Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:22:30

28 December, 10:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.2 3.6 305 02:09:49:5210.9
28 Dec, 10:49:52 PM
1.397 03:08:47:247.8
29 Dec, 09:47:24 PM
3
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
4
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°59'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.2 1.6 359 02:10:25:5810.8
28 Dec, 11:25:58 PM
1.420 03:10:58:287.6
29 Dec, 11:58:28 PM
5
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°07'S 148°09'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.6 1.6 204 02:14:38:3110.0
29 Dec, 03:38:31 AM
1.325 03:11:00:027.6
30 Dec, 12:00:02 AM
6
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
7
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°06'S 148°12'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
52.0 3.9 220 02:14:52:4810.0
29 Dec, 03:52:48 AM
1.344 03:12:30:397.4
30 Dec, 01:30:39 AM
8
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°06'S 148°12'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.4 4.0 218 02:14:47:3510.0
29 Dec, 03:47:35 AM
1.347 03:12:34:567.4
30 Dec, 01:34:56 AM
9
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°04'S 148°21'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.5 7.2 223 02:15:14:149.9
29 Dec, 04:14:14 AM
1.341 03:12:48:047.4
30 Dec, 01:48:04 AM
10
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°06'S 148°18'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.9 5.4 214 02:15:23:069.9
29 Dec, 04:23:06 AM
1.348 03:13:26:357.4
30 Dec, 02:26:35 AM
11
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.7 10.5 296 02:13:29:5310.2
29 Dec, 02:29:53 AM
1.398 03:13:58:277.3
30 Dec, 02:58:27 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°15'S 148°01'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.1 6.2 248 02:14:58:3610.0
29 Dec, 03:58:36 AM
1.371 03:14:20:287.3
30 Dec, 03:20:28 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°02'S 148°29'E
28nm SE of Maria Island
65.1 9.5 236 02:16:10:359.8
29 Dec, 05:10:35 AM
1.349 03:14:34:267.3
30 Dec, 03:34:26 AM
14
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 43°15'S 148°03'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
42.5 5.4 257 02:15:22:239.9
29 Dec, 04:22:23 AM
1.391 03:16:09:077.1
30 Dec, 05:09:07 AM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 42°57'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.6 0.8 10 02:10:16:2110.8
28 Dec, 11:16:21 PM
1.558 03:18:47:196.9
30 Dec, 07:47:19 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°05'S 148°07'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.5 1.6 232 02:15:48:299.8
29 Dec, 04:48:29 AM
1.438 03:19:45:226.8
30 Dec, 08:45:22 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 42°22'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.5 7.4 205 02:22:21:458.9
29 Dec, 11:21:45 AM
1.349 03:22:55:086.6
30 Dec, 11:55:08 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied