Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:23:10

28 December, 11:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
2
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm E of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.2 1.7 224 02:10:11:5210.8
28 Dec, 11:11:52 PM
1.397 03:09:18:087.7
29 Dec, 10:18:08 PM
4
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
5
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°58'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.5 1.1 19 02:11:05:3210.6
29 Dec, 12:05:32 AM
1.420 03:11:54:397.5
30 Dec, 12:54:39 AM
6
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°07'S 148°08'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.6 2.4 235 02:15:48:259.8
29 Dec, 04:48:25 AM
1.325 03:12:32:397.4
30 Dec, 01:32:39 AM
7
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°07'S 148°17'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.1 8.3 229 02:15:54:249.8
29 Dec, 04:54:24 AM
1.341 03:13:41:567.3
30 Dec, 02:41:56 AM
8
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°08'S 148°10'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.1 2.7 0 02:15:40:079.9
29 Dec, 04:40:07 AM
1.347 03:13:45:427.3
30 Dec, 02:45:42 AM
9
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°08'S 148°10'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.1 1.9 204 02:15:50:239.8
29 Dec, 04:50:23 AM
1.344 03:13:48:027.3
30 Dec, 02:48:02 AM
10
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°09'S 148°15'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.5 8.8 217 02:16:02:169.8
29 Dec, 05:02:16 AM
1.348 03:14:19:237.3
30 Dec, 03:19:23 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°15'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.8 5.5 309 02:15:09:329.9
29 Dec, 04:09:32 AM
1.371 03:14:35:277.3
30 Dec, 03:35:27 AM
12
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 43°14'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
29.3 1.8 238 02:14:04:5910.1
29 Dec, 03:04:59 AM
1.398 03:14:47:327.2
30 Dec, 03:47:32 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°05'S 148°24'E
20nm NE of Tasman Island
60.3 8.3 234 02:16:32:049.7
29 Dec, 05:32:04 AM
1.349 03:15:03:257.2
30 Dec, 04:03:25 AM
14
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 43°15'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.0 3.3 317 02:15:34:309.9
29 Dec, 04:34:30 AM
1.391 03:16:25:587.1
30 Dec, 05:25:58 AM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.4 2.7 330 02:10:48:1610.7
28 Dec, 11:48:16 PM
1.558 03:19:37:026.9
30 Dec, 08:37:02 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°06'S 148°07'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.4 2.6 171 02:17:07:009.6
29 Dec, 06:07:00 AM
1.438 03:21:38:166.7
30 Dec, 10:38:16 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 42°27'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.7 10.4 213 02:22:19:418.9
29 Dec, 11:19:41 AM
1.349 03:22:52:216.6
30 Dec, 11:52:21 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied