Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:23:50

28 December, 11:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
2
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
4
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
5
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.7 6.2 334 02:11:31:3310.6
29 Dec, 12:31:33 AM
1.420 03:12:31:367.4
30 Dec, 01:31:36 AM
6
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°09'S 148°06'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.4 8.7 211 02:16:42:119.7
29 Dec, 05:42:11 AM
1.325 03:13:43:547.3
30 Dec, 02:43:54 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.2 11.1 266 02:15:13:439.9
29 Dec, 04:13:43 AM
1.371 03:14:41:117.2
30 Dec, 03:41:11 AM
8
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°08'S 148°16'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.3 3.0 248 02:16:53:269.7
29 Dec, 05:53:26 AM
1.341 03:15:01:067.2
30 Dec, 04:01:06 AM
9
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°10'S 148°09'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.3 7.0 222 02:16:46:589.7
29 Dec, 05:46:58 AM
1.344 03:15:04:057.2
30 Dec, 04:04:05 AM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°09'S 148°09'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.3 9.0 219 02:16:38:509.7
29 Dec, 05:38:50 AM
1.347 03:15:04:477.2
30 Dec, 04:04:47 AM
11
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°10'S 148°13'E
10nm E of Tasman Island
50.4 4.4 243 02:16:56:439.7
29 Dec, 05:56:43 AM
1.348 03:15:32:467.2
30 Dec, 04:32:46 AM
12
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 43°14'S 147°41'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.7 7.1 310 02:14:51:2210.0
29 Dec, 03:51:22 AM
1.398 03:15:52:227.1
30 Dec, 04:52:22 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°07'S 148°21'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.8 2.8 233 02:17:24:369.6
29 Dec, 06:24:36 AM
1.349 03:16:14:177.1
30 Dec, 05:14:17 AM
14
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.1 10.2 273 02:15:44:299.9
29 Dec, 04:44:29 AM
1.391 03:16:39:517.1
30 Dec, 05:39:51 AM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.3 5.0 293 02:11:06:1510.6
29 Dec, 12:06:15 AM
1.558 03:20:05:036.8
30 Dec, 09:05:03 AM
16
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 42°32'S 148°50'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.3 7.5 212 02:22:05:229.0
29 Dec, 11:05:22 AM
1.349 03:22:33:026.6
30 Dec, 11:33:02 AM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°09'S 148°06'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.5 7.1 211 02:17:49:509.5
29 Dec, 06:49:50 AM
1.438 03:22:39:526.6
30 Dec, 11:39:52 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied