Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:22:00

28 December, 10:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.2 1.3 2 02:09:26:0710.9
28 Dec, 10:26:07 PM
1.397 03:08:14:137.8
29 Dec, 09:14:13 PM
2
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
3
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
4
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°05'S 148°11'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
53.0 6.7 208 02:14:07:0010.1
29 Dec, 03:07:00 AM
1.325 03:10:18:177.6
29 Dec, 11:18:17 PM
5
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°59'S 147°22'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
7.1 1.1 203 02:09:58:2210.8
28 Dec, 10:58:22 PM
1.420 03:10:19:177.6
29 Dec, 11:19:17 PM
6
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
7
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°04'S 148°15'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.4 7.8 226 02:14:34:4410.0
29 Dec, 03:34:44 AM
1.344 03:12:06:227.5
30 Dec, 01:06:22 AM
8
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°04'S 148°16'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
56.1 8.3 214 02:14:32:3410.0
29 Dec, 03:32:34 AM
1.347 03:12:14:427.5
30 Dec, 01:14:42 AM
9
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°01'S 148°25'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
63.0 7.8 227 02:15:07:2610.0
29 Dec, 04:07:26 AM
1.341 03:12:38:577.4
30 Dec, 01:38:57 AM
10
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°03'S 148°22'E
20nm NE of Tasman Island
60.2 8.0 280 02:15:16:529.9
29 Dec, 04:16:52 AM
1.348 03:13:18:117.4
30 Dec, 02:18:11 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°13'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.4 6.5 188 02:14:34:4810.0
29 Dec, 03:34:48 AM
1.371 03:13:47:507.3
30 Dec, 02:47:50 AM
12
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 43°16'S 147°53'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.5 8.3 273 02:13:26:5610.2
29 Dec, 02:26:56 AM
1.398 03:13:54:207.3
30 Dec, 02:54:20 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°59'S 148°35'E
28nm SE of Maria Island
70.1 10.8 233 02:16:10:209.8
29 Dec, 05:10:20 AM
1.349 03:14:34:067.3
30 Dec, 03:34:06 AM
14
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 43°12'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.4 6.6 177 02:14:36:4810.0
29 Dec, 03:36:48 AM
1.391 03:15:05:437.2
30 Dec, 04:05:43 AM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.0 0.8 23 02:09:45:0510.9
28 Dec, 10:45:05 PM
1.558 03:17:58:367.0
30 Dec, 06:58:36 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°03'S 148°08'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
53.2 6.4 204 02:15:09:459.9
29 Dec, 04:09:45 AM
1.438 03:18:49:406.9
30 Dec, 07:49:40 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 42°19'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.8 9.5 197 02:21:37:339.0
29 Dec, 10:37:33 AM
1.349 03:21:55:316.7
30 Dec, 10:55:31 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied