Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:23:00

28 December, 11:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
2
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.5 4.8 325 02:10:04:3010.8
28 Dec, 11:04:30 PM
1.397 03:09:07:517.7
29 Dec, 10:07:51 PM
4
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
5
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.6 0.7 20 02:10:55:2310.7
28 Dec, 11:55:23 PM
1.420 03:11:40:157.5
30 Dec, 12:40:15 AM
6
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°07'S 148°09'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.9 3.2 259 02:15:29:419.9
29 Dec, 04:29:41 AM
1.325 03:12:07:507.5
30 Dec, 01:07:50 AM
7
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°08'S 148°10'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.5 1.5 229 02:15:33:419.9
29 Dec, 04:33:41 AM
1.344 03:13:25:357.4
30 Dec, 02:25:35 AM
8
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°06'S 148°18'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.9 3.4 218 02:15:43:069.9
29 Dec, 04:43:06 AM
1.341 03:13:26:477.4
30 Dec, 02:26:47 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°08'S 148°11'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.6 3.1 0 02:15:26:289.9
29 Dec, 04:26:28 AM
1.347 03:13:27:197.4
30 Dec, 02:27:19 AM
10
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°08'S 148°15'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.3 5.6 215 02:15:52:139.8
29 Dec, 04:52:13 AM
1.348 03:14:05:507.3
30 Dec, 03:05:50 AM
11
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 43°14'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
29.4 1.8 315 02:13:49:1010.2
29 Dec, 02:49:10 AM
1.398 03:14:25:257.3
30 Dec, 03:25:25 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°16'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.9 7.3 259 02:15:07:2810.0
29 Dec, 04:07:28 AM
1.371 03:14:32:377.3
30 Dec, 03:32:37 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°04'S 148°25'E
21nm NE of Tasman Island
61.3 5.9 225 02:16:24:369.8
29 Dec, 05:24:36 AM
1.349 03:14:53:217.2
30 Dec, 03:53:21 AM
14
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 43°16'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.9 8.3 269 02:15:27:189.9
29 Dec, 04:27:18 AM
1.391 03:16:15:577.1
30 Dec, 05:15:57 AM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.9 2.5 26 02:10:43:1710.7
28 Dec, 11:43:17 PM
1.558 03:19:29:176.9
30 Dec, 08:29:17 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°06'S 148°07'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.6 3.1 156 02:16:46:449.7
29 Dec, 05:46:44 AM
1.438 03:21:09:076.7
30 Dec, 10:09:07 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 42°25'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.3 11.2 209 02:22:25:158.9
29 Dec, 11:25:15 AM
1.349 03:22:59:526.6
30 Dec, 11:59:52 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied