Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:23:00

27 December, 11:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 40°10'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 2.9 140 02:09:32:3410.9
28 Dec, 10:32:34 PM
1.286 03:02:00:008.5
29 Dec, 03:00:00 PM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 40°43'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.6 12.3 161 02:04:58:3411.9
28 Dec, 05:58:34 PM
1.397 03:02:00:278.5
29 Dec, 03:00:27 PM
3
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°37'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 9.7 171 02:14:59:4610.0
29 Dec, 03:59:46 AM
1.193 03:03:09:168.4
29 Dec, 04:09:16 PM
4
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 40°09'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 6.9 204 02:08:04:0911.2
28 Dec, 09:04:09 PM
1.344 03:03:21:258.3
29 Dec, 04:21:25 PM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°23'S 149°25'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
223.1 3.2 268 02:07:04:3211.4
28 Dec, 08:04:32 PM
1.371 03:03:30:318.3
29 Dec, 04:30:31 PM
6
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 40°38'S 149°23'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.9 6.8 231 02:05:35:2011.7
28 Dec, 06:35:20 PM
1.420 03:04:05:468.3
29 Dec, 05:05:46 PM
7
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 40°32'S 149°28'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.5 3.9 203 02:06:54:3611.4
28 Dec, 07:54:36 PM
1.386 03:04:06:198.3
29 Dec, 05:06:19 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 40°26'S 149°12'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
217.1 7.2 126 02:06:29:0711.5
28 Dec, 07:29:07 PM
1.398 03:04:10:148.2
29 Dec, 05:10:14 PM
9
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 40°10'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
236.4 2.1 155 02:09:16:1911.0
28 Dec, 10:16:19 PM
1.348 03:05:12:098.1
29 Dec, 06:12:09 PM
10
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 40°51'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.3 13.5 181 02:03:47:5912.1
28 Dec, 04:47:59 PM
1.494 03:05:23:208.1
29 Dec, 06:23:20 PM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 40°13'S 149°03'E
36nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 2.3 206 02:07:43:4311.3
28 Dec, 08:43:43 PM
1.391 03:05:31:078.1
29 Dec, 06:31:07 PM
12
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 39°49'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 6.2 166 02:13:44:1710.2
29 Dec, 02:44:17 AM
1.258 03:05:39:598.1
29 Dec, 06:39:59 PM
13
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 40°08'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 6.0 167 02:09:42:1310.9
28 Dec, 10:42:13 PM
1.347 03:05:43:368.1
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
14
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 40°06'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
246.4 7.5 162 02:10:56:1110.7
28 Dec, 11:56:11 PM
1.325 03:06:05:278.0
29 Dec, 07:05:27 PM
15
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 40°56'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.0 11.2 174 02:03:45:2512.1
28 Dec, 04:45:25 PM
1.515 03:06:24:428.0
29 Dec, 07:24:42 PM
16
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°12'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 2.9 238 02:10:13:4810.8
28 Dec, 11:13:48 PM
1.349 03:06:33:088.0
29 Dec, 07:33:08 PM
17
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 40°06'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 5.7 141 02:10:58:1010.7
28 Dec, 11:58:10 PM
1.341 03:07:04:417.9
29 Dec, 08:04:41 PM
18
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 40°52'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.2 11.5 194 02:03:29:0512.2
28 Dec, 04:29:05 PM
1.561 03:08:22:047.8
29 Dec, 09:22:04 PM
19
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 38°54'S 149°42'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 9.0 191 03:00:28:438.7
29 Dec, 01:28:43 PM
1.109 03:08:22:447.8
29 Dec, 09:22:44 PM
20
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 38°28'S 149°45'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 11.3 184 03:01:28:468.6
29 Dec, 02:28:46 PM
1.096 03:08:32:007.8
29 Dec, 09:32:00 PM
21
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 39°09'S 149°53'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 10.6 186 02:22:16:238.9
29 Dec, 11:16:23 AM
1.149 03:08:44:377.8
29 Dec, 09:44:37 PM
22
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 42°02'S 148°50'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.8 20.8 213 01:17:54:5515.0
28 Dec, 06:54:55 AM
1.931 03:08:56:187.8
29 Dec, 09:56:18 PM
23
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 37°19'S 150°15'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
409.8 7.7 187 03:18:00:177.0
30 Dec, 07:00:17 AM
0.900 03:09:00:157.8
29 Dec, 10:00:15 PM
24
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 41°07'S 149°43'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
189.0 11.8 197 02:03:09:1312.3
28 Dec, 04:09:13 PM
1.584 03:09:01:387.8
29 Dec, 10:01:38 PM
25
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 39°14'S 149°55'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 8.0 191 02:20:44:159.1
29 Dec, 09:44:15 AM
1.186 03:09:31:227.7
29 Dec, 10:31:22 PM
26
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 40°37'S 149°14'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.1 8.5 306 02:04:21:0012.0
28 Dec, 05:21:00 PM
1.558 03:09:33:417.7
29 Dec, 10:33:41 PM
27
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 41°02'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.3 12.5 189 02:03:00:2512.3
28 Dec, 04:00:25 PM
1.602 03:09:42:477.7
29 Dec, 10:42:47 PM
28
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 38°35'S 149°55'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
333.1 9.1 180 03:02:32:268.4
29 Dec, 03:32:26 PM
1.100 03:09:59:417.7
29 Dec, 10:59:41 PM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 39°16'S 150°18'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 13.1 197 03:01:03:118.6
29 Dec, 02:03:11 PM
1.128 03:10:24:147.6
29 Dec, 11:24:14 PM
30
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 38°46'S 150°18'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
327.9 8.3 184 03:07:22:307.9
29 Dec, 08:22:30 PM
1.039 03:10:28:147.6
29 Dec, 11:28:14 PM
31
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°08'S 149°03'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
232.7 4.7 0 02:09:42:3010.9
28 Dec, 10:42:30 PM
1.438 03:10:59:057.6
29 Dec, 11:59:05 PM
32
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 42°03'S 148°58'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.5 20.0 215 01:18:07:3514.9
28 Dec, 07:07:35 AM
1.971 03:11:01:527.6
30 Dec, 12:01:52 AM
33
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 38°46'S 149°52'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 7.2 186 03:03:52:368.3
29 Dec, 04:52:36 PM
1.095 03:11:05:067.6
30 Dec, 12:05:06 AM
34
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 39°16'S 150°16'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 10.4 183 03:00:39:118.6
29 Dec, 01:39:11 PM
1.146 03:11:15:377.5
30 Dec, 12:15:37 AM
35
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 38°53'S 150°01'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
317.1 9.8 182 03:03:16:568.3
29 Dec, 04:16:56 PM
1.106 03:11:15:447.5
30 Dec, 12:15:44 AM
36
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 42°05'S 148°49'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.1 24.8 214 01:17:34:5115.1
28 Dec, 06:34:51 AM
2.007 03:11:27:107.5
30 Dec, 12:27:10 AM
37
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 41°57'S 149°02'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.8 24.9 213 01:18:58:0714.6
28 Dec, 07:58:07 AM
1.944 03:11:31:527.5
30 Dec, 12:31:52 AM
38
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 39°29'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
282.3 11.5 190 02:20:50:249.1
29 Dec, 09:50:24 AM
1.217 03:11:46:427.5
30 Dec, 12:46:42 AM
39
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 38°36'S 150°32'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
341.4 8.4 179 03:05:44:328.1
29 Dec, 06:44:32 PM
1.081 03:12:02:227.5
30 Dec, 01:02:22 AM
40
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 38°05'S 150°38'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
371.6 8.4 195 03:15:10:337.2
30 Dec, 04:10:33 AM
0.968 03:12:23:107.4
30 Dec, 01:23:10 AM
41
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 40°43'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.1 13.3 181 02:05:54:3911.7
28 Dec, 06:54:39 PM
1.572 03:12:44:527.4
30 Dec, 01:44:52 AM
42
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 39°14'S 149°43'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
292.9 9.5 186 02:18:25:179.5
29 Dec, 07:25:17 AM
1.285 03:13:21:057.4
30 Dec, 02:21:05 AM
43
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 38°38'S 150°32'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
339.6 7.2 179 03:05:41:348.1
29 Dec, 06:41:34 PM
1.100 03:13:27:437.4
30 Dec, 02:27:43 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 38°52'S 149°41'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 9.0 185 02:23:22:278.8
29 Dec, 12:22:27 PM
1.204 03:13:56:047.3
30 Dec, 02:56:04 AM
45
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°36'S 150°41'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
343.8 9.1 234 03:08:37:147.8
29 Dec, 09:37:14 PM
1.066 03:13:56:297.3
30 Dec, 02:56:29 AM
46
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 39°09'S 150°09'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 9.7 195 03:00:01:548.7
29 Dec, 01:01:54 PM
1.199 03:14:21:577.3
30 Dec, 03:21:57 AM
47
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 39°08'S 150°31'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 10.0 186 03:04:25:058.2
29 Dec, 05:25:05 PM
1.133 03:14:34:547.3
30 Dec, 03:34:54 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 38°50'S 150°10'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 10.3 188 03:03:54:158.3
29 Dec, 04:54:15 PM
1.142 03:14:40:577.2
30 Dec, 03:40:57 AM
49
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 38°43'S 150°32'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
334.7 6.7 188 03:08:18:027.8
29 Dec, 09:18:02 PM
1.080 03:14:43:297.2
30 Dec, 03:43:29 AM
50
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°10'S 150°33'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
365.8 11.2 189 03:11:16:137.5
30 Dec, 12:16:13 AM
1.042 03:14:46:037.2
30 Dec, 03:46:03 AM
51
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°09'S 150°17'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
362.4 8.9 204 03:11:26:467.5
30 Dec, 12:26:46 AM
1.053 03:15:52:087.1
30 Dec, 04:52:08 AM
52
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 38°15'S 150°08'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
354.7 7.8 206 03:10:02:357.7
29 Dec, 11:02:35 PM
1.073 03:16:01:567.1
30 Dec, 05:01:56 AM
53
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 38°17'S 150°17'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
355.1 9.6 209 03:04:59:068.2
29 Dec, 05:59:06 PM
1.147 03:16:18:067.1
30 Dec, 05:18:06 AM
54
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 38°46'S 150°20'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
329.1 6.7 188 03:07:56:017.9
29 Dec, 08:56:01 PM
1.105 03:16:19:367.1
30 Dec, 05:19:36 AM
55
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 38°46'S 149°58'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
322.7 7.4 190 03:07:21:197.9
29 Dec, 08:21:19 PM
1.116 03:16:33:387.1
30 Dec, 05:33:38 AM
56
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 38°22'S 149°57'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
345.7 11.8 203 03:02:09:128.5
29 Dec, 03:09:12 PM
1.195 03:16:36:487.1
30 Dec, 05:36:48 AM
57
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 39°11'S 150°09'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
302.0 11.2 191 02:22:20:598.9
29 Dec, 11:20:59 AM
1.263 03:16:51:067.1
30 Dec, 05:51:06 AM
58
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°00'S 149°55'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 9.1 205 03:03:11:508.4
29 Dec, 04:11:50 PM
1.187 03:17:15:337.0
30 Dec, 06:15:33 AM
59
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 38°11'S 150°34'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 9.2 213 03:08:34:007.8
29 Dec, 09:34:00 PM
1.122 03:18:23:457.0
30 Dec, 07:23:45 AM
60
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 38°05'S 150°02'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
362.9 7.6 202 03:10:15:547.6
29 Dec, 11:15:54 PM
1.100 03:18:29:296.9
30 Dec, 07:29:29 AM
61
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 38°11'S 150°36'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
365.9 8.4 203 03:12:43:597.4
30 Dec, 01:43:59 AM
1.071 03:18:44:576.9
30 Dec, 07:44:57 AM
62
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 38°21'S 150°24'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
352.7 8.1 212 03:11:35:087.5
30 Dec, 12:35:08 AM
1.098 03:19:46:376.8
30 Dec, 08:46:37 AM
63
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 39°15'S 149°56'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 10.1 193 02:20:03:339.2
29 Dec, 09:03:33 AM
1.349 03:19:48:436.8
30 Dec, 08:48:43 AM
64
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 38°42'S 151°05'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
346.1 6.1 242 03:14:41:047.2
30 Dec, 03:41:04 AM
1.069 03:20:39:566.8
30 Dec, 09:39:56 AM
65
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°41'S 150°14'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
388.7 5.8 209 04:06:02:536.2
30 Dec, 07:02:53 PM
0.935 03:23:24:546.6
30 Dec, 12:24:54 PM
66
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 38°30'S 150°18'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 10.8 178 03:09:21:177.7
29 Dec, 10:21:17 PM
1.178 03:23:50:096.6
30 Dec, 12:50:09 PM
67
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 38°22'S 151°03'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 10.6 170 03:19:15:446.9
30 Dec, 08:15:44 AM
1.079 04:02:28:196.4
30 Dec, 03:28:19 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°37'S 149°56'E
4nm S of Gabo Island
388.6 11.2 231 03:22:15:576.7
30 Dec, 11:15:57 AM
1.110 04:08:38:066.0
30 Dec, 09:38:06 PM
69
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 38°47'S 150°41'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
333.7 9.2 158 03:19:28:356.9
30 Dec, 08:28:35 AM
1.225 04:16:03:315.6
31 Dec, 05:03:31 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied