Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:20:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:20:30

29 December, 08:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
11
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
19
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:18:22:219.5
29 Dec, 07:22:21 AM
21
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
FINISHED 0.0 02:18:29:179.4
29 Dec, 07:29:17 AM
22
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:14:479.3
29 Dec, 08:14:47 AM
23
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:17:159.3
29 Dec, 08:17:15 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:20:569.3
29 Dec, 08:20:56 AM
25
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:21:409.3
29 Dec, 08:21:40 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:22:27:588.9
29 Dec, 11:27:58 AM
27
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 02:23:27:338.8
29 Dec, 12:27:33 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:11:118.7
29 Dec, 01:11:11 PM
29
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:17:188.7
29 Dec, 01:17:18 PM
30
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:21:588.7
29 Dec, 01:21:58 PM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:41:478.6
29 Dec, 01:41:47 PM
32
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:45:338.6
29 Dec, 01:45:33 PM
33
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
FINISHED 0.0 03:02:24:588.4
29 Dec, 03:24:58 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:02:37:398.4
29 Dec, 03:37:39 PM
35
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:04:43:558.2
29 Dec, 05:43:55 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:05:43:348.1
29 Dec, 06:43:34 PM
37
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:06:36:108.0
29 Dec, 07:36:10 PM
38
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
FINISHED 0.0 03:06:52:478.0
29 Dec, 07:52:47 PM
39
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:07:05:537.9
29 Dec, 08:05:53 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:07:11:047.9
29 Dec, 08:11:04 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm E of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.7 3.2 254 03:07:37:187.9
29 Dec, 08:37:18 PM
42
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.1 1.4 317 03:08:31:277.8
29 Dec, 09:31:27 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.1 2.4 321 03:08:34:167.8
29 Dec, 09:34:16 PM
44
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.8 4.0 341 03:09:00:027.8
29 Dec, 10:00:02 PM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
43°07'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.6 8.1 309 03:10:13:077.6
29 Dec, 11:13:07 PM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
43°07'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.8 8.8 302 03:10:01:107.7
29 Dec, 11:01:10 PM
47
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
43°07'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.5 8.9 303 03:10:14:567.6
29 Dec, 11:14:56 PM
48
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
43°09'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.2 11.0 300 03:11:16:307.5
30 Dec, 12:16:30 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.2 7.7 301 03:11:21:077.5
30 Dec, 12:21:07 AM
50
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.5 8.3 317 03:11:32:307.5
30 Dec, 12:32:30 AM
51
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
43°11'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.5 7.7 303 03:11:24:317.5
30 Dec, 12:24:31 AM
52
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
43°12'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.6 6.4 294 03:11:49:417.5
30 Dec, 12:49:41 AM
53
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.5 9.3 299 03:12:30:377.4
30 Dec, 01:30:37 AM
54
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
43°14'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
31.9 7.2 285 03:13:09:427.4
30 Dec, 02:09:42 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
43°15'S 147°51'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.5 6.6 280 03:14:18:087.3
30 Dec, 03:18:08 AM
56
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.0 8.0 281 03:14:08:407.3
30 Dec, 03:08:40 AM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
35.9 7.0 262 03:14:48:037.2
30 Dec, 03:48:03 AM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.5 6.9 265 03:14:50:547.2
30 Dec, 03:50:54 AM
59
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
43°13'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.3 6.4 176 03:16:00:517.1
30 Dec, 05:00:51 AM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
43°11'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
45.1 4.0 204 03:16:05:067.1
30 Dec, 05:05:06 AM
61
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
43°11'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.5 7.2 172 03:16:13:557.1
30 Dec, 05:13:55 AM
62
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
43°07'S 148°01'E
7nm N of Tasman Island
47.4 7.8 174 03:16:07:307.1
30 Dec, 05:07:30 AM
63
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
43°06'S 148°01'E
7nm N of Tasman Island
48.2 6.9 205 03:16:46:337.1
30 Dec, 05:46:33 AM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
43°03'S 148°01'E
11nm N of Tasman Island
52.1 8.3 245 03:17:47:197.0
30 Dec, 06:47:19 AM
65
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
43°02'S 148°01'E
12nm N of Tasman Island
52.4 7.5 122 03:18:41:386.9
30 Dec, 07:41:38 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
43°02'S 148°04'E
12nm N of Tasman Island
52.9 6.0 160 03:17:17:287.0
30 Dec, 06:17:28 AM
67
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
43°02'S 148°04'E
13nm N of Tasman Island
53.4 7.0 143 03:16:35:587.1
30 Dec, 05:35:58 AM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
42°57'S 148°03'E
17nm N of Tasman Island
57.3 7.8 141 03:17:17:397.0
30 Dec, 06:17:39 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
42°57'S 148°06'E
17nm N of Tasman Island
57.8 6.5 143 03:17:24:577.0
30 Dec, 06:24:57 AM
70
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
42°54'S 148°04'E
16nm S of Maria Island
60.6 8.6 232 03:17:56:597.0
30 Dec, 06:56:59 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
42°54'S 148°03'E
16nm S of Maria Island
61.0 8.5 238 03:18:08:487.0
30 Dec, 07:08:48 AM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
42°53'S 148°12'E
15nm S of Maria Island
63.5 7.6 246 03:18:32:516.9
30 Dec, 07:32:51 AM
73
Audere
John Cain VIC
42°50'S 148°13'E
12nm S of Maria Island
66.4 6.5 218 03:19:03:176.9
30 Dec, 08:03:17 AM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
42°46'S 148°08'E
8nm S of Maria Island
69.1 5.8 222 03:18:26:076.9
30 Dec, 07:26:07 AM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
42°21'S 148°24'E
3nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.8 6.2 185 03:23:33:046.6
30 Dec, 12:33:04 PM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
41°58'S 148°55'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.7 7.9 200 04:03:53:196.3
30 Dec, 04:53:19 PM
77
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
41°43'S 148°50'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
138.6 5.9 210 04:05:59:576.2
30 Dec, 06:59:57 PM
78
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
41°43'S 148°57'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
140.6 7.5 206 04:04:44:576.2
30 Dec, 05:44:57 PM
79
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
41°20'S 148°55'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
161.7 6.2 195 04:13:44:315.7
31 Dec, 02:44:31 AM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied