Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:22:20

28 December, 10:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.5 2.3 333 02:09:41:3610.9
28 Dec, 10:41:36 PM
1.397 03:08:35:517.8
29 Dec, 09:35:51 PM
2
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
3
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
4
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°06'S 148°10'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.1 5.2 209 02:14:25:2110.1
29 Dec, 03:25:21 AM
1.325 03:10:42:357.6
29 Dec, 11:42:35 PM
5
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°59'S 147°22'E
5nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.7 2.4 337 02:10:19:0110.8
28 Dec, 11:19:01 PM
1.420 03:10:48:367.6
29 Dec, 11:48:36 PM
6
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
7
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°06'S 148°13'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
53.0 7.0 212 02:14:45:0110.0
29 Dec, 03:45:01 AM
1.344 03:12:20:117.4
30 Dec, 01:20:11 AM
8
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°06'S 148°13'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.4 9.1 234 02:14:40:5210.0
29 Dec, 03:40:52 AM
1.347 03:12:25:537.4
30 Dec, 01:25:53 AM
9
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°03'S 148°22'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.9 9.7 231 02:15:11:229.9
29 Dec, 04:11:22 AM
1.341 03:12:44:137.4
30 Dec, 01:44:13 AM
10
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°05'S 148°19'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.2 9.0 214 02:15:20:179.9
29 Dec, 04:20:17 AM
1.348 03:13:22:477.4
30 Dec, 02:22:47 AM
11
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 43°16'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.2 9.1 289 02:13:32:5710.2
29 Dec, 02:32:57 AM
1.398 03:14:02:457.3
30 Dec, 03:02:45 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°15'S 148°02'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
42.1 7.4 260 02:14:54:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:54:55 AM
1.371 03:14:15:257.3
30 Dec, 03:15:25 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°01'S 148°31'E
28nm SE of Maria Island
66.7 10.0 231 02:16:08:599.8
29 Dec, 05:08:59 AM
1.349 03:14:32:177.3
30 Dec, 03:32:17 AM
14
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 43°14'S 148°03'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
42.9 6.5 155 02:15:10:099.9
29 Dec, 04:10:09 AM
1.391 03:15:52:067.1
30 Dec, 04:52:06 AM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.7 0.9 61 02:10:05:2110.8
28 Dec, 11:05:21 PM
1.558 03:18:30:116.9
30 Dec, 07:30:11 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°04'S 148°07'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.8 2.5 202 02:15:32:439.9
29 Dec, 04:32:43 AM
1.438 03:19:22:416.9
30 Dec, 08:22:41 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 42°21'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.2 3.9 179 02:22:04:189.0
29 Dec, 11:04:18 AM
1.349 03:22:31:366.6
30 Dec, 11:31:36 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied