Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:21:10

27 December, 09:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 40°11'S 149°10'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
231.2 13.2 172 02:03:45:0612.1
28 Dec, 04:45:06 PM
1.398 03:00:20:568.7
29 Dec, 01:20:56 PM
2
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 39°52'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
249.5 12.8 172 02:06:10:2111.6
28 Dec, 07:10:21 PM
1.344 03:00:48:288.6
29 Dec, 01:48:28 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 39°52'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 14.2 184 02:08:39:4811.1
28 Dec, 09:39:48 PM
1.286 03:00:52:098.6
29 Dec, 01:52:09 PM
4
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 39°59'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Flinders Island
241.0 12.8 185 02:04:26:1412.0
28 Dec, 05:26:14 PM
1.391 03:00:56:258.6
29 Dec, 01:56:25 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 40°23'S 149°31'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
225.1 12.4 184 02:04:24:4812.0
28 Dec, 05:24:48 PM
1.397 03:01:13:178.6
29 Dec, 02:13:17 PM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°05'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
239.8 10.9 182 02:05:45:5311.7
28 Dec, 06:45:53 PM
1.371 03:01:42:418.5
29 Dec, 02:42:41 PM
7
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 40°19'S 149°23'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
226.4 13.4 182 02:04:30:3912.0
28 Dec, 05:30:39 PM
1.420 03:02:33:558.4
29 Dec, 03:33:55 PM
8
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 40°13'S 149°25'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
232.4 11.1 177 02:05:50:3611.7
28 Dec, 06:50:36 PM
1.386 03:02:37:378.4
29 Dec, 03:37:37 PM
9
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 39°54'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 12.8 191 02:07:24:0011.3
28 Dec, 08:24:00 PM
1.348 03:02:40:458.4
29 Dec, 03:40:45 PM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°20'S 149°34'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
285.2 11.2 193 02:14:40:3010.0
29 Dec, 03:40:30 AM
1.193 03:02:46:178.4
29 Dec, 03:46:17 PM
11
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 40°30'S 149°25'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.0 14.3 179 02:02:54:4112.3
28 Dec, 03:54:41 PM
1.494 03:04:03:428.3
29 Dec, 05:03:42 PM
12
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 39°32'S 149°43'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 9.8 195 02:13:18:1010.2
29 Dec, 02:18:10 AM
1.258 03:05:07:088.1
29 Dec, 06:07:08 PM
13
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 39°48'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 12.2 187 02:10:13:0610.8
28 Dec, 11:13:06 PM
1.325 03:05:08:218.1
29 Dec, 06:08:21 PM
14
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 39°49'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 14.2 177 02:09:17:0211.0
28 Dec, 10:17:02 PM
1.347 03:05:09:418.1
29 Dec, 06:09:41 PM
15
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 40°34'S 149°33'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.7 12.4 171 02:03:11:2812.3
28 Dec, 04:11:28 PM
1.515 03:05:33:168.1
29 Dec, 06:33:16 PM
16
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 40°20'S 149°10'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
222.4 10.9 172 02:01:52:4912.6
28 Dec, 02:52:49 PM
1.558 03:05:42:498.1
29 Dec, 06:42:49 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 39°56'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 11.2 196 02:06:05:5511.6
28 Dec, 07:05:55 PM
1.438 03:05:47:388.1
29 Dec, 06:47:38 PM
18
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 38°35'S 150°22'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 7.4 160 03:02:55:308.4
29 Dec, 03:55:30 PM
1.039 03:05:50:498.1
29 Dec, 06:50:49 PM
19
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 39°53'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 10.2 179 02:09:50:1410.9
28 Dec, 10:50:14 PM
1.349 03:06:01:218.1
29 Dec, 07:01:21 PM
20
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 39°47'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 12.2 174 02:10:23:1910.8
28 Dec, 11:23:19 PM
1.341 03:06:17:578.0
29 Dec, 07:17:57 PM
21
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 40°31'S 149°19'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.7 13.7 178 02:02:47:0112.4
28 Dec, 03:47:01 PM
1.561 03:07:16:247.9
29 Dec, 08:16:24 PM
22
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 40°45'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.7 13.3 161 02:02:12:2612.5
28 Dec, 03:12:26 PM
1.584 03:07:31:427.9
29 Dec, 08:31:42 PM
23
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 37°07'S 150°17'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
422.0 5.3 180 03:16:30:407.1
30 Dec, 05:30:40 AM
0.900 03:07:39:367.9
29 Dec, 08:39:36 PM
24
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 38°39'S 149°46'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
327.4 7.3 192 03:00:43:068.6
29 Dec, 01:43:06 PM
1.109 03:08:38:417.8
29 Dec, 09:38:41 PM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 38°53'S 149°54'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 9.0 183 02:22:11:509.0
29 Dec, 11:11:50 AM
1.149 03:08:39:247.8
29 Dec, 09:39:24 PM
26
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 38°33'S 149°55'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
335.1 6.6 178 03:01:52:388.5
29 Dec, 02:52:38 PM
1.095 03:08:53:447.8
29 Dec, 09:53:44 PM
27
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 40°40'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.4 13.9 165 02:02:56:4012.3
28 Dec, 03:56:40 PM
1.602 03:09:36:477.7
29 Dec, 10:36:47 PM
28
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 38°32'S 150°34'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 6.2 181 03:03:38:538.3
29 Dec, 04:38:53 PM
1.080 03:09:42:007.7
29 Dec, 10:42:00 PM
29
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 38°38'S 150°02'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
331.6 7.9 185 03:02:15:578.5
29 Dec, 03:15:57 PM
1.106 03:10:08:177.6
29 Dec, 11:08:17 PM
30
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 38°19'S 149°59'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
349.0 8.9 197 03:03:04:388.4
29 Dec, 04:04:38 PM
1.100 03:10:35:067.6
29 Dec, 11:35:06 PM
31
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 38°38'S 151°15'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
353.6 4.9 229 03:05:15:488.1
29 Dec, 06:15:48 PM
1.069 03:10:35:407.6
29 Dec, 11:35:40 PM
32
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°27'S 150°54'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
356.4 7.9 224 03:05:32:518.1
29 Dec, 06:32:51 PM
1.066 03:10:39:567.6
29 Dec, 11:39:56 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°56'S 149°57'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 8.4 180 02:21:50:189.0
29 Dec, 10:50:18 AM
1.186 03:10:49:427.6
29 Dec, 11:49:42 PM
34
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 38°35'S 149°59'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
333.5 8.7 169 03:02:19:338.5
29 Dec, 03:19:33 PM
1.116 03:10:56:517.6
29 Dec, 11:56:51 PM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 39°01'S 150°25'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 7.2 204 03:01:37:268.5
29 Dec, 02:37:26 PM
1.128 03:11:02:527.6
30 Dec, 12:02:52 AM
36
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 38°10'S 149°49'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
356.1 9.2 202 03:04:13:008.2
29 Dec, 05:13:00 PM
1.096 03:11:32:007.5
30 Dec, 12:32:00 AM
37
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 40°23'S 149°44'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
228.7 12.4 176 02:05:12:4011.8
28 Dec, 06:12:40 PM
1.572 03:11:38:527.5
30 Dec, 12:38:52 AM
38
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 39°02'S 150°24'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 8.4 208 03:01:14:198.6
29 Dec, 02:14:19 PM
1.146 03:11:55:537.5
30 Dec, 12:55:53 AM
39
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 38°22'S 150°37'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
355.9 7.4 225 03:05:48:298.1
29 Dec, 06:48:29 PM
1.081 03:12:06:387.5
30 Dec, 01:06:38 AM
40
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 38°22'S 150°31'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 8.7 171 03:04:49:578.2
29 Dec, 05:49:57 PM
1.100 03:12:30:577.4
30 Dec, 01:30:57 AM
41
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 37°52'S 150°42'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 5.6 231 03:15:24:167.2
30 Dec, 04:24:16 AM
0.968 03:12:36:277.4
30 Dec, 01:36:27 AM
42
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 41°29'S 149°08'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
156.9 18.0 196 01:19:50:2614.3
28 Dec, 08:50:26 AM
1.931 03:12:39:227.4
30 Dec, 01:39:22 AM
43
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 39°12'S 149°59'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 9.2 190 02:21:54:069.0
29 Dec, 10:54:06 AM
1.217 03:13:04:137.4
30 Dec, 02:04:13 AM
44
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 38°33'S 150°23'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
341.5 3.7 166 03:05:02:108.2
29 Dec, 06:02:10 PM
1.105 03:13:07:307.4
30 Dec, 02:07:30 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 38°36'S 149°44'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 8.3 177 02:22:56:288.9
29 Dec, 11:56:28 AM
1.204 03:13:24:477.4
30 Dec, 02:24:47 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 38°35'S 150°13'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
336.9 2.5 193 03:02:54:038.4
29 Dec, 03:54:03 PM
1.142 03:13:32:127.3
30 Dec, 02:32:12 AM
47
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 38°56'S 149°48'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 9.6 198 02:19:29:559.3
29 Dec, 08:29:55 AM
1.285 03:14:44:097.2
30 Dec, 03:44:09 AM
48
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 41°32'S 149°18'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
157.9 17.6 207 01:20:00:3214.3
28 Dec, 09:00:32 AM
1.971 03:14:44:297.2
30 Dec, 03:44:29 AM
49
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 38°03'S 150°50'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
377.5 8.0 220 03:09:46:407.7
29 Dec, 10:46:40 PM
1.071 03:15:35:027.2
30 Dec, 04:35:02 AM
50
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 41°35'S 149°17'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
154.5 22.5 206 01:19:40:0514.4
28 Dec, 08:40:05 AM
2.007 03:15:38:307.2
30 Dec, 04:38:30 AM
51
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 41°27'S 149°23'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
163.7 20.4 217 01:21:09:1413.9
28 Dec, 10:09:14 AM
1.944 03:15:46:457.2
30 Dec, 04:46:45 AM
52
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°47'S 150°02'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 7.2 197 03:02:14:438.5
29 Dec, 03:14:43 PM
1.187 03:16:07:457.1
30 Dec, 05:07:45 AM
53
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 38°03'S 150°20'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
369.3 7.7 239 03:10:28:337.6
29 Dec, 11:28:33 PM
1.073 03:16:29:487.1
30 Dec, 05:29:48 AM
54
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 38°52'S 150°36'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
328.2 9.5 200 03:06:19:438.0
29 Dec, 07:19:43 PM
1.133 03:16:44:477.1
30 Dec, 05:44:47 AM
55
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 38°53'S 150°16'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
321.3 8.8 211 03:02:12:448.5
29 Dec, 03:12:44 PM
1.199 03:16:58:507.1
30 Dec, 05:58:50 AM
56
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 38°01'S 150°47'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 7.8 218 03:07:21:267.9
29 Dec, 08:21:26 PM
1.122 03:17:02:207.1
30 Dec, 06:02:20 AM
57
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°57'S 150°27'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 9.2 213 03:12:39:087.4
30 Dec, 01:39:08 AM
1.053 03:17:08:207.0
30 Dec, 06:08:20 AM
58
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°54'S 150°38'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 7.6 180 03:14:59:407.2
30 Dec, 03:59:40 AM
1.042 03:18:38:546.9
30 Dec, 07:38:54 AM
59
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 37°51'S 150°06'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 7.8 193 03:11:17:017.5
30 Dec, 12:17:01 AM
1.100 03:19:36:436.9
30 Dec, 08:36:43 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 38°21'S 150°32'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 9.4 224 03:05:53:458.1
29 Dec, 06:53:45 PM
1.178 03:19:45:416.8
30 Dec, 08:45:41 AM
61
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 38°53'S 150°15'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
320.4 10.2 188 03:01:01:568.6
29 Dec, 02:01:56 PM
1.263 03:20:14:236.8
30 Dec, 09:14:23 AM
62
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 38°01'S 150°26'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
372.5 8.8 239 03:08:29:187.8
29 Dec, 09:29:18 PM
1.147 03:20:19:126.8
30 Dec, 09:19:12 AM
63
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 38°09'S 150°57'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 8.3 146 03:14:10:427.3
30 Dec, 03:10:42 AM
1.079 03:20:59:116.8
30 Dec, 09:59:11 AM
64
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 38°07'S 150°29'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
367.7 9.1 186 03:12:51:387.4
30 Dec, 01:51:38 AM
1.098 03:21:10:376.7
30 Dec, 10:10:37 AM
65
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 38°03'S 150°04'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
365.9 11.1 192 03:07:37:307.9
29 Dec, 08:37:30 PM
1.195 03:23:09:076.6
30 Dec, 12:09:07 PM
66
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°31'S 150°25'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 7.1 222 04:06:29:156.1
30 Dec, 07:29:15 PM
0.935 03:23:49:336.6
30 Dec, 12:49:33 PM
67
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 38°56'S 150°04'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 10.6 193 02:23:24:498.8
29 Dec, 12:24:49 PM
1.349 04:00:20:136.5
30 Dec, 01:20:13 PM
68
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 38°36'S 150°35'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
342.6 3.4 171 03:11:28:557.5
30 Dec, 12:28:55 AM
1.225 04:06:15:556.1
30 Dec, 07:15:55 PM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°27'S 150°08'E
13nm S of Green Cape
400.9 7.1 215 03:21:20:146.7
30 Dec, 10:20:14 AM
1.110 04:07:36:166.1
30 Dec, 08:36:16 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied