30 Dec, 03:07:23 PM
64
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°35'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
281.0 4.4 221 03:22:14:566.7
30 Dec, 11:14:56 AM
65
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°26'S 149°48'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
282.3 3.4 238 04:02:44:556.4
30 Dec, 03:44:55 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°19'S 149°27'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
284.5 8.7 205 04:00:09:476.5
30 Dec, 01:09:47 PM
67
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°31'S 150°25'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
289.2 10.4 256 03:19:14:476.9
30 Dec, 08:14:47 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°19'S 149°50'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
289.7 6.3 288 04:05:56:446.2
30 Dec, 06:56:44 PM
69
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°16'S 149°39'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
290.3 6.6 180 04:10:04:385.9
30 Dec, 11:04:38 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°17'S 149°49'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
291.1 5.0 265 03:21:43:596.7
30 Dec, 10:43:59 AM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°14'S 149°38'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
291.9 5.8 199 03:21:52:216.7
30 Dec, 10:52:21 AM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°19'S 150°02'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 3.5 228 03:23:24:336.6
30 Dec, 12:24:33 PM
73
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°15'S 149°53'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
294.1 6.3 193 04:03:02:136.3
30 Dec, 04:02:13 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°14'S 149°50'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
294.6 4.3 0 04:01:11:116.5
30 Dec, 02:11:11 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°06'S 149°43'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 5.4 163 04:09:06:546.0
30 Dec, 10:06:54 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°08'S 150°07'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 4.5 157 04:04:01:586.3
30 Dec, 05:01:58 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°47'S 150°02'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 7.5 174 04:07:01:376.1
30 Dec, 08:01:37 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°43'S 149°57'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
325.7 6.3 211 04:10:57:375.9
30 Dec, 11:57:37 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°31'S 149°47'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
335.1 5.4 174 04:00:04:216.5
30 Dec, 01:04:21 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°35'S 150°12'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
337.1 7.9 162 04:12:21:545.8
31 Dec, 01:21:54 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied