Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:23:20

28 December, 11:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
2
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
4
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
5
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°58'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.3 3.3 30 02:11:15:1710.6
29 Dec, 12:15:17 AM
1.420 03:12:08:307.5
30 Dec, 01:08:30 AM
6
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°07'S 148°08'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.4 2.4 294 02:16:06:529.8
29 Dec, 05:06:52 AM
1.325 03:12:57:067.4
30 Dec, 01:57:06 AM
7
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°08'S 148°16'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.2 5.6 227 02:16:03:079.8
29 Dec, 05:03:07 AM
1.341 03:13:53:377.3
30 Dec, 02:53:37 AM
8
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°08'S 148°10'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.8 1.0 0 02:15:55:299.8
29 Dec, 04:55:29 AM
1.347 03:14:06:247.3
30 Dec, 03:06:24 AM
9
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°08'S 148°10'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.8 2.7 167 02:16:06:019.8
29 Dec, 05:06:01 AM
1.344 03:14:09:037.3
30 Dec, 03:09:03 AM
10
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°09'S 148°14'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.5 4.5 214 02:16:09:339.8
29 Dec, 05:09:33 AM
1.348 03:14:29:127.3
30 Dec, 03:29:12 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.3 5.2 244 02:15:20:149.9
29 Dec, 04:20:14 AM
1.371 03:14:50:077.2
30 Dec, 03:50:07 AM
12
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 43°15'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
29.2 0.9 300 02:14:20:5810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:58 AM
1.398 03:15:09:527.2
30 Dec, 04:09:52 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°06'S 148°23'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.2 6.6 237 02:16:39:089.7
29 Dec, 05:39:08 AM
1.349 03:15:12:577.2
30 Dec, 04:12:57 AM
14
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 43°15'S 147°55'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.1 6.3 259 02:15:37:459.9
29 Dec, 04:37:45 AM
1.391 03:16:30:297.1
30 Dec, 05:30:29 AM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 42°55'S 147°23'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.1 3.0 296 02:10:55:2910.7
28 Dec, 11:55:29 PM
1.558 03:19:48:176.8
30 Dec, 08:48:17 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°06'S 148°08'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
50.0 4.2 167 02:17:23:099.6
29 Dec, 06:23:09 AM
1.438 03:22:01:296.7
30 Dec, 11:01:29 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 42°28'S 148°53'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.2 9.2 212 02:22:17:018.9
29 Dec, 11:17:01 AM
1.349 03:22:48:456.6
30 Dec, 11:48:45 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied