Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:22:40

28 December, 10:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.7 5.8 20 02:09:55:1610.8
28 Dec, 10:55:16 PM
1.397 03:08:54:577.8
29 Dec, 09:54:57 PM
3
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
4
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
5
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.0 0.8 17 02:10:35:1010.7
28 Dec, 11:35:10 PM
1.420 03:11:11:327.6
30 Dec, 12:11:32 AM
6
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°07'S 148°09'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.3 2.3 203 02:14:54:4710.0
29 Dec, 03:54:47 AM
1.325 03:11:21:357.5
30 Dec, 12:21:35 AM
7
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°07'S 148°11'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.4 3.2 233 02:15:05:0510.0
29 Dec, 04:05:05 AM
1.344 03:12:47:097.4
30 Dec, 01:47:09 AM
8
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°07'S 148°12'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.6 3.0 227 02:14:59:0110.0
29 Dec, 03:59:01 AM
1.347 03:12:50:207.4
30 Dec, 01:50:20 AM
9
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°05'S 148°20'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.4 7.2 225 02:15:21:439.9
29 Dec, 04:21:43 AM
1.341 03:12:58:067.4
30 Dec, 01:58:06 AM
10
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°07'S 148°17'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.9 5.9 225 02:15:32:029.9
29 Dec, 04:32:02 AM
1.348 03:13:38:377.3
30 Dec, 02:38:37 AM
11
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 43°15'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
30.2 5.6 271 02:13:27:0810.2
29 Dec, 02:27:08 AM
1.398 03:13:54:377.3
30 Dec, 02:54:37 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
39.9 8.8 258 02:15:00:2910.0
29 Dec, 04:00:29 AM
1.371 03:14:23:037.3
30 Dec, 03:23:03 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°03'S 148°28'E
23nm NE of Tasman Island
63.7 8.7 235 02:16:13:479.8
29 Dec, 05:13:47 AM
1.349 03:14:38:457.3
30 Dec, 03:38:45 AM
14
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 43°15'S 148°01'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.4 10.5 233 02:15:24:409.9
29 Dec, 04:24:40 AM
1.391 03:16:12:177.1
30 Dec, 05:12:17 AM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 42°57'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.3 1.5 348 02:10:24:4610.8
28 Dec, 11:24:46 PM
1.558 03:19:00:266.9
30 Dec, 08:00:26 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°05'S 148°07'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.2 1.4 198 02:16:07:509.8
29 Dec, 05:07:50 AM
1.438 03:20:13:116.8
30 Dec, 09:13:11 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 42°23'S 148°58'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.4 7.4 210 02:22:29:198.9
29 Dec, 11:29:19 AM
1.349 03:23:05:216.6
30 Dec, 12:05:21 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied