Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:23:10

27 December, 11:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 40°44'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.3 6.4 207 02:05:12:4611.8
28 Dec, 06:12:46 PM
1.397 03:02:20:188.5
29 Dec, 03:20:18 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 40°11'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
236.0 3.7 103 02:10:21:1910.8
28 Dec, 11:21:19 PM
1.286 03:03:02:428.4
29 Dec, 04:02:42 PM
3
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°39'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 11.4 153 02:15:03:1210.0
29 Dec, 04:03:12 AM
1.193 03:03:13:218.4
29 Dec, 04:13:21 PM
4
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 40°10'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
233.2 3.5 187 02:08:31:3311.1
28 Dec, 09:31:33 PM
1.344 03:03:58:158.3
29 Dec, 04:58:15 PM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°23'S 149°25'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
222.9 2.7 174 02:07:47:1011.3
28 Dec, 08:47:10 PM
1.371 03:04:28:588.2
29 Dec, 05:28:58 PM
6
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 40°27'S 149°13'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
216.0 9.5 130 02:06:49:0011.5
28 Dec, 07:49:00 PM
1.398 03:04:38:018.2
29 Dec, 05:38:01 PM
7
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 40°32'S 149°28'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.1 1.5 179 02:07:29:2011.3
28 Dec, 08:29:20 PM
1.386 03:04:54:278.2
29 Dec, 05:54:27 PM
8
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 40°38'S 149°22'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.5 5.2 285 02:06:10:1411.6
28 Dec, 07:10:14 PM
1.420 03:04:55:208.2
29 Dec, 05:55:20 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 40°53'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.6 10.5 211 02:03:51:5512.1
28 Dec, 04:51:55 PM
1.494 03:05:29:128.1
29 Dec, 06:29:12 PM
10
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 40°11'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
235.6 6.1 190 02:09:45:1310.9
28 Dec, 10:45:13 PM
1.348 03:05:51:078.1
29 Dec, 06:51:07 PM
11
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 39°50'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 7.4 193 02:13:58:1910.1
29 Dec, 02:58:19 AM
1.258 03:05:57:398.1
29 Dec, 06:57:39 PM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 40°13'S 149°03'E
37nm SE of Flinders Island
227.5 6.2 160 02:08:18:3311.2
28 Dec, 09:18:33 PM
1.391 03:06:19:348.0
29 Dec, 07:19:34 PM
13
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 40°58'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.3 8.8 181 02:03:48:1612.1
28 Dec, 04:48:16 PM
1.515 03:06:29:018.0
29 Dec, 07:29:01 PM
14
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 40°09'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
238.7 7.5 185 02:10:17:1910.8
28 Dec, 11:17:19 PM
1.347 03:06:30:538.0
29 Dec, 07:30:53 PM
15
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 40°07'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 6.9 155 02:11:21:4210.6
29 Dec, 12:21:42 AM
1.325 03:06:39:158.0
29 Dec, 07:39:15 PM
16
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°12'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
238.3 5.7 241 02:10:47:4010.7
28 Dec, 11:47:40 PM
1.349 03:07:18:497.9
29 Dec, 08:18:49 PM
17
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 40°07'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 6.6 158 02:11:40:1410.5
29 Dec, 12:40:14 AM
1.341 03:08:01:067.9
29 Dec, 09:01:06 PM
18
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 38°29'S 149°45'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
336.1 9.4 185 03:01:09:438.6
29 Dec, 02:09:43 PM
1.096 03:08:11:087.8
29 Dec, 09:11:08 PM
19
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 40°54'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.3 11.6 209 02:03:26:4012.2
28 Dec, 04:26:40 PM
1.561 03:08:18:177.8
29 Dec, 09:18:17 PM
20
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 38°56'S 149°42'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 9.3 205 03:00:25:178.7
29 Dec, 01:25:17 PM
1.109 03:08:18:557.8
29 Dec, 09:18:55 PM
21
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 39°11'S 149°53'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 9.0 182 02:22:10:259.0
29 Dec, 11:10:25 AM
1.149 03:08:37:467.8
29 Dec, 09:37:46 PM
22
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 42°05'S 148°48'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.4 19.9 206 01:17:45:4515.0
28 Dec, 06:45:45 AM
1.931 03:08:38:367.8
29 Dec, 09:38:36 PM
23
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 41°08'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
187.4 10.2 226 02:03:12:3012.3
28 Dec, 04:12:30 PM
1.584 03:09:06:507.7
29 Dec, 10:06:50 PM
24
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 37°20'S 150°14'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
408.6 8.2 191 03:18:15:057.0
30 Dec, 07:15:05 AM
0.900 03:09:13:357.7
29 Dec, 10:13:35 PM
25
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 39°15'S 149°55'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
294.5 9.7 179 02:20:37:159.2
29 Dec, 09:37:15 AM
1.186 03:09:23:047.7
29 Dec, 10:23:04 PM
26
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 41°04'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.5 11.7 184 02:03:01:5112.3
28 Dec, 04:01:51 PM
1.602 03:09:45:057.7
29 Dec, 10:45:05 PM
27
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 38°36'S 149°55'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
331.7 7.7 188 03:02:33:198.4
29 Dec, 03:33:19 PM
1.100 03:10:00:397.7
29 Dec, 11:00:39 PM
28
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 39°17'S 150°17'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 8.5 196 03:00:51:278.6
29 Dec, 01:51:27 PM
1.128 03:10:11:007.6
29 Dec, 11:11:00 PM
29
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 40°37'S 149°13'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.7 8.7 170 02:04:53:2811.9
28 Dec, 05:53:28 PM
1.558 03:10:24:167.6
29 Dec, 11:24:16 PM
30
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 38°47'S 150°17'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
326.7 7.7 194 03:07:38:327.9
29 Dec, 08:38:32 PM
1.039 03:10:44:547.6
29 Dec, 11:44:54 PM
31
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 42°01'S 148°59'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.9 22.9 210 01:18:40:1114.7
28 Dec, 07:40:11 AM
1.944 03:10:57:007.6
29 Dec, 11:57:00 PM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 39°18'S 150°16'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 9.6 194 03:00:25:518.7
29 Dec, 01:25:51 PM
1.146 03:11:00:217.6
30 Dec, 12:00:21 AM
33
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 38°47'S 149°51'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 7.3 189 03:03:53:598.3
29 Dec, 04:53:59 PM
1.095 03:11:06:377.6
30 Dec, 12:06:37 AM
34
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 42°08'S 148°47'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.7 17.6 202 01:17:25:1615.2
28 Dec, 06:25:16 AM
2.007 03:11:07:567.6
30 Dec, 12:07:56 AM
35
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 38°52'S 149°58'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 8.7 182 03:02:33:248.4
29 Dec, 03:33:24 PM
1.116 03:11:12:197.6
30 Dec, 12:12:19 AM
36
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 42°04'S 148°57'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.2 20.7 216 01:18:16:4514.9
28 Dec, 07:16:45 AM
1.971 03:11:19:567.5
30 Dec, 12:19:56 AM
37
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 38°54'S 150°02'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 6.2 181 03:03:25:228.3
29 Dec, 04:25:22 PM
1.106 03:11:25:037.5
30 Dec, 12:25:03 AM
38
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 39°30'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
280.9 10.5 180 02:20:45:399.1
29 Dec, 09:45:39 AM
1.217 03:11:40:557.5
30 Dec, 12:40:55 AM
39
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°08'S 149°03'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
232.3 2.0 0 02:10:26:2510.8
28 Dec, 11:26:25 PM
1.438 03:12:02:147.5
30 Dec, 01:02:14 AM
40
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 38°37'S 150°32'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
340.0 7.4 191 03:05:49:098.1
29 Dec, 06:49:09 PM
1.081 03:12:07:217.5
30 Dec, 01:07:21 AM
41
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 38°07'S 150°37'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
370.2 8.4 212 03:15:03:097.2
30 Dec, 04:03:09 AM
0.968 03:12:16:017.5
30 Dec, 01:16:01 AM
42
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 40°45'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.4 10.6 176 02:05:55:4411.7
28 Dec, 06:55:44 PM
1.572 03:12:46:347.4
30 Dec, 01:46:34 AM
43
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 39°16'S 149°42'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
291.2 11.3 193 02:18:15:319.5
29 Dec, 07:15:31 AM
1.285 03:13:08:327.4
30 Dec, 02:08:32 AM
44
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 38°39'S 150°33'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
338.3 8.9 177 03:05:40:548.1
29 Dec, 06:40:54 PM
1.100 03:13:26:597.4
30 Dec, 02:26:59 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 38°53'S 149°41'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 9.7 195 02:23:18:278.8
29 Dec, 12:18:27 PM
1.204 03:13:51:157.3
30 Dec, 02:51:15 AM
46
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 39°11'S 150°08'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 10.2 185 02:23:49:298.7
29 Dec, 12:49:29 PM
1.199 03:14:07:047.3
30 Dec, 03:07:04 AM
47
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°37'S 150°40'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
342.6 8.2 240 03:08:56:227.8
29 Dec, 09:56:22 PM
1.066 03:14:16:537.3
30 Dec, 03:16:53 AM
48
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 39°09'S 150°31'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 11.4 188 03:04:12:408.2
29 Dec, 05:12:40 PM
1.133 03:14:20:507.3
30 Dec, 03:20:50 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°12'S 150°33'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
364.3 9.6 197 03:10:54:477.6
29 Dec, 11:54:47 PM
1.042 03:14:23:437.3
30 Dec, 03:23:43 AM
50
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 38°52'S 150°10'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 9.7 189 03:03:52:088.3
29 Dec, 04:52:08 PM
1.142 03:14:38:327.3
30 Dec, 03:38:32 AM
51
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 38°44'S 150°31'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
333.5 6.0 199 03:08:26:437.8
29 Dec, 09:26:43 PM
1.080 03:14:52:517.2
30 Dec, 03:52:51 AM
52
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 38°17'S 150°07'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
353.1 11.0 204 03:09:35:047.7
29 Dec, 10:35:04 PM
1.073 03:15:32:247.2
30 Dec, 04:32:24 AM
53
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°11'S 150°16'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
361.1 8.2 225 03:11:14:187.5
30 Dec, 12:14:18 AM
1.053 03:15:39:007.2
30 Dec, 04:39:00 AM
54
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 38°19'S 150°17'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
353.3 8.8 214 03:04:33:088.2
29 Dec, 05:33:08 PM
1.147 03:15:48:197.2
30 Dec, 04:48:19 AM
55
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 38°24'S 149°56'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
343.9 11.9 194 03:01:44:538.5
29 Dec, 02:44:53 PM
1.195 03:16:07:447.1
30 Dec, 05:07:44 AM
56
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 38°47'S 150°20'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
327.9 9.5 202 03:07:58:457.9
29 Dec, 08:58:45 PM
1.105 03:16:22:377.1
30 Dec, 05:22:37 AM
57
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 39°13'S 150°09'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 9.7 181 02:22:01:599.0
29 Dec, 11:01:59 AM
1.263 03:16:27:067.1
30 Dec, 05:27:06 AM
58
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°01'S 149°55'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 13.3 187 03:03:08:528.4
29 Dec, 04:08:52 PM
1.187 03:17:12:017.0
30 Dec, 06:12:01 AM
59
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 38°13'S 150°33'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
363.6 10.1 210 03:08:32:177.8
29 Dec, 09:32:17 PM
1.122 03:18:21:497.0
30 Dec, 07:21:49 AM
60
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 38°12'S 150°35'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
364.4 9.5 211 03:12:24:377.4
30 Dec, 01:24:37 AM
1.071 03:18:24:126.9
30 Dec, 07:24:12 AM
61
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 38°06'S 150°01'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
361.6 7.4 199 03:10:12:137.6
29 Dec, 11:12:13 PM
1.100 03:18:25:266.9
30 Dec, 07:25:26 AM
62
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 39°16'S 149°56'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
293.6 11.4 194 02:19:45:449.3
29 Dec, 08:45:44 AM
1.349 03:19:24:406.9
30 Dec, 08:24:40 AM
63
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 38°23'S 150°23'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
351.4 7.6 208 03:11:25:427.5
30 Dec, 12:25:42 AM
1.098 03:19:36:166.9
30 Dec, 08:36:16 AM
64
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 38°43'S 151°04'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
345.2 6.3 219 03:15:15:227.2
30 Dec, 04:15:22 AM
1.069 03:21:16:366.7
30 Dec, 10:16:36 AM
65
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°42'S 150°13'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 7.8 220 04:05:34:156.2
30 Dec, 06:34:15 PM
0.935 03:22:58:076.6
30 Dec, 11:58:07 AM
66
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 38°32'S 150°18'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
341.5 10.2 175 03:09:22:127.7
29 Dec, 10:22:12 PM
1.178 03:23:51:146.6
30 Dec, 12:51:14 PM
67
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 38°23'S 151°03'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
362.7 9.0 173 03:19:23:356.9
30 Dec, 08:23:35 AM
1.079 04:02:36:476.4
30 Dec, 03:36:47 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°38'S 149°55'E
5nm S of Gabo Island
387.5 7.3 236 03:22:17:006.7
30 Dec, 11:17:00 AM
1.110 04:08:39:166.0
30 Dec, 09:39:16 PM
69
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 38°49'S 150°42'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
332.5 9.8 172 03:19:18:556.9
30 Dec, 08:18:55 AM
1.225 04:15:51:405.6
31 Dec, 04:51:40 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied