Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:11:20

28 December, 11:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
42°26'S 148°36'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.9 17.4 225 01:16:37:4415.5
28 Dec, 04:37:44 PM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°21'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.1 22.7 218 01:17:05:2415.3
28 Dec, 05:05:24 PM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
42°20'S 148°49'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.4 22.8 195 01:17:35:3315.1
28 Dec, 05:35:33 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
42°18'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.7 20.6 198 01:17:42:3715.1
28 Dec, 05:42:37 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°15'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
178.4 9.0 189 02:03:17:3212.3
29 Dec, 03:17:32 AM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
41°10'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
182.3 9.0 168 02:03:44:0812.1
29 Dec, 03:44:08 AM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
41°01'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.2 10.1 158 02:04:14:3412.0
29 Dec, 04:14:34 AM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
41°04'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.0 10.3 178 02:04:51:2011.9
29 Dec, 04:51:20 AM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°00'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.7 10.2 185 02:04:41:5311.9
29 Dec, 04:41:53 AM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°50'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.0 9.7 168 02:06:15:0611.6
29 Dec, 06:15:06 AM
11
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
40°45'S 149°17'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.9 11.7 158 02:06:01:4511.6
29 Dec, 06:01:45 AM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°44'S 149°20'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.2 11.7 234 02:07:16:4511.4
29 Dec, 07:16:45 AM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
40°50'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.0 9.9 166 02:07:46:2311.3
29 Dec, 07:46:23 AM
14
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°35'S 149°16'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.0 11.5 172 02:07:41:0411.3
29 Dec, 07:41:04 AM
15
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
40°40'S 149°31'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.5 10.5 156 02:08:52:1411.0
29 Dec, 08:52:14 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°26'S 149°19'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
218.2 11.6 159 02:09:43:1510.9
29 Dec, 09:43:15 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°20'S 149°04'E
40nm SE of Flinders Island
220.9 9.8 173 02:09:25:4210.9
29 Dec, 09:25:42 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°14'S 149°03'E
37nm SE of Flinders Island
226.7 9.5 169 02:11:59:3410.5
29 Dec, 11:59:34 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°13'S 149°15'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
230.4 8.3 187 02:11:31:5610.6
29 Dec, 11:31:56 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°14'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
233.0 3.7 298 02:12:56:0910.3
29 Dec, 12:56:09 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°13'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 1.1 183 02:13:37:3910.2
29 Dec, 01:37:39 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°12'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
235.3 2.9 180 02:12:51:5010.3
29 Dec, 12:51:50 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°15'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
236.0 1.5 149 02:14:06:5210.1
29 Dec, 02:06:52 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°10'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
240.7 1.5 0 02:14:59:4210.0
29 Dec, 02:59:42 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°11'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
242.5 7.3 195 02:14:09:3510.1
29 Dec, 02:09:35 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°53'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 5.8 145 02:17:18:529.6
29 Dec, 05:18:52 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°43'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
262.9 7.6 167 02:17:32:029.6
29 Dec, 05:32:02 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°37'S 149°56'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
274.3 7.0 172 02:20:41:479.1
29 Dec, 08:41:47 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°35'S 150°14'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 12.2 193 02:19:11:329.4
29 Dec, 07:11:32 PM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°23'S 149°41'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
283.5 8.0 195 02:18:12:179.5
29 Dec, 06:12:17 PM
31
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°24'S 149°55'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
286.0 6.6 184 02:19:27:599.3
29 Dec, 07:27:59 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°23'S 149°55'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
287.6 8.5 192 02:20:49:479.1
29 Dec, 08:49:47 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°25'S 150°13'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
290.6 8.5 180 02:23:36:388.8
29 Dec, 11:36:38 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°18'S 149°52'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
291.5 6.6 169 02:22:30:018.9
29 Dec, 10:30:01 PM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°24'S 150°15'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
291.8 8.5 196 03:00:07:168.7
30 Dec, 12:07:16 AM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°21'S 150°08'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 8.4 195 02:21:25:199.1
29 Dec, 09:25:19 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°18'S 150°06'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 9.3 199 02:23:17:378.8
29 Dec, 11:17:37 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°22'S 150°27'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 8.6 175 03:03:12:598.4
30 Dec, 03:12:59 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°08'S 149°52'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 8.1 197 03:03:02:088.4
30 Dec, 03:02:08 AM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°03'S 149°39'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 6.9 203 03:00:00:558.7
30 Dec, 12:00:55 AM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°17'S 150°30'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 6.9 199 03:03:04:318.4
30 Dec, 03:04:31 AM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°00'S 149°39'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 8.5 195 02:23:27:138.8
29 Dec, 11:27:13 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°01'S 150°01'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 6.7 184 03:03:32:068.3
30 Dec, 03:32:06 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°00'S 149°58'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 8.3 177 03:02:00:228.5
30 Dec, 02:00:22 AM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°04'S 150°15'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
310.2 8.9 187 03:10:03:387.7
30 Dec, 10:03:38 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°58'S 150°00'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 9.8 187 03:01:21:228.6
30 Dec, 01:21:22 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°54'S 149°49'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 6.7 158 03:03:31:498.3
30 Dec, 03:31:49 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°59'S 150°09'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 7.5 201 03:03:35:048.3
30 Dec, 03:35:04 AM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°53'S 150°16'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 8.6 203 03:08:09:267.8
30 Dec, 08:09:26 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°53'S 150°17'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
321.6 7.5 200 03:08:00:267.9
30 Dec, 08:00:26 AM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°47'S 149°59'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 8.7 197 03:03:47:288.3
30 Dec, 03:47:28 AM
52
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°49'S 150°08'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 8.7 206 03:00:42:148.6
30 Dec, 12:42:14 AM
53
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°47'S 150°09'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 8.2 207 03:01:13:148.6
30 Dec, 01:13:14 AM
54
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°57'S 150°42'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
325.6 9.9 181 03:17:05:357.1
30 Dec, 05:05:35 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°42'S 149°55'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 9.9 180 03:03:27:348.3
30 Dec, 03:27:34 AM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°50'S 150°30'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
327.5 7.5 205 03:09:01:187.8
30 Dec, 09:01:18 AM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°38'S 149°49'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 10.6 207 03:01:19:038.6
30 Dec, 01:19:03 AM
58
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°37'S 149°45'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 9.4 176 03:00:50:508.6
30 Dec, 12:50:50 AM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°47'S 150°34'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
332.0 8.4 178 03:06:08:248.0
30 Dec, 06:08:24 AM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°44'S 150°31'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
333.6 10.6 184 03:05:49:178.1
30 Dec, 05:49:17 AM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°40'S 150°18'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
333.9 9.0 194 03:07:57:267.9
30 Dec, 07:57:26 AM
62
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°32'S 149°54'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
335.0 10.2 182 03:00:06:298.7
30 Dec, 12:06:29 AM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°42'S 150°33'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
336.6 9.4 218 03:09:21:487.7
30 Dec, 09:21:48 AM
64
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°45'S 150°57'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
340.9 9.2 244 03:18:07:027.0
30 Dec, 06:07:02 PM
65
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°41'S 150°50'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
342.1 10.8 224 03:10:32:147.6
30 Dec, 10:32:14 AM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°30'S 150°20'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
343.8 11.1 193 03:09:46:217.7
30 Dec, 09:46:21 AM
67
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°28'S 150°14'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
344.2 10.7 194 03:02:33:538.4
30 Dec, 02:33:53 AM
68
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°25'S 150°04'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
344.7 11.9 197 03:07:16:427.9
30 Dec, 07:16:42 AM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°18'S 150°13'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
352.9 7.3 164 03:11:00:047.6
30 Dec, 11:00:04 AM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°18'S 150°13'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
353.6 6.6 196 03:09:39:187.7
30 Dec, 09:39:18 AM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°13'S 149°59'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
355.0 7.4 200 03:09:55:357.7
30 Dec, 09:55:35 AM
72
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°19'S 150°28'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 7.4 214 03:07:46:097.9
30 Dec, 07:46:09 AM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°29'S 151°02'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 9.2 191 03:18:58:106.9
30 Dec, 06:58:10 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°19'S 150°31'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 10.2 201 03:10:42:287.6
30 Dec, 10:42:28 AM
75
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°19'S 150°29'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 9.2 197 03:09:26:047.7
30 Dec, 09:26:04 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°13'S 150°33'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
363.3 7.0 219 03:14:08:087.3
30 Dec, 02:08:08 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°45'S 149°54'E
11nm S of Gabo Island
381.2 8.6 174 03:21:14:426.7
30 Dec, 09:14:42 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°47'S 150°08'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 8.0 206 04:03:23:596.3
31 Dec, 03:23:59 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°40'S 150°27'E
27nm E of Gabo Island
392.4 1.8 239 04:02:57:276.3
31 Dec, 02:57:27 AM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°26'S 150°13'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
402.4 9.4 197 03:18:01:027.0
30 Dec, 06:01:02 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied