Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:12:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:12:20

29 December, 12:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
11
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
19
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:18:22:219.5
29 Dec, 07:22:21 AM
21
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
FINISHED 0.0 02:18:29:179.4
29 Dec, 07:29:17 AM
22
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:14:479.3
29 Dec, 08:14:47 AM
23
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:17:159.3
29 Dec, 08:17:15 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:20:569.3
29 Dec, 08:20:56 AM
25
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:21:409.3
29 Dec, 08:21:40 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:22:27:588.9
29 Dec, 11:27:58 AM
27
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
42°53'S 147°20'E
1nm S of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.8 7.6 8 02:23:26:588.8
29 Dec, 12:26:58 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°57'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.5 3.8 346 03:00:03:048.7
29 Dec, 01:03:04 PM
29
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
42°58'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.4 9.9 353 03:00:08:358.7
29 Dec, 01:08:35 PM
30
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.7 9.9 348 03:00:26:228.7
29 Dec, 01:26:22 PM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
8.9 10.1 349 03:00:49:508.6
29 Dec, 01:49:50 PM
32
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
43°05'S 147°35'E
8nm E of Iron Pot
19.1 5.8 247 03:02:07:558.5
29 Dec, 03:07:55 PM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
43°06'S 147°35'E
8nm E of Iron Pot
19.5 7.3 322 03:02:23:568.4
29 Dec, 03:23:56 PM
34
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
43°09'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.6 8 321 03:04:23:418.2
29 Dec, 05:23:41 PM
35
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
43°16'S 147°47'E
3nm S of Cape Raoul
32.2 6.1 211 03:04:40:188.2
29 Dec, 05:40:18 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
43°15'S 147°55'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.1 5.7 222 03:04:11:018.2
29 Dec, 05:11:01 PM
37
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.3 5.5 226 03:04:46:468.2
29 Dec, 05:46:46 PM
38
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
43°15'S 148°02'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
42.2 5.9 210 03:04:54:548.2
29 Dec, 05:54:54 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
43°11'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.5 6.0 240 03:04:59:438.2
29 Dec, 05:59:43 PM
40
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
43°10'S 148°10'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.0 7.0 205 03:05:36:408.1
29 Dec, 06:36:40 PM
41
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
43°05'S 148°06'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.5 7.7 220 03:05:33:388.1
29 Dec, 06:33:38 PM
42
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
43°03'S 148°06'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.8 4.1 210 03:06:01:298.1
29 Dec, 07:01:29 PM
43
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
43°02'S 148°09'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.4 6.0 206 03:05:59:438.1
29 Dec, 06:59:43 PM
44
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
43°01'S 148°09'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.4 9.7 211 03:05:53:488.1
29 Dec, 06:53:48 PM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
42°53'S 148°12'E
14nm S of Maria Island
63.8 7.3 192 03:08:09:087.8
29 Dec, 09:09:08 PM
46
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
42°52'S 148°20'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
67.2 8.8 211 03:07:50:587.9
29 Dec, 08:50:58 PM
47
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
42°51'S 148°19'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
67.4 8.2 200 03:08:52:457.8
29 Dec, 09:52:45 PM
48
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
42°54'S 148°27'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
68.8 5.7 229 03:08:32:387.8
29 Dec, 09:32:38 PM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
42°49'S 148°18'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
68.9 6.9 208 03:10:24:097.6
29 Dec, 11:24:09 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
42°49'S 148°19'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
69.0 7.6 230 03:09:12:267.7
29 Dec, 10:12:26 PM
51
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
42°48'S 148°22'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
71.1 8.0 206 03:08:03:027.8
29 Dec, 09:03:02 PM
52
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
42°51'S 148°29'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
72.1 10.1 215 03:08:57:467.8
29 Dec, 09:57:46 PM
53
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
42°45'S 148°17'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
72.2 5.7 178 03:12:14:577.5
30 Dec, 01:14:57 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
42°45'S 148°21'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
73.7 8.2 208 03:09:21:247.7
29 Dec, 10:21:24 PM
55
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
42°41'S 148°15'E
5nm SE of Maria Island
75.1 4.8 191 03:10:18:117.6
29 Dec, 11:18:11 PM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
42°41'S 148°18'E
7nm E of Maria Island
76.4 1.1 316 03:09:58:447.7
29 Dec, 10:58:44 PM
57
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
42°41'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
77.2 8.3 222 03:08:50:367.8
29 Dec, 09:50:36 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
42°34'S 148°21'E
9nm NE of Maria Island
83.4 9.1 191 03:11:06:427.6
30 Dec, 12:06:42 AM
59
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
42°28'S 148°17'E
8nm S of Cape Sonnerat
88.6 2.4 174 03:13:16:527.4
30 Dec, 02:16:52 AM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
42°31'S 148°32'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.6 3.0 216 03:12:47:297.4
30 Dec, 01:47:29 AM
61
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
42°25'S 148°19'E
5nm S of Cape Sonnerat
91.3 7.4 209 03:16:21:467.1
30 Dec, 05:21:46 AM
62
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
42°24'S 148°24'E
5nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.3 8.8 228 03:15:31:367.2
30 Dec, 04:31:36 AM
63
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
42°27'S 148°38'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.8 7.3 199 03:14:05:437.3
30 Dec, 03:05:43 AM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
42°22'S 148°20'E
2nm S of Cape Sonnerat
95.0 2.9 170 03:13:48:427.3
30 Dec, 02:48:42 AM
65
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
42°22'S 148°24'E
4nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.4 3.9 184 03:15:07:277.2
30 Dec, 04:07:27 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
42°22'S 148°27'E
6nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.9 1.8 195 03:13:54:507.3
30 Dec, 02:54:50 AM
67
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
42°23'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.6 4.3 210 03:13:51:297.3
30 Dec, 02:51:29 AM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
42°16'S 148°32'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
103.2 4.7 255 03:13:43:487.3
30 Dec, 02:43:48 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
42°13'S 148°27'E
9nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
105.2 1.6 147 03:15:58:047.1
30 Dec, 04:58:04 AM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
42°12'S 148°27'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.0 1.3 25 03:16:41:287.1
30 Dec, 05:41:28 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
42°12'S 148°26'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.0 2.9 130 03:16:32:147.1
30 Dec, 05:32:14 AM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
42°16'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.8 4.0 157 03:15:42:067.2
30 Dec, 04:42:06 AM
73
Audere
John Cain VIC
42°06'S 148°31'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.2 9.8 185 03:21:10:326.7
30 Dec, 10:10:32 AM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
42°00'S 148°37'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.8 5.8 206 03:16:06:287.1
30 Dec, 05:06:28 AM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
41°37'S 148°46'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
143.6 6.2 214 03:21:04:226.8
30 Dec, 10:04:22 AM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
41°08'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
177.9 6.1 189 04:02:49:046.4
30 Dec, 03:49:04 PM
77
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
40°54'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.2 7.5 208 04:04:28:506.3
30 Dec, 05:28:50 PM
78
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
40°53'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.4 6.2 207 04:16:31:415.6
31 Dec, 05:31:41 AM
79
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°39'S 149°12'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.9 5.6 187 05:03:44:295.1
31 Dec, 04:44:29 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied