Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:22:10

28 December, 10:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.0 2.3 344 02:09:35:0710.9
28 Dec, 10:35:07 PM
1.397 03:08:26:487.8
29 Dec, 09:26:48 PM
2
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
3
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
4
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°05'S 148°10'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
52.0 5.2 217 02:14:16:1110.1
29 Dec, 03:16:11 AM
1.325 03:10:30:277.6
29 Dec, 11:30:27 PM
5
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°59'S 147°22'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
6.9 0.8 11 02:10:08:5110.8
28 Dec, 11:08:51 PM
1.420 03:10:34:107.6
29 Dec, 11:34:10 PM
6
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
7
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°05'S 148°14'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.2 6.5 213 02:14:40:1110.0
29 Dec, 03:40:11 AM
1.344 03:12:13:417.5
30 Dec, 01:13:41 AM
8
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°05'S 148°14'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.7 6.9 218 02:14:36:1810.0
29 Dec, 03:36:18 AM
1.347 03:12:19:447.5
30 Dec, 01:19:44 AM
9
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°02'S 148°24'E
21nm NE of Tasman Island
61.5 8.8 227 02:15:09:199.9
29 Dec, 04:09:19 AM
1.341 03:12:41:287.4
30 Dec, 01:41:28 AM
10
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°04'S 148°21'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.7 8.6 236 02:15:18:309.9
29 Dec, 04:18:30 AM
1.348 03:13:20:237.4
30 Dec, 02:20:23 AM
11
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 43°16'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.4 8.0 260 02:13:30:4610.2
29 Dec, 02:30:46 AM
1.398 03:13:59:427.3
30 Dec, 02:59:42 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°14'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.1 7.0 176 02:14:50:5610.0
29 Dec, 03:50:56 AM
1.371 03:14:09:577.3
30 Dec, 03:09:57 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°00'S 148°33'E
28nm SE of Maria Island
68.4 10.8 239 02:16:09:299.8
29 Dec, 05:09:29 AM
1.349 03:14:32:577.3
30 Dec, 03:32:57 AM
14
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 43°13'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.9 8.5 171 02:14:49:3910.0
29 Dec, 03:49:39 AM
1.391 03:15:23:357.2
30 Dec, 04:23:35 AM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.8 0.8 24 02:09:55:0310.8
28 Dec, 10:55:03 PM
1.558 03:18:14:087.0
30 Dec, 07:14:08 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°04'S 148°08'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.4 3.7 197 02:15:20:349.9
29 Dec, 04:20:34 AM
1.438 03:19:05:136.9
30 Dec, 08:05:13 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 42°20'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.9 7.7 190 02:21:48:419.0
29 Dec, 10:48:41 AM
1.349 03:22:10:326.7
30 Dec, 11:10:32 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied