Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:23:30

28 December, 11:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
2
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
4
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
5
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.9 4.7 312 02:11:22:5510.6
29 Dec, 12:22:55 AM
1.420 03:12:19:217.5
30 Dec, 01:19:21 AM
6
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°07'S 148°07'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.2 3.7 214 02:16:25:599.8
29 Dec, 05:25:59 AM
1.325 03:13:22:267.4
30 Dec, 02:22:26 AM
7
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°08'S 148°16'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.7 2.5 216 02:16:17:059.8
29 Dec, 05:17:05 AM
1.341 03:14:12:217.3
30 Dec, 03:12:21 AM
8
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°08'S 148°10'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.6 2.9 197 02:16:12:559.8
29 Dec, 05:12:55 AM
1.347 03:14:29:537.3
30 Dec, 03:29:53 AM
9
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°08'S 148°10'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.6 1.7 202 02:16:23:199.8
29 Dec, 05:23:19 AM
1.344 03:14:32:187.3
30 Dec, 03:32:18 AM
10
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°10'S 148°13'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.0 1.7 197 02:16:22:319.8
29 Dec, 05:22:31 AM
1.348 03:14:46:407.2
30 Dec, 03:46:40 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°15'S 147°52'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.1 8.5 282 02:15:21:029.9
29 Dec, 04:21:02 AM
1.371 03:14:51:137.2
30 Dec, 03:51:13 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°06'S 148°22'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.4 3.4 224 02:16:50:309.7
29 Dec, 05:50:30 AM
1.349 03:15:28:177.2
30 Dec, 04:28:17 AM
13
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
29.0 4.9 252 02:14:35:2210.0
29 Dec, 03:35:22 AM
1.398 03:15:30:007.2
30 Dec, 04:30:00 AM
14
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.5 6.4 247 02:15:45:559.9
29 Dec, 04:45:55 AM
1.391 03:16:41:517.1
30 Dec, 05:41:51 AM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.8 5.8 299 02:11:03:2610.6
29 Dec, 12:03:26 AM
1.558 03:20:00:406.8
30 Dec, 09:00:40 AM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°07'S 148°07'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.5 3.9 201 02:17:36:079.6
29 Dec, 06:36:07 AM
1.438 03:22:20:086.7
30 Dec, 11:20:08 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 42°29'S 148°52'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.5 10.9 205 02:22:13:108.9
29 Dec, 11:13:10 AM
1.349 03:22:43:346.6
30 Dec, 11:43:34 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied