Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2018 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht Position Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 01:19:07:21
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 01:19:35:06
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 01:19:36:09
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 01:19:49:31
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 02:01:40:36
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 02:01:53:15
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
FINISHED 02:05:15:14
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 02:05:17:35
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
FINISHED 02:06:15:18
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 02:10:11:14
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
11
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
FINISHED 02:11:14:07
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
FINISHED 02:11:15:22
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
FINISHED 02:11:34:07
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
FINISHED 02:12:41:18
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
FINISHED 02:14:32:55
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
FINISHED 02:15:18:04
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
FINISHED 02:15:33:58
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
FINISHED 02:17:49:51
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
19
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
FINISHED 02:17:59:09
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
FINISHED 02:18:22:21
29 Dec, 07:22:21 AM
21
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
FINISHED 02:18:29:17
29 Dec, 07:29:17 AM
22
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
FINISHED 02:19:14:47
29 Dec, 08:14:47 AM
23
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
FINISHED 02:19:17:15
29 Dec, 08:17:15 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
FINISHED 02:19:20:56
29 Dec, 08:20:56 AM
25
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
FINISHED 02:19:21:40
29 Dec, 08:21:40 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
FINISHED 02:22:27:58
29 Dec, 11:27:58 AM
27
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
FINISHED 02:23:27:33
29 Dec, 12:27:33 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
FINISHED 03:00:11:11
29 Dec, 01:11:11 PM
29
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
FINISHED 03:00:17:18
29 Dec, 01:17:18 PM
30
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
FINISHED 03:00:21:58
29 Dec, 01:21:58 PM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
FINISHED 03:00:41:47
29 Dec, 01:41:47 PM
32
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
FINISHED 03:00:45:33
29 Dec, 01:45:33 PM
33
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
FINISHED 03:02:24:58
29 Dec, 03:24:58 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
FINISHED 03:02:37:39
29 Dec, 03:37:39 PM
35
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
FINISHED 03:04:43:55
29 Dec, 05:43:55 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
FINISHED 03:05:43:34
29 Dec, 06:43:34 PM
37
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
FINISHED 03:06:36:10
29 Dec, 07:36:10 PM
38
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
FINISHED 03:06:52:47
29 Dec, 07:52:47 PM
39
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
FINISHED 03:07:05:53
29 Dec, 08:05:53 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
FINISHED 03:07:11:04
29 Dec, 08:11:04 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
FINISHED 03:07:43:10
29 Dec, 08:43:10 PM
42
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
FINISHED 03:08:15:26
29 Dec, 09:15:26 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
FINISHED 03:08:17:02
29 Dec, 09:17:02 PM
44
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
FINISHED 03:08:48:52
29 Dec, 09:48:52 PM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
FINISHED 03:10:05:28
29 Dec, 11:05:28 PM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
FINISHED 03:10:10:28
29 Dec, 11:10:28 PM
47
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
FINISHED 03:10:20:59
29 Dec, 11:20:59 PM
48
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
FINISHED 03:10:23:17
29 Dec, 11:23:17 PM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
FINISHED 03:11:04:03
30 Dec, 12:04:03 AM
50
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
FINISHED 03:11:06:47
30 Dec, 12:06:47 AM
51
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
FINISHED 03:11:12:58
30 Dec, 12:12:58 AM
52
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
FINISHED 03:11:34:03
30 Dec, 12:34:03 AM
53
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
FINISHED 03:11:48:10
30 Dec, 12:48:10 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
FINISHED 03:13:56:49
30 Dec, 02:56:49 AM
55
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
FINISHED 03:14:08:13
30 Dec, 03:08:13 AM
56
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
FINISHED 03:14:11:14
30 Dec, 03:11:14 AM
57
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
FINISHED 03:14:28:19
30 Dec, 03:28:19 AM
58
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
FINISHED 03:14:30:45
30 Dec, 03:30:45 AM
59
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
FINISHED 03:16:29:18
30 Dec, 05:29:18 AM
60
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
FINISHED 03:16:49:01
30 Dec, 05:49:01 AM
61
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
FINISHED 03:17:17:30
30 Dec, 06:17:30 AM
62
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
FINISHED 03:17:45:54
30 Dec, 06:45:54 AM
63
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
FINISHED 03:18:32:10
30 Dec, 07:32:10 AM
64
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
FINISHED 03:23:59:52
30 Dec, 12:59:52 PM
65
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
FINISHED 04:00:24:15
30 Dec, 01:24:15 PM
66
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
FINISHED 04:00:26:31
30 Dec, 01:26:31 PM
67
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
FINISHED 04:01:02:12
30 Dec, 02:02:12 PM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
FINISHED 04:01:15:42
30 Dec, 02:15:42 PM
69
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
FINISHED 04:01:18:23
30 Dec, 02:18:23 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
FINISHED 04:01:20:34
30 Dec, 02:20:34 PM
71
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
FINISHED 04:01:51:41
30 Dec, 02:51:41 PM
72
Audere
John Cain VIC
FINISHED 04:02:13:27
30 Dec, 03:13:27 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
FINISHED 04:03:14:31
30 Dec, 04:14:31 PM
74
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
FINISHED 04:03:50:40
30 Dec, 04:50:40 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
FINISHED 04:03:52:51
30 Dec, 04:52:51 PM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
FINISHED 04:07:24:17
30 Dec, 08:24:17 PM
77
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
FINISHED 04:07:56:21
30 Dec, 08:56:21 PM
78
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
FINISHED 04:11:11:41
31 Dec, 12:11:41 AM
79
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
FINISHED 04:12:24:25
31 Dec, 01:24:25 AM
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied