Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:22:50

28 December, 10:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.1 5.2 257 02:10:00:1810.8
28 Dec, 11:00:18 PM
1.397 03:09:01:597.8
29 Dec, 10:01:59 PM
3
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
4
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
5
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.8 1.1 4 02:10:45:0810.7
28 Dec, 11:45:08 PM
1.420 03:11:25:417.5
30 Dec, 12:25:41 AM
6
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°07'S 148°09'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.1 5.9 184 02:15:12:119.9
29 Dec, 04:12:11 AM
1.325 03:11:44:397.5
30 Dec, 12:44:39 AM
7
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°07'S 148°11'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.9 2.6 231 02:15:18:369.9
29 Dec, 04:18:36 AM
1.344 03:13:05:197.4
30 Dec, 02:05:19 AM
8
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°07'S 148°11'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.2 3.4 237 02:15:13:119.9
29 Dec, 04:13:11 AM
1.347 03:13:09:257.4
30 Dec, 02:09:25 AM
9
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°06'S 148°19'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.6 4.7 220 02:15:31:299.9
29 Dec, 04:31:29 AM
1.341 03:13:11:127.4
30 Dec, 02:11:12 AM
10
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°07'S 148°16'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.1 5.6 222 02:15:42:119.9
29 Dec, 04:42:11 AM
1.348 03:13:52:187.3
30 Dec, 02:52:18 AM
11
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 43°15'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.7 0.4 0 02:13:36:5310.2
29 Dec, 02:36:53 AM
1.398 03:14:08:157.3
30 Dec, 03:08:15 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°16'S 147°57'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.7 5.8 263 02:15:01:2310.0
29 Dec, 04:01:23 AM
1.371 03:14:24:177.3
30 Dec, 03:24:17 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°04'S 148°26'E
22nm NE of Tasman Island
62.5 6.9 220 02:16:18:359.8
29 Dec, 05:18:35 AM
1.349 03:14:45:147.2
30 Dec, 03:45:14 AM
14
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.1 6.9 269 02:15:25:149.9
29 Dec, 04:25:14 AM
1.391 03:16:13:057.1
30 Dec, 05:13:05 AM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.1 1.2 346 02:10:33:3710.7
28 Dec, 11:33:37 PM
1.558 03:19:14:136.9
30 Dec, 08:14:13 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°05'S 148°07'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
51.0 4.9 152 02:16:27:329.7
29 Dec, 05:27:32 AM
1.438 03:20:41:316.8
30 Dec, 09:41:31 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 42°24'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.9 11.3 217 02:22:29:308.9
29 Dec, 11:29:30 AM
1.349 03:23:05:366.6
30 Dec, 12:05:36 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied