Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:18:20

28 December, 06:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 43°12'S 147°43'E
4nm NW of Cape Raoul
27.7 11.6 347 02:08:31:5111.1
28 Dec, 09:31:51 PM
1.397 03:06:58:258.0
29 Dec, 07:58:25 PM
2
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
3
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 43°16'S 147°45'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.7 9.5 243 02:08:51:4311.1
28 Dec, 09:51:43 PM
1.420 03:08:44:387.8
29 Dec, 09:44:38 PM
4
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
8.0 12.3 18 02:06:10:1711.6
28 Dec, 07:10:17 PM
1.494 03:08:55:557.8
29 Dec, 09:55:55 PM
5
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 42°33'S 148°37'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.8 12.5 207 02:13:41:0610.2
29 Dec, 02:41:06 AM
1.325 03:09:43:577.7
29 Dec, 10:43:57 PM
6
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°49'S 148°20'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
69.9 10.9 204 02:13:24:2710.2
29 Dec, 02:24:27 AM
1.371 03:12:11:237.5
30 Dec, 01:11:23 AM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 42°49'S 148°15'E
12nm S of Maria Island
67.9 10.6 198 02:12:32:0110.4
29 Dec, 01:32:01 AM
1.391 03:12:12:087.5
30 Dec, 01:12:08 AM
9
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 42°57'S 148°18'E
19nm S of Maria Island
62.6 10.7 207 02:12:35:2310.4
29 Dec, 01:35:23 AM
1.398 03:12:42:167.4
30 Dec, 01:42:16 AM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 42°34'S 148°54'E
29nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.6 11.8 237 02:15:33:369.9
29 Dec, 04:33:36 AM
1.347 03:13:36:557.3
30 Dec, 02:36:55 AM
11
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 42°35'S 148°54'E
29nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.4 8.6 221 02:15:59:459.8
29 Dec, 04:59:45 AM
1.344 03:14:00:377.3
30 Dec, 03:00:37 AM
12
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 42°30'S 149°01'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.3 11.4 221 02:16:09:099.8
29 Dec, 05:09:09 AM
1.341 03:14:01:437.3
30 Dec, 03:01:43 AM
13
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 43°14'S 147°33'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
23.5 10.5 275 02:07:59:1411.2
28 Dec, 08:59:14 PM
1.558 03:15:13:417.2
30 Dec, 04:13:41 AM
14
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 42°32'S 148°58'E
31nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
100.4 12.5 217 02:16:46:549.7
29 Dec, 05:46:54 AM
1.348 03:15:19:327.2
30 Dec, 04:19:32 AM
15
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°35'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
83.7 8.2 215 02:13:53:1510.2
29 Dec, 02:53:15 AM
1.438 03:16:59:397.1
30 Dec, 05:59:39 AM
16
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°31'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.4 6.2 219 02:18:01:519.5
29 Dec, 07:01:51 AM
1.349 03:17:04:327.1
30 Dec, 06:04:32 AM
17
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 41°47'S 149°16'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
144.4 9.7 209 02:22:39:218.9
29 Dec, 11:39:21 AM
1.349 03:23:18:536.6
30 Dec, 12:18:53 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied