Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:07:20

28 December, 07:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 42°04'S 148°52'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.6 8.4 148 02:05:52:2511.7
28 Dec, 06:52:25 PM
1.397 03:03:15:418.3
29 Dec, 04:15:41 PM
2
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 42°47'S 148°35'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
78.4 11.7 217 02:00:16:3313.0
28 Dec, 01:16:33 PM
1.584 03:04:28:088.2
29 Dec, 05:28:08 PM
3
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 42°51'S 148°46'E
30nm SE of Maria Island
81.2 16.1 252 02:00:21:1213.0
28 Dec, 01:21:12 PM
1.602 03:05:27:438.1
29 Dec, 06:27:43 PM
4
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 41°57'S 148°52'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.0 8.8 161 02:07:01:4411.4
28 Dec, 08:01:44 PM
1.420 03:06:08:288.0
29 Dec, 07:08:28 PM
5
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 42°17'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.4 8.8 170 02:04:59:5111.9
28 Dec, 05:59:51 PM
1.494 03:07:10:427.9
29 Dec, 08:10:42 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 42°21'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.7 13.3 246 02:04:20:0212.0
28 Dec, 05:20:02 PM
1.515 03:07:17:097.9
29 Dec, 08:17:09 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 42°25'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.9 11.5 167 02:03:12:4612.3
28 Dec, 04:12:46 PM
1.561 03:07:56:357.9
29 Dec, 08:56:35 PM
8
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 41°40'S 148°58'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
144.3 9.9 128 02:10:57:0410.7
28 Dec, 11:57:04 PM
1.386 03:09:42:227.7
29 Dec, 10:42:22 PM
9
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 40°15'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 6.0 188 03:01:12:448.6
29 Dec, 02:12:44 PM
1.128 03:10:35:007.6
29 Dec, 11:35:00 PM
10
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.4 11.6 301 01:19:18:2614.5
28 Dec, 08:18:26 AM
1.931 03:11:37:347.5
30 Dec, 12:37:34 AM
11
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°18'S 149°35'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
230.5 8.4 171 02:22:52:528.9
29 Dec, 11:52:52 AM
1.186 03:12:03:547.5
30 Dec, 01:03:54 AM
12
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 38°15'S 149°50'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
350.6 4.1 171 03:21:24:246.7
30 Dec, 10:24:24 AM
0.900 03:12:03:587.5
30 Dec, 01:03:58 AM
13
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 40°13'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
237.0 3.6 196 03:01:34:288.5
29 Dec, 02:34:28 PM
1.146 03:12:18:597.5
30 Dec, 01:18:59 AM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 42°02'S 148°46'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.4 5.6 134 02:06:10:3711.6
28 Dec, 07:10:37 PM
1.558 03:12:24:287.4
30 Dec, 01:24:28 AM
15
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 43°00'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.5 13.1 295 01:18:53:0514.6
28 Dec, 07:53:05 AM
1.971 03:12:31:337.4
30 Dec, 01:31:33 AM
16
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 43°06'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.2 14.7 295 01:19:30:1014.4
28 Dec, 08:30:10 AM
1.944 03:12:34:107.4
30 Dec, 01:34:10 AM
17
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 39°50'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 6.4 196 03:04:38:048.2
29 Dec, 05:38:04 PM
1.109 03:12:59:157.4
30 Dec, 01:59:15 AM
18
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 42°00'S 148°52'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.4 13.2 150 02:06:12:3011.6
28 Dec, 07:12:30 PM
1.572 03:13:12:567.4
30 Dec, 02:12:56 AM
19
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 40°08'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
239.5 7.6 176 03:02:15:418.5
29 Dec, 03:15:41 PM
1.149 03:13:19:357.4
30 Dec, 02:19:35 AM
20
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°11'S 150°08'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 5.4 242 03:11:03:137.6
30 Dec, 12:03:13 AM
1.042 03:14:32:317.3
30 Dec, 03:32:31 AM
21
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 38°59'S 150°11'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
314.5 4.4 208 03:17:32:467.0
30 Dec, 06:32:46 AM
0.968 03:14:40:507.2
30 Dec, 03:40:50 AM
22
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
11.7 11.5 297 01:19:16:1014.5
28 Dec, 08:16:10 AM
2.007 03:14:50:307.2
30 Dec, 03:50:30 AM
23
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 39°22'S 150°32'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 6.8 210 03:10:08:007.6
29 Dec, 11:08:00 PM
1.079 03:16:37:197.1
30 Dec, 05:37:19 AM
24
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°28'S 150°07'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
285.5 6.6 180 03:11:10:067.6
30 Dec, 12:10:06 AM
1.066 03:16:39:277.1
30 Dec, 05:39:27 AM
25
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 39°37'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
281.7 8.1 234 03:10:08:277.6
29 Dec, 11:08:27 PM
1.081 03:16:47:397.1
30 Dec, 05:47:39 AM
26
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 39°40'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 5.8 191 03:09:02:367.8
29 Dec, 10:02:36 PM
1.100 03:17:08:527.0
30 Dec, 06:08:52 AM
27
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 41°31'S 149°08'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
155.5 0.6 197 02:15:59:529.8
29 Dec, 04:59:52 AM
1.398 03:17:28:087.0
30 Dec, 06:28:08 AM
28
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 39°09'S 150°03'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 7.8 257 03:12:06:057.5
30 Dec, 01:06:05 AM
1.071 03:18:04:217.0
30 Dec, 07:04:21 AM
29
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 39°11'S 149°33'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
293.4 6.1 208 03:11:57:007.5
30 Dec, 12:57:00 AM
1.073 03:18:04:427.0
30 Dec, 07:04:42 AM
30
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°08'S 149°59'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 6.1 224 03:14:02:277.3
30 Dec, 03:02:27 AM
1.053 03:18:36:046.9
30 Dec, 07:36:04 AM
31
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°30'S 149°32'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.0 7.5 159 03:04:01:568.3
29 Dec, 05:01:56 PM
1.193 03:18:42:236.9
30 Dec, 07:42:23 AM
32
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 39°51'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 5.6 194 03:03:26:208.3
29 Dec, 04:26:20 PM
1.204 03:18:49:426.9
30 Dec, 07:49:42 AM
33
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 39°45'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 4.5 179 03:10:28:537.6
29 Dec, 11:28:53 PM
1.106 03:19:13:286.9
30 Dec, 08:13:28 AM
34
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 39°22'S 149°53'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
287.7 3.0 258 03:07:54:167.9
29 Dec, 08:54:16 PM
1.147 03:19:39:016.9
30 Dec, 08:39:01 AM
35
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 39°34'S 150°04'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 4.7 207 03:13:07:337.4
30 Dec, 02:07:33 AM
1.080 03:19:56:096.8
30 Dec, 08:56:09 AM
36
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 39°03'S 149°39'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 5.1 188 03:11:58:557.5
30 Dec, 12:58:55 AM
1.100 03:20:22:496.8
30 Dec, 09:22:49 AM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°51'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
252.5 6.4 208 03:06:02:198.1
29 Dec, 07:02:19 PM
1.187 03:20:37:556.8
30 Dec, 09:37:55 AM
38
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 39°58'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 6.9 206 03:10:08:517.6
29 Dec, 11:08:51 PM
1.133 03:21:04:236.8
30 Dec, 10:04:23 AM
39
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 39°26'S 150°17'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
291.2 6.6 224 03:15:05:597.2
30 Dec, 04:05:59 AM
1.069 03:21:06:356.7
30 Dec, 10:06:35 AM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 40°05'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 2.8 195 03:05:57:228.1
29 Dec, 06:57:22 PM
1.199 03:21:28:106.7
30 Dec, 10:28:10 AM
41
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 39°08'S 149°56'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 7.0 211 03:11:21:307.5
30 Dec, 12:21:30 AM
1.122 03:21:31:416.7
30 Dec, 10:31:41 AM
42
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°12'S 149°04'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
171.2 15.7 202 02:20:30:449.2
29 Dec, 09:30:44 AM
1.371 03:21:55:496.7
30 Dec, 10:55:49 AM
43
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 40°18'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
230.3 7.7 190 03:05:40:388.1
29 Dec, 06:40:38 PM
1.217 03:22:31:596.6
30 Dec, 11:31:59 AM
44
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 39°20'S 149°22'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
282.7 7.4 212 03:14:23:147.3
30 Dec, 03:23:14 AM
1.096 03:22:40:496.6
30 Dec, 11:40:49 AM
45
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 39°25'S 149°32'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
280.4 6.5 171 03:07:41:067.9
29 Dec, 08:41:06 PM
1.195 03:23:13:256.6
30 Dec, 12:13:25 PM
46
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 39°35'S 149°54'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 4.1 217 03:14:43:187.2
30 Dec, 03:43:18 AM
1.105 03:23:49:396.6
30 Dec, 12:49:39 PM
47
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 40°14'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
234.2 8.2 164 03:02:47:408.4
29 Dec, 03:47:40 PM
1.285 04:00:06:396.5
30 Dec, 01:06:39 PM
48
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 39°27'S 149°44'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
280.3 2.5 203 03:15:35:537.2
30 Dec, 04:35:53 AM
1.100 04:00:21:286.5
30 Dec, 01:21:28 PM
49
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 39°42'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
266.9 4.0 225 03:14:32:127.3
30 Dec, 03:32:12 AM
1.116 04:00:34:306.5
30 Dec, 01:34:30 PM
50
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 40°16'S 149°26'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
230.2 4.4 176 02:23:36:218.8
29 Dec, 12:36:21 PM
1.349 04:00:35:476.5
30 Dec, 01:35:47 PM
51
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 39°31'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 0.8 193 03:21:14:226.7
30 Dec, 10:14:22 AM
1.039 04:00:52:336.5
30 Dec, 01:52:33 PM
52
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°30'S 150°01'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
339.1 5.3 247 04:08:02:226.0
30 Dec, 09:02:22 PM
0.935 04:01:16:376.5
30 Dec, 02:16:37 PM
53
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 39°10'S 149°46'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
297.0 6.0 189 03:16:38:297.1
30 Dec, 05:38:29 AM
1.098 04:01:19:426.5
30 Dec, 02:19:42 PM
54
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 39°32'S 149°31'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
273.1 6.3 193 03:16:59:457.1
30 Dec, 05:59:45 AM
1.095 04:01:27:026.4
30 Dec, 02:27:02 PM
55
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 39°29'S 149°54'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
281.5 1.2 204 03:10:50:167.6
29 Dec, 11:50:16 PM
1.178 04:01:34:586.4
30 Dec, 02:34:58 PM
56
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 40°06'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 2.3 227 03:06:04:158.0
29 Dec, 07:04:15 PM
1.263 04:02:36:126.4
30 Dec, 03:36:12 PM
57
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 40°35'S 149°33'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.3 6.6 181 03:06:45:098.0
29 Dec, 07:45:09 PM
1.258 04:03:04:146.3
30 Dec, 04:04:14 PM
58
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 39°37'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
272.0 3.9 236 03:16:10:547.1
30 Dec, 05:10:54 AM
1.142 04:04:42:126.2
30 Dec, 05:42:12 PM
59
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 41°01'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.4 11.6 213 03:00:25:068.7
29 Dec, 01:25:06 PM
1.391 04:04:44:026.2
30 Dec, 05:44:02 PM
60
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 39°46'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
275.2 2.4 225 03:11:27:347.5
30 Dec, 12:27:34 AM
1.225 04:06:14:166.1
30 Dec, 07:14:16 PM
61
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 40°49'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.4 10.3 180 03:08:21:057.8
29 Dec, 09:21:05 PM
1.325 04:10:27:565.9
30 Dec, 11:27:56 PM
62
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 40°45'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.8 5.6 163 03:09:49:137.7
29 Dec, 10:49:13 PM
1.341 04:13:43:165.7
31 Dec, 02:43:16 AM
63
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 40°44'S 149°19'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.8 6.6 242 03:10:32:337.6
29 Dec, 11:32:33 PM
1.347 04:15:11:055.7
31 Dec, 04:11:05 AM
64
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 40°44'S 149°20'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.1 2.7 173 03:14:54:477.2
30 Dec, 03:54:47 AM
1.286 04:15:46:135.6
31 Dec, 04:46:13 AM
65
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°31'S 149°58'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.4 6.7 238 04:05:19:236.2
30 Dec, 06:19:23 PM
1.110 04:16:28:075.6
31 Dec, 05:28:07 AM
66
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 40°45'S 149°12'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.8 3.7 152 03:14:54:147.2
30 Dec, 03:54:14 AM
1.344 04:20:47:565.4
31 Dec, 09:47:56 AM
67
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 40°42'S 149°14'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.5 6.2 235 03:15:56:447.1
30 Dec, 04:56:44 AM
1.348 04:22:33:025.3
31 Dec, 11:33:02 AM
68
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°41'S 149°27'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.7 6.6 233 03:17:13:277.0
30 Dec, 06:13:27 AM
1.349 05:00:21:485.2
31 Dec, 01:21:48 PM
69
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°43'S 149°01'E
35nm NE of Eddystone Pt
198.3 7.9 249 03:17:09:257.0
30 Dec, 06:09:25 AM
1.438 05:08:12:284.9
31 Dec, 09:12:28 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied